Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister to visit UK for FTA negotiations; to review progress on TEPA with EFTA
09 JUL 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, is scheduled to visit the UK from 10th-11th July 2023. The Minister's visit will not only be focused on the ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations between India and the UK but he will also be meeting with ministers from the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) member countries to discuss the progress of the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) with EFTA.
The visit comes at a crucial juncture, as both India and the UK are committed to expanding their economic ties and exploring avenues for enhanced bilateral trade. With the FTA negotiations gaining momentum, the visit aims to further propel the discussions and pave the way for a comprehensive and mutually beneficial agreement that would drive economic growth and strengthen ties between the two nations.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will engage in high-level meetings with his UK counterparts, including the Secretary of State for International Trade, as well as representatives from various sectors and industries. These meetings will provide an opportunity to discuss the key priorities and objectives of the FTA negotiations, with a focus on addressing trade barriers, promoting investments, and fostering greater cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, and intellectual property rights.
Furthermore, the Minister will also meet with ministers and officials from the EFTA member countries, (Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), to assess the progress made in the ongoing negotiations of the TEPA with EFTA. The TEPA aims to enhance trade and economic cooperation between India and the EFTA member countries, fostering an environment conducive to increased investments, reduced trade barriers, and greater market access.
The visit of the Commerce and Industry Minister underscores the commitment of the Indian government to actively engage with its international partners and explore opportunities for economic growth and development. It reflects the determination to forge strong and mutually beneficial trade relationships that will not only benefit the economies of both India and the UK but also contribute to the overall prosperity and welfare of their respective citizens.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے لیے برطانیہ جائیں گے ۔ وہ ای ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ ٹی ای پی اے پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے
09 JUL 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل، مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 10 سے 11 جولائی 2023 تک برطانیہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف کا دورہ نہ صرف ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان جاری آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی اے) پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے بلکہ وہ یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ ای ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے) کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
یہ دورہ ایک اہم موڑ پر آیا ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ دونوں اپنے اقتصادی تعلقات کو وسعت دینے اور باہمی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس دورے کا مقصد ،ایف ٹی اے کے مذاکرات کی رفتار کے ساتھ، بات چیت کو مزید آگے بڑھانا اور ایک جامع اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند معاہدے کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
دورے کے دوران، تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر اپنے برطانیہ کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتیں کریں گے جن میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کے سیکرٹری آف اسٹیٹ کے علاوہ مختلف شعبوں اور صنعتوں کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ ملاقاتیں تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات، اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ،ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کی اہم ترجیحات اور مقاصد پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کریں گی۔
مزید برآں، وزیر موصوف ،ای ایف ٹی اے کے رکن ممالک (سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، آئس لینڈ اور لیچٹنسٹائن) کے وزراء اورعہدیداران سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ ای ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ ٹی ای پی اے کے جاری مذاکرات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ ٹی ای پی اے کا مقصد، ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، تجارتی رکاوٹوں میں کمی، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر کا دورہ ،ہندوستانی حکومت کے اپنے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے اور اقتصادی پیشرفت اور ترقی کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مضبوط اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تجارتی تعلقات استوار کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان اور برطانیہ دونوں کی معیشتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ ان کے متعلقہ شہریوں کی مجموعی خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔