وزارت دفاع
فرانس کے دارالحکومت پیرس میں باسٹیل ڈے پریڈ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
07 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
14 جولائی 2023 کو پیرس میں منعقد ہونے والی باسٹل ڈے پریڈ میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک مشترکہ سہ فریقی دستہ کے حصہ کے طور پر فرانس پہنچ گیا ہے۔ بحری دستے کے چار افسران اور 64 سیلرز پریڈ میں حصہ لیں گے اور کمانڈر وراٹ بگھیل بحری دستے کی قیادت کریں گے۔ بحریہ کے افسر بگھیل گولہ باری اور میزائل وارفیئر میں ماہر ہیں اور انہوں نے ورون مشق کے دوران فرانسیسی جہاز بی سی آر وار پر سفر کیا تھا۔ سی ڈی آر وراٹ بگھیل کی مدد جونیئر نیول آفیسرز لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دیشا امرت (جنہوں نے آر ڈی پریڈ 2023 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دستے کی قیادت کی)، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر رجت ترپاٹھی اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر جِتن للیتا دھرمراج کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کا جشن منانے کے لئےہندوستانی بحریہ کی سرگرمیوں کی قیادت آئی این ایس چنئی کر رہا ہے، جو کہ پہلی لائن کا مقامی طور پر بنایا گیا ڈسٹرائر ہے، جسے 12 سے 16 جولائی 2023 تک فرانس میں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ جہاز کا عملہ فرانس کے شہر بریسٹ میں باسٹیل ڈے پریڈ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بحریہ میں سے ایک ہے جس کے پاس جنگی جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے طاقتور بیڑے ہیں۔ سنسکرت میں اس کا نعرہ 'شن نو ورونہ' (جس کا مطلب ہے سمندروں کا خدا ہمیں برکت دے) رگ وید سے لیا گیا ہے اور یہ 1500 قبل مسیح کا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ ایک 'جنگی طور پر تیار، قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور مستقبل کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے قابل' ہے، جس کا انتظام انتہائی ہنر مند اور پیشہ ور افرادی قوت کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جنگی جہاز بنانے کی صلاحیت نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ترقی اور تیز رفتار جدید کاری میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ ملک کے شپ یارڈز آج ہر قسم کے بحری جہاز بنا رہے ہیں اور یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان منتخب اور ممتاز ممالک کے ایک بہت ہی چھوٹے گروپ میں شامل ہے، جس نے اپنے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، ڈسٹرائر، چھوٹی کشتیاں اور ایٹمی توانائی سے چلنے والی آبدوزیں بنائی ہیں۔ آئی این ایس چنئی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید ترین مثال ہے۔
دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوطرفہ مشق (ورونا) ایک پیچیدہ مشق کی سیریز میں پختہ ہو گئی ہے جو بحری طاقت کے تمام شعبوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان فرانس کے اسٹریٹجک دو طرفہ تعلقات کی توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشق سال 1993 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور سال 2001 میں اسے ورون کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔ ورون مشق کا 21 واں ایڈیشن 23 جنوری کو بحیرہ عرب میں منعقد ہوا۔
JSBJ.JPG)
JV8N.jpg)
4UGP.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
BASTILLE DAY PARADE AT PARIS, FRANCE
07 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Marching Contingent, as part of the Tri services contingent, arrived in France for participation in the Bastille Day Parade at Paris on 14 Jul 23. The Navy team on parade will comprise of four officers and 64 sailors. The contingent will be led by Cdr Vrat Baghel. The officer is a specialist in Gunnery and Missile Warfare and has sailed on the French Ship BCR Var during exercise Varuna. He will be followed by his deputies, Lt Cdr Disha Amrith (who led the Indian Navy Contingent at the RD Parade 2023), Lt Cdr Rajat Tripathi and Lt Cdr Jittin Lalitha Dharmaraj.
To commemorate the event, the Indian Navy will also be represented by INS Chennai, an indigenously built frontline destroyer, which will be deployed to France from 12 – 16 Jul 23. The ship’s crew will represent India at the Bastille Day celebrations at Brest, France.
Indian Navy is amongst the largest Navies in the world with a potent mix of ships, submarines and aircraft. It’s motto in sanskrit ‘Sam No Varunah’ (meaning May the lord of oceans be auspicious unto us) has been taken from Rig Veda which dates back to 1500 BC. The Navy is a ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force’ which is manned by a highly skilled and professional workforce.
India’s shipbuilding prowess has immensely contributed to the Indian Navy’s coming of age and rapid modernisation. Today, the country’s shipyards are building all types of vessels and it is a matter of great pride that India belongs to a very small group of select and elite countries that has built and operates its own aircraft carrier, destroyers, frigates and nuclear submarines. INS Chennai embodies the cutting edge of indigenous technology.
This year marks a quarter century of Indo-French Strategic partnership. The two countries enjoy deep ties in the maritime domain which extend to their navies as well. Indigenous construction of the Project 75 Scorpene class submarines by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited in collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France, has not only enhanced Naval capability but has also paved the way for future programmes.
The Bilateral exercise (Varuna) between the two navies has matured into a complex exercise involving all domains of Naval power. It reflects the growth of India – France strategic bilateral relationship. The exercise was initiated in 1993 and christened as ‘Varuna’ in 2001. The 21st edition of Varuna was conducted in Jan 23 in the Arabian Sea.
JSBJ.JPG)
JV8N.jpg)
4UGP.jpg)