மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மற்றும் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளின் 63 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் ஜப்பானுக்கு கல்வி சுற்றுலா
08 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், ஜப்பான் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஏஜென்சியுடன் இணைந்து, 63 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களைக் கொண்ட குழுவை ஜப்பானுக்கு கல்வி பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக, தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், அருங்காட்சியகங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களுக்கு செல்கின்றனர்.
ஜூலை 9 முதல் 15 வரையிலான இந்த ஒரு வார கால ஜப்பான் பயணத்திற்காக மாணவர்கள் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாகவும் ஊக்கமாகவும் உள்ளனர்.
இளம் மாணவர்களிடையே அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்காக, ஜப்பான் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து சகுரா அறிவியல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2014 முதல், சகுரா அறிவியல் உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளித் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறதுமாணவர்கள் ஜப்பானுக்கு குறுகிய கால பயணங்களுக்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள், ஜப்பானின் அதிநவீன அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் கலாச்சாரத்தை அனுபவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது.
ஏப்ரல், 2016 இல் இந்தியா முதல் முறையாக இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 411 மாணவர்களுடன் 69 மேற்பார்வையாளர்களும் ஜப்பானுக்குச் சென்றுள்ளனர். கடைசித் தொகுதி நவம்பர் 2019 இல் ஜப்பானுக்குச் சென்றது. தொற்றுநோய் காலத்தில், ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Education
63 students and escort teachers of Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas on their way to Japan for an educational exposure visit
Flag-off ceremony held in New Delhi
08 JUL 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education, Government of India in collaboration with Japan Science and Technology (JST) Agency , today flagged off a team of 63 students and escort teachers to Japan for an educational exposure visit to various places of importance - industrial organisations, museums, universities, research institutions etc. to gather first hand information and knowledge, which will help them and provide further guidance in their career. These young learners are academic performers from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas from classes 11-12, who are aspiring for their higher education in different subject areas. The students are very enthusiastic and motivated for this week-long visit to Japan from July 9, 2023 to July 15, 2023.
The event was attended by Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MoE; Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager JST Japan; Dr. A P Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT and officials from Ministry of Education, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti among others.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) with the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India have been implementing Sakura Science High School Programme under Sakura Science Programme (SSP) since 2014. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
India participated in the program for the first time in April, 2016. So far 411 students along with 69 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. Last batch visited Japan in November 2019. During pandemic period, JST conducted online university visits.