Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India-2023: Roundtable interaction co-chaired by Secretary, DPIIT, and Secretary, MoFPI with agri-food processing companies in New Delhi
Meeting witnessed participation from leading global and Indian food processing companies
Participating companies expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market and lauded various initiatives by Government of India to improve business environment
06 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
With regard to the upcoming World Food India-2023, an investor roundtable interaction was co-chaired by the Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and the Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries with agri-food processing companies in New Delhi, yesterday. The roundtable witnessed participation from the leading global and Indian food processing companies. During the interaction, the future plans of the participating companies and their prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the WFI-2023, being organized from 3-5 November, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, were discussed.
In his special address, Secretary, DPIIT emphasized on the importance of manufacturing sector in the growing Indian GDP. He also mentioned the favourable agro-climatic zones in India which are not just suitable for production of a wide variety of agri-commodities like cereals, pulses, fruits, vegetables etc., but also to process them in large quantities.
In her keynote address, Secretary, MoFPI mentioned about the growth and vast opportunities present in the food-processing sector. She added that the ministry is organizing the 2nd edition of the highly anticipated World Food India event, envisioning an even larger scale compared to the previous 2017 edition. The Secretary extended a heartfelt invitation to all companies to participate in the event with great enthusiasm.
During the roundtable, the participating companies expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market and lauded the various initiatives taken by the Government of India to improve the business environment, including the favourable policies such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme and the flagship Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana initiated by MoFPI. The companies also expressed their interest in participating in World Food India-2023 and affirmed their willingness to sponsor the event and showcase their products and technologies through dedicated stall spaces. Many companies also showed keen interest on partnering with MoFPI for the sessions that are being planned as part of the event.
In his closing remarks, Additional Secretary, MoFPI mentioned that the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and event partner FICCI will stay in touch with the companies to firm up the participation details. EY is roped in as the knowledge partner for the event.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-2023: نئی دہلی میں زرعی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، اور سیکریٹری، ایم او ایف پی آئی کی مشترکہ صدارت میں گول میز بات چیت
میٹنگ میں معروف عالمی اور ہندوستانی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستانی بازار کے بارے میں اپنے پرامید نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا اور کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات کی تعریف کی
06 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
آئندہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-2023 کے سلسلے میں، سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک گول میز بات چیت کی صدارت سکریٹری، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور سکریٹری برائے وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز، نے مشترکہ طور پر زرعی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کی۔ کل نئی دہلی میں گول میز کانفرنس میں معروف عالمی اور ہندوستانی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں اور ڈبلیو ایف آئی --2023 کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ساتھ ان کی شراکت داری کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جو 3-5 نومبر، 2023 کو پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے بڑھتی ہوئی ہندوستانی جی ڈی پی میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے سازگار زرعی ماحولیاتی خطوں(ایگرو کلائیمیٹک زونز) کا بھی ذکر کیا جو نہ صرف زرعی اجناس کی وسیع اقسام جیسے اناج، دالوں، پھلوں، سبزیوں وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے لیے موزوں ہیں، بلکہ ان کو بڑی مقدار میں پروسیس کرنے کے لیے بھی موزوں ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سیکرٹری، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے میں موجود ترقی اور وسیع مواقع کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت انتہائی متوقع ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا ایونٹ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جو پچھلے 2017 کے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے میں اور بھی بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے کا تصور ہے۔ سکریٹری نے تمام کمپنیوں کو اس تقریب میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی دلی دعوت دی۔
گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران، شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستانی بازار کے بارے میں اپنے پُرامید نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تعریف کی، جس میں سازگار پالیسیاں جیسے کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم اور ایم او ایف پی آئی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی پرچم بردار پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا شامل ہیں۔ کمپنیوں نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-2023 میں شرکت کرنے میں بھی اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور تقریب کو اسپانسر کرنے اور مخصوص اسٹال کی جگہوں کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے اپنی رضامندی کی تصدیق کی۔ بہت سی کمپنیوں نے بھی ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ساتھ ان سیشنز کے لیے شراکت میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی جو تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر منصوبہ بند کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے ذکر کیا کہ انوسٹمنٹ فیسیلیٹیشن سیل (انویسٹ انڈیا) اور ایونٹ پارٹنرایف آئی سی سی آئی شرکت کی تفصیلات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کمپنیوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں گے۔ ای آئی کو ایونٹ کے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔