உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உலக உணவு இந்தியா-2023: வேளாண் - உணவு பதன நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற வட்டமேசை கலந்துரையாடலுக்குத் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும் உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரும் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை வகித்தனர்
06 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
உலக உணவு இந்தியா-2023 தொடர்பாக, வேளாண் - உணவு பதன நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து முதலீட்டாளர் வட்டமேசை கலந்துரையாடல், நேற்று புதுதில்லியில் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் கூட்டுத் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. உலக மற்றும் இந்திய உணவு பதன முன்னணி நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றன. புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் 2023, நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள உலக உணவு இந்தியா-2023ல் பங்கேற்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள், உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்துடனான ஒத்துழைப்பு வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
வட்டமேசையின் போது, இந்திய சந்தையின் மீது நம்பிக்கை மிக்கக் கண்ணோட்டத்தைப் பங்கேற்பு நிறுவனங்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தியதுடன், உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம், உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட முதன்மையான பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்படா யோஜனா உட்பட வணிகச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டின.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா-2023-ல் பங்குபெறுவதற்கு நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் ஆர்வத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியதுடன், நிகழ்வுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதற்கும், சிறப்பாக ஒதுக்கப்படும் அரங்குகள் மூலம் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை உறுதி செய்தன. நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருக்கும் அமர்வுகளுக்கு உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைவதில் பல நிறுவனங்கள் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டின.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India-2023: Roundtable interaction co-chaired by Secretary, DPIIT, and Secretary, MoFPI with agri-food processing companies in New Delhi
Meeting witnessed participation from leading global and Indian food processing companies
Participating companies expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market and lauded various initiatives by Government of India to improve business environment
06 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
With regard to the upcoming World Food India-2023, an investor roundtable interaction was co-chaired by the Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and the Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries with agri-food processing companies in New Delhi, yesterday. The roundtable witnessed participation from the leading global and Indian food processing companies. During the interaction, the future plans of the participating companies and their prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the WFI-2023, being organized from 3-5 November, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, were discussed.
In his special address, Secretary, DPIIT emphasized on the importance of manufacturing sector in the growing Indian GDP. He also mentioned the favourable agro-climatic zones in India which are not just suitable for production of a wide variety of agri-commodities like cereals, pulses, fruits, vegetables etc., but also to process them in large quantities.
In her keynote address, Secretary, MoFPI mentioned about the growth and vast opportunities present in the food-processing sector. She added that the ministry is organizing the 2nd edition of the highly anticipated World Food India event, envisioning an even larger scale compared to the previous 2017 edition. The Secretary extended a heartfelt invitation to all companies to participate in the event with great enthusiasm.
During the roundtable, the participating companies expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market and lauded the various initiatives taken by the Government of India to improve the business environment, including the favourable policies such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme and the flagship Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana initiated by MoFPI. The companies also expressed their interest in participating in World Food India-2023 and affirmed their willingness to sponsor the event and showcase their products and technologies through dedicated stall spaces. Many companies also showed keen interest on partnering with MoFPI for the sessions that are being planned as part of the event.
In his closing remarks, Additional Secretary, MoFPI mentioned that the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and event partner FICCI will stay in touch with the companies to firm up the participation details. EY is roped in as the knowledge partner for the event.