Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister to visit UK for FTA negotiations; to review progress on TEPA with EFTA
09 JUL 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, is scheduled to visit the UK from 10th-11th July 2023. The Minister's visit will not only be focused on the ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations between India and the UK but he will also be meeting with ministers from the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) member countries to discuss the progress of the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) with EFTA.
The visit comes at a crucial juncture, as both India and the UK are committed to expanding their economic ties and exploring avenues for enhanced bilateral trade. With the FTA negotiations gaining momentum, the visit aims to further propel the discussions and pave the way for a comprehensive and mutually beneficial agreement that would drive economic growth and strengthen ties between the two nations.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will engage in high-level meetings with his UK counterparts, including the Secretary of State for International Trade, as well as representatives from various sectors and industries. These meetings will provide an opportunity to discuss the key priorities and objectives of the FTA negotiations, with a focus on addressing trade barriers, promoting investments, and fostering greater cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, and intellectual property rights.
Furthermore, the Minister will also meet with ministers and officials from the EFTA member countries, (Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), to assess the progress made in the ongoing negotiations of the TEPA with EFTA. The TEPA aims to enhance trade and economic cooperation between India and the EFTA member countries, fostering an environment conducive to increased investments, reduced trade barriers, and greater market access.
The visit of the Commerce and Industry Minister underscores the commitment of the Indian government to actively engage with its international partners and explore opportunities for economic growth and development. It reflects the determination to forge strong and mutually beneficial trade relationships that will not only benefit the economies of both India and the UK but also contribute to the overall prosperity and welfare of their respective citizens.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎఫ్‌టిఏ చర్చల కోసం యూకెలో పర్యటించనున్న కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి; టిఈపిఏ పురోగతిపై ఈఎఫ్‌టిఏతో సమీక్ష
09 JUL 2023 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం & ప్రజాపంపిణీ మరియు జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ జూలై 10 నుండి 11వ తేదీ వరకు యూకెలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. మంత్రి తన పర్యటనలో భారత్ మరియు యూకె మధ్య ఫ్రీ ట్రెడ్ అగ్రిమెంట్‌(ఎఫ్‌టిఏ)మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఈఎఫ్‌టిఏతో వాణిజ్య మరియు ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం (టీఈపిఏ) పురోగతి గురించి చర్చించడానికి యూరోపియన్ ఫ్రీ ట్రేడ్ అసోసియేషన్ (ఈఎఫ్‌టిఏ) సభ్య దేశాల మంత్రులతో కూడా సమావేశమవుతారు.
భారతదేశం మరియు యకె రెండు దేశాలు తమ ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను విస్తరించుకోవడానికి మరియు మెరుగైన ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం కోసం మార్గాలను అన్వేషించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నందున ఈ సందర్శన కీలకమైన సమయంలో వస్తుంది. ఎఫ్‌టిఏ చర్చలు ఊపందుకోవడంతో ఈ పర్యటన చర్చలను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం మరియు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని నడిపించే మరియు రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసే సమగ్రమైన మరియు పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన ఒప్పందానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
పర్యటన సందర్భంగా వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి తన యూకె సహచరులతో పాటు అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య కార్యదర్శితో పాటు వివిధ రంగాలు మరియు పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులతో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశాలలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సమావేశాలు వాణిజ్య అడ్డంకులను పరిష్కరించడం, పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు మేధో సంపత్తి హక్కులు వంటి రంగాలలో మరింత సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడంపై దృష్టి సారించి ఎఫ్‌టిఏ చర్చల యొక్క ముఖ్య ప్రాధాన్యతలు మరియు లక్ష్యాలను చర్చించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తాయి.
ఇంకా ఈఎఫ్‌టిఏతో టిఈపిఏ కొనసాగుతున్న చర్చలలో పురోగతిని అంచనా వేయడానికి ఈఎఫ్‌టిఏ సభ్య దేశాల (స్విట్జర్లాండ్, నార్వే, ఐస్‌లాండ్ మరియు లీచ్‌టెన్‌స్టెయిన్) మంత్రులు మరియు అధికారులతో కూడా మంత్రి సమావేశమవుతారు.టిఈపిఏ భారతదేశం మరియు ఈఎఫ్‌టిఏ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్య మరియు ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, పెరిగిన పెట్టుబడులు, తగ్గిన వాణిజ్య అడ్డంకులు మరియు ఎక్కువ మార్కెట్ యాక్సెస్‌కు అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని పెంపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి పర్యటన భారత ప్రభుత్వం తన అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వాములతో చురుకుగా పాల్గొనడానికి మరియు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి మరియు అభివృద్ధికి అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడానికి నిబద్ధతను నొక్కి చెబుతుంది. ఇది భారతదేశం మరియు యుకె రెండు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడమే కాకుండా వారి సంబంధిత పౌరుల శ్రేయస్సు మరియు సంక్షేమానికి దోహదపడే బలమైన మరియు పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలను ఏర్పరచుకోవాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.