Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister to visit UK for FTA negotiations; to review progress on TEPA with EFTA
09 JUL 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, is scheduled to visit the UK from 10th-11th July 2023. The Minister's visit will not only be focused on the ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations between India and the UK but he will also be meeting with ministers from the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) member countries to discuss the progress of the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) with EFTA.
The visit comes at a crucial juncture, as both India and the UK are committed to expanding their economic ties and exploring avenues for enhanced bilateral trade. With the FTA negotiations gaining momentum, the visit aims to further propel the discussions and pave the way for a comprehensive and mutually beneficial agreement that would drive economic growth and strengthen ties between the two nations.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will engage in high-level meetings with his UK counterparts, including the Secretary of State for International Trade, as well as representatives from various sectors and industries. These meetings will provide an opportunity to discuss the key priorities and objectives of the FTA negotiations, with a focus on addressing trade barriers, promoting investments, and fostering greater cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, and intellectual property rights.
Furthermore, the Minister will also meet with ministers and officials from the EFTA member countries, (Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), to assess the progress made in the ongoing negotiations of the TEPA with EFTA. The TEPA aims to enhance trade and economic cooperation between India and the EFTA member countries, fostering an environment conducive to increased investments, reduced trade barriers, and greater market access.
The visit of the Commerce and Industry Minister underscores the commitment of the Indian government to actively engage with its international partners and explore opportunities for economic growth and development. It reflects the determination to forge strong and mutually beneficial trade relationships that will not only benefit the economies of both India and the UK but also contribute to the overall prosperity and welfare of their respective citizens.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री एफटीए वार्ता के लिए ब्रिटेन का दौरा करेंगे; ईएफटीए के साथ टीईपीए पर प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे
09 JUL 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 10 से 12 जुलाई 2023 तक ब्रिटेन का दौरा करेंगे। श्री गोयल की यह यात्रा न केवल भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच मुक्‍त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर वर्तमान में जारी बातचीत पर केन्द्रित होगी, बल्कि वह ईएफटीए के साथ व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) की प्रगति पर चर्चा करने के लिए यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
यह दौरा ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में किया जा रहा है जब भारत और ब्रिटेन दोनों अपने आर्थिक संबंधों का विस्तार करने और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं की खोज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एफटीए वार्ता में तेजी आने के साथ, इस दौरे का उद्देश्य चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाना और एक व्यापक तथा पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद समझौते का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है जो आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
यात्रा के दौरान, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल ब्रिटेन के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य सचिव के साथ-साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। ये बैठकें व्यापार बाधाओं को दूर करने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी, नवोन्‍मेषण और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों जैसे क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ एफटीए वार्ता की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं और उद्देश्यों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, श्री गोयल ईएफटीए के साथ टीईपीए की चल रही वार्ता में हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए ईएफटीए सदस्य देशों (स्विट्जरलैंड, नॉर्वे, आइसलैंड और लिकटेंस्टीन) के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। टीईपीए का लक्ष्य भारत और ईएफटीए सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाना, निवेश बढ़ाने, व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने और अधिक बाजार पहुंच के लिए अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा देना है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री का दौरा भारत सरकार की अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने और आर्थिक वृद्धि तथा विकास के अवसरों का पता लगाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। यह मजबूत और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार संबंध बनाने के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है जो न केवल भारत और ब्रिटेन दोनों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लाभ पहुंचाएगा बल्कि उनके संबंधित नागरिकों की समग्र समृद्धि और कल्याण में भी योगदान देगा।