Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India-2023: Roundtable interaction co-chaired by Secretary, DPIIT, and Secretary, MoFPI with agri-food processing companies in New Delhi
Meeting witnessed participation from leading global and Indian food processing companies
Participating companies expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market and lauded various initiatives by Government of India to improve business environment
06 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
With regard to the upcoming World Food India-2023, an investor roundtable interaction was co-chaired by the Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and the Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries with agri-food processing companies in New Delhi, yesterday. The roundtable witnessed participation from the leading global and Indian food processing companies. During the interaction, the future plans of the participating companies and their prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the WFI-2023, being organized from 3-5 November, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, were discussed.
In his special address, Secretary, DPIIT emphasized on the importance of manufacturing sector in the growing Indian GDP. He also mentioned the favourable agro-climatic zones in India which are not just suitable for production of a wide variety of agri-commodities like cereals, pulses, fruits, vegetables etc., but also to process them in large quantities.
In her keynote address, Secretary, MoFPI mentioned about the growth and vast opportunities present in the food-processing sector. She added that the ministry is organizing the 2nd edition of the highly anticipated World Food India event, envisioning an even larger scale compared to the previous 2017 edition. The Secretary extended a heartfelt invitation to all companies to participate in the event with great enthusiasm.
During the roundtable, the participating companies expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market and lauded the various initiatives taken by the Government of India to improve the business environment, including the favourable policies such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme and the flagship Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana initiated by MoFPI. The companies also expressed their interest in participating in World Food India-2023 and affirmed their willingness to sponsor the event and showcase their products and technologies through dedicated stall spaces. Many companies also showed keen interest on partnering with MoFPI for the sessions that are being planned as part of the event.
In his closing remarks, Additional Secretary, MoFPI mentioned that the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and event partner FICCI will stay in touch with the companies to firm up the participation details. EY is roped in as the knowledge partner for the event.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया- 2023: नई दिल्ली में डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव की संयुक्त अध्यक्षता में कृषि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों के साथ गोलमेज बैठक
बैठक में विश्व और भारत की अग्रणी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों ने भाग लिया
भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों ने भारतीय बाज़ार पर सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त करते हुए, व्यापार के माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की सराहना की
06 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया-2023 के संबंध में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव की कृषि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों के साथ एक निवेशक गोलमेज बैठक कल नई दिल्ली में हुई। गोलमेज बैठक में अग्रणी वैश्विक और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों की भागीदारी देखी गई। इस बैठक के दौरान भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों की भविष्य की योजनाओं और 3 से 5 नवंबर को प्रगति मैदान नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया:2023 के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की उनकी संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने भारतीय जीडीपी में उत्पादन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत में अनुकूल कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों का भी उल्लेख किया जो न केवल आनज, दालें, फल, सब्जियां आदि जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की कृषि वस्तुओं के उत्पादन के लिए उपयुक्त है बल्कि बड़ी मात्रा में उनके प्रसंस्करण के लिए भी उपयुक्त है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में एमओएफपीआई के सचिव ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में मौजूद विकास और व्यापक अवसरों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय पिछले 2017 संस्करण की तुलना में और भी बड़े पैमाने पर बहुप्रतीक्षित वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया कार्यक्रम के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। सचिव ने सभी कंपनियों को इस कार्यक्रम में उत्साह के साथ भाग लेने के लिए हार्दिक आमंत्रण दिया।
गोलमेज बैठक के दौरान भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों ने भारतीय बाजार पर अपना सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त किया और कारोबारी माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहल की सराहना की, जिसमें उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना और एओएफपीआई द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना जैसी अनुकूल नीतियां शामिल हैं। कंपनियों ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 में भाग लेने में भी रुचि व्यक्त की और इस कार्यक्रम को प्रयोजित करने और विभिन्न स्टॉल के माध्यम से अपने उत्पादों व प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की। कई कंपनियों ने सह-आयोजक के रूप में कार्यक्रम के लिए नियोजित सत्रों में एमओएफपीआई के साथ साझेदारी करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए अतिरिक्त सचिव एमओएफपीआई ने बताया कि निवेश सुविधा प्रकोष्ठ (इन्वेस्ट इंडिया) और इवेंट पार्टनर फिक्की, कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के विस्तृत विवरण के साथ कंपनियों के संपर्क में रहेंगे। ईवाई को इस आयोजन के लिए नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।