سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جی20 کے رکن ممالک نے آج آر آئی آئی جی سربراہ اجلاس میں تحقیقی وزارتی اعلامیہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
04 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر سریوری چندر شیکھر نے آج (4 جولائی، 2023) ممبئی میں شروع ہونے والے جی20ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشیٹو (آر آئی آئی جی ) سمٹ میں مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ترقی اور نموپذیری میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے جی20سائنس کی مصروفیات کے وزارتی اعلامیہ کے مسودے میں تمام جی20رکن ممالک کی تعمیری شرکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ہندوستان نے 2023 میں اپنی صدارت کے دوران ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشی ایٹو (آر آئی آئی جی) کو "مساوی معاشرہ کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع" کے موضوع کے تحت آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے کل 5 آر آئی آئی جی میٹنگز/کانفرنسز کی میزبانی کی گئی تھی جس کا عنوان تھا "مساوات کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراعی سماج"۔ آر آئی آئی جی کی افتتاحی میٹنگ کولکتہ میں منعقد ہوئی، اس کے بعد رانچی (تھیم: پائیدار توانائی کے لیے مواد)، ڈبرو گڑھ (تھیم: سرکلر بائیو اکانومی)، دھرم شالا (تھیم: توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ماحولیاتی اختراعات)، اور دیو میں (پائیدار نیلی معیشت)، 4 موضوعاتی کانفرنسیں ہوئیں۔
میٹنگ میں آج آر آئی آئی جی سربراہ کانفرنس میں ڈرافٹ آؤٹ کم دستاویز پر تبادلہ خیال اور گفت و شنید ہوئی۔ یہ جی20 سائنس کی مصروفیات کے اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو 2023 میں ہندوستان کے G 20 صدارت کے دوران ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں سلسلہ وار میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ہوا تھا۔
نتائج کی دستاویز تحقیقاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کے اختتام پر جاری کی جائے گی جو کل ، یعنی 5 جولائی 2023 کو ممبئی میں ہونے والی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6756

Ministry of Science & Technology
G20 member countries discuss Research Ministerial Declaration at the RIIG Summit today
04 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 4, 2023
The Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar welcomed delegates at the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) Summit which started off in Mumbai today (July 4, 2023).
Recognising the significant role of research, development and innovation in growth and development, Dr. Chandrasekhar highlighted the constructive participation of all G-20 member countries in the drafting of the Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements.
India has taken forward the Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. A total of 5 RIIG meetings/conferences were hosted by India during 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The RIIG Inception Meeting was held in Kolkata, followed by 4 thematic conferences in Ranchi (Theme: Materials for Sustainable Energy), Dibrugarh (Theme: Circular bioeconomy), Dharamshala (Theme: Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition), and Diu (Theme: Sustainable Blue-economy).
The meeting discussed and negotiated the draft Outcome document at the RIIG Summit today. It marks the culmination of the G-20 science engagements that took place through series of meetings in different parts of India during India’s G 20 Presidency in 2023.
The Outcome Document shall be release at the end of the Research Ministers Meeting which is scheduled to take place in Mumbai tomorrow, that is, on July 5, 2023.