Ministry of Defence
BASTILLE DAY PARADE AT PARIS, FRANCE
07 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Marching Contingent, as part of the Tri services contingent, arrived in France for participation in the Bastille Day Parade at Paris on 14 Jul 23. The Navy team on parade will comprise of four officers and 64 sailors. The contingent will be led by Cdr Vrat Baghel. The officer is a specialist in Gunnery and Missile Warfare and has sailed on the French Ship BCR Var during exercise Varuna. He will be followed by his deputies, Lt Cdr Disha Amrith (who led the Indian Navy Contingent at the RD Parade 2023), Lt Cdr Rajat Tripathi and Lt Cdr Jittin Lalitha Dharmaraj.
To commemorate the event, the Indian Navy will also be represented by INS Chennai, an indigenously built frontline destroyer, which will be deployed to France from 12 – 16 Jul 23. The ship’s crew will represent India at the Bastille Day celebrations at Brest, France.
Indian Navy is amongst the largest Navies in the world with a potent mix of ships, submarines and aircraft. It’s motto in sanskrit ‘Sam No Varunah’ (meaning May the lord of oceans be auspicious unto us) has been taken from Rig Veda which dates back to 1500 BC. The Navy is a ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force’ which is manned by a highly skilled and professional workforce.
India’s shipbuilding prowess has immensely contributed to the Indian Navy’s coming of age and rapid modernisation. Today, the country’s shipyards are building all types of vessels and it is a matter of great pride that India belongs to a very small group of select and elite countries that has built and operates its own aircraft carrier, destroyers, frigates and nuclear submarines. INS Chennai embodies the cutting edge of indigenous technology.
This year marks a quarter century of Indo-French Strategic partnership. The two countries enjoy deep ties in the maritime domain which extend to their navies as well. Indigenous construction of the Project 75 Scorpene class submarines by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited in collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France, has not only enhanced Naval capability but has also paved the way for future programmes.
The Bilateral exercise (Varuna) between the two navies has matured into a complex exercise involving all domains of Naval power. It reflects the growth of India – France strategic bilateral relationship. The exercise was initiated in 1993 and christened as ‘Varuna’ in 2001. The 21st edition of Varuna was conducted in Jan 23 in the Arabian Sea.
JSBJ.JPG)
JV8N.jpg)
4UGP.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரான்சின் பாரிஸில் பாஸ்டில் தின அணிவகுப்பு
07 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
பாரிஸில் பாஸ்டில் தின அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய கடற்படை அணிவகுப்புக் குழு பிரான்ஸ் சென்றடைந்தது. ஜூலை 14 அன்று. நடைபெறவுள்ள அணிவகுப்பில் இந்தக்குழு பங்கேற்கிறது. இந்திய கடற்படைக் குழுவில் நான்கு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 64 மாலுமிகள் உள்ளனர். இந்த குழுவை சிடிஆர் விராட் பாகேல் வழிநடத்துவார். இந்த அதிகாரி ஏவுகணைப் போரில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றவர். வருணா பயிற்சியின் போது பிசிஆர் வார் என்னும் பிரெஞ்சுக் கப்பலில் இவர் பயணம் செய்துள்ளார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டப்பட்ட போர்முனை அழிப்புக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சென்னை,இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பிரதிநிதியாக, வரும் 12 முதல் 16 வரை பிரான்சுக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். கப்பலின் பணியாளர்கள் பிரான்சின் ப்ரெஸ்டில் நடைபெறும் பாஸ்டில் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களின் கலவையைக் கொண்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கடற்படைகளில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையும் ஒன்றாகும். இது சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் உள்ள பொன்மொழியான ‘சாம் நோ வருணா’ (அதாவது சமுத்திரங்களின் அதிபதி நமக்கு அருள் புரியட்டும்) என்பது கிமு 1500 க்கு முந்தைய ரிக் வேதத்திலிருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் கட்டும் திறன், இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும், விரைவான நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கும் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளது. இன்று, நாட்டின் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள் அனைத்து வகையான கப்பல்களையும் உருவாக்கி வருகின்றன, மேலும் இந்தியா தனது சொந்த விமானம் தாங்கி, நாசகார கப்பல்கள், போர் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் அணுசக்தி நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களை உருவாக்கி இயக்கும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் உயரடுக்கு நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பது மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயமாகும். ஐஎன்எஸ் சென்னை உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அதிநவீன சின்னமாக திகழ்கிறது.
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் ஆகிய இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு பயிற்சி (வருணா) கடற்படையின் அனைத்து துறைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியாக உருவாகியுள்ளது. இது இந்தியா - பிரான்ஸ் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவின் வளர்ச்சியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி 1993 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2001 இல் இதற்கு 'வருணா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டது. வருணாவின் 21வது பதிப்பு ஜனவரி 23 அன்று அரபிக் கடலில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.