वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने एक जिला एक उत्पाद पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की, आवेदन की प्रक्रिया 31 जुलाई 2023 तक खुली रहेगी
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत 15 जून को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पुरस्कारों की गर्व के साथ शुरुआत की है। ये महत्वपूर्ण पुरस्कार उन लोगों को पहचान दिलाने और सम्मानित करने के लिये दिये जायेंगे जिन्होंने अपने अपने जिलों में, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों और विदेश स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में ओडीओपी के जरिये आर्थिक विकास के क्षेत्र में असाधारण उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
पुरस्कारों में निम्न बातों पर ध्यान दिया जायेगाः
(1) सफल ओडीओपी प्रयासों में रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार और सक्षम सार्वजनिक सेवा डिलीवरी को प्रोत्साहित किया जायेगा; (2) अनुभवों को साझा करने के जरिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को दोहराने और संस्थानीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, और (3) ओडीओपी उत्पादों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में आने वाली अड़चनों की पहचान और समाधान के लिए किए गए नवाचारों को मान्यता देना।
इन पुरस्कारों के लिये आवेदन प्रक्रिया 25 जून 2023 को शुरू हो चुकी है और आवेदन 31 जुलाई 2023 तक किए जा सकते हैं। सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, जिला प्रशासनों और विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशन इसमें भागीदारी के पात्र हैं और उन्हें आवेदन के लिए दृढ़तापूर्वक प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
जिला प्रशासन, राज्य प्रशासन और विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों को पुरस्कारों के लिए पूरी सक्रियता के साथ आवेदन के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है ताकि एक बेहतर उदाहरण स्थापित किया जा सके जिससे कि ओडीओपी के तहत नवाचारों को बढ़ावा और प्रभावी ढंग से सार्वजनिक सेवा हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन पर काम करते हुए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों ने कई पहल कीं हैं। इसी तरह की एक पहल एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) कार्यक्रम है, जिसे डीपीआईआईटी आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
ओडीओपी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के सभी जिलों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देना और देश के प्रत्येक जिले से एक उत्पाद का चयन, उसकी ब्रांडिंग और संवर्धन करना है। साथ ही चयनित ओडीओपी उत्पादों की बाजार तक पहुंच और उनकी निर्यात संभावनाओं का दोहन करने के लिए समूची आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रत्येक बिंदु पर समस्याओं की पहचान और उनका समाधान करना है।
उत्पाद का विस्तार, उत्पादकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना और प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य के साथ ही ओडीओपी टीम द्वारा किये जाने वाले प्रयासों में जिले का हर पहलू से विकास शामिल होता है।
पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन का लिंक- https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT announces One District One Product Awards; application process remains open till 31.07.2023
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued dedication to advancing the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for balanced regional development, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) proudly launched the One District One Product (ODOP) Awards on June 15th on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal. These prestigious awards aim to recognize and honour those who have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments within their respective Districts, States/UTs, and International Missions abroad in achieving economic development through the ODOP approach.
The Awards focus on the following: (i) Encouraging constructive competition, innovation, and efficient public service delivery in successful ODOP interventions; (ii) Promoting replication and institutionalization of best practices through experience sharing and (iii) Recognizing innovations done for successful identification and solving bottlenecks in the supply chain of ODOP products.
The application process for these awards commenced on 25th June 2023 and the applications will remain open till 31st July 2023. All States/UTs, district administrations, and Indian Missions abroad are eligible to participate and are strongly encouraged to apply.
District administration, State Administration, and Missions Abroad are encouraged to actively apply for the awards so that an example could be set which could fuel innovation and effective public service delivery under ODOP.
In line with the Prime Minister's vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, numerous initiatives have been undertaken by various Ministries of the Government of India. One such initiative is the One District One Product (ODOP) program, spearheaded by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
The ODOP initiative aims to foster socio-economic development of all districts of the country. The idea is to select, brand and promote One Product from each District of the country, to identify and solve problems associated with each of the chosen ODOP products at all points in their respective supply chains to increase their market accessibility and harness their export potential.
With an objective of enhancing the product, bettering the life of the producer and improving the process, the interventions undertaken by the ODOP team encompass the development of all aspects of the district.
Link to apply for the award is: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary