Ministry of Science & Technology
G20 Research Ministers resolve to transform research and innovation systems to address the challenges of tomorrow
G-20 Research Ministers stress on need to develop capacities for sustained ocean observations, monitoring and forecasting systems for achieving objectives of sustainable blue economy
05 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 5, 2023
The G20 Research and Innovation Ministerial Meeting, chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded successfully in Mumbai today. The Research Ministers of the G20 members and invitee countries, while endorsing and supporting the four priority discussion areas identified by India’s Presidency for Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG), re-affirmed the critical role of research and innovation for enabling inclusive and sustainable development and resolved to support all efforts for transforming research and innovation systems to respond to the changing world of the 21st century and address the challenges of tomorrow.
Based on the engagements and discussions on the priority areas – Materials for Sustainable Energy; Circular Bio-Economy; Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition; and Sustainable Blue Economy, which took place through a series of meetings under the broad theme of ‘Research and Innovation for an Equitable Society’, an “Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary” was issued after the meeting.
While recognising the importance of adoption of initiatives that promote lifestyles for sustainable development such as India’s LiFE initiative, the G20 Research Ministers expressed commitment to achieving a resilient, inclusive, and sustainable future. They also reaffirmed their commitment to open, equitable and secure scientific collaboration in the identified priority areas for developing solutions that address societal and global challenges. They acknowledged that in the pursuit of sustainable development, there is a need to expand the production and utilization of clean energy and to promote affordable, reliable and sustainable energy for all.
During the meeting, the important role which science, technology and research play in supporting a more circular and sustainable bio-economy as also the need for innovation across all industrial supply chains, from raw materials to finished products, while meeting food security needs, were recognized. The Ministers also stressed the need to further develop capacities for more and better sustained coastal and ocean observations, monitoring and forecasting systems, through enhanced international coordination and cooperation for achieving the objectives of a sustainable blue economy or ocean-based economy.
The G20 Ministers also expressed their commitment to encourage the mobility of students, scholars, researchers and scientists across research and higher education institutions through mobility programs.
The RIIG Meetings during India’s G20 Presidency provided a platform for stakeholders from the Research and Innovation sector to share ideas and create new partnerships for achieving socio-economic equity. All G20 Research Ministers unanimously agreed to recommend the elevation of the Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) to the status of a formal Working Group, i.e., G20 Research and Innovation Working Group (RIWG) under the Sherpa Track.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ
ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
05 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ। ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਗੈਦਰਿੰਗ (ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮੋਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ।
‘ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ-ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਬਾਇਓ-ਇਕੌਨਮੀ; ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਈਕੋ-ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ; ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ, ’ਤੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ “ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ” ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਫ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ,ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿਖ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਤ, ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਾਇਓ-ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ
ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਜੀ-20 ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਰਿਸਰਚਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਰੇ ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਗੈਦਰਿੰਗ (ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ, ਯਾਨੀ, ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਆਰਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਵ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।