Ministry of Science & Technology
G20 member countries discuss Research Ministerial Declaration at the RIIG Summit today
04 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 4, 2023
The Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar welcomed delegates at the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) Summit which started off in Mumbai today (July 4, 2023).
Recognising the significant role of research, development and innovation in growth and development, Dr. Chandrasekhar highlighted the constructive participation of all G-20 member countries in the drafting of the Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements.
India has taken forward the Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. A total of 5 RIIG meetings/conferences were hosted by India during 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The RIIG Inception Meeting was held in Kolkata, followed by 4 thematic conferences in Ranchi (Theme: Materials for Sustainable Energy), Dibrugarh (Theme: Circular bioeconomy), Dharamshala (Theme: Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition), and Diu (Theme: Sustainable Blue-economy).
The meeting discussed and negotiated the draft Outcome document at the RIIG Summit today. It marks the culmination of the G-20 science engagements that took place through series of meetings in different parts of India during India’s G 20 Presidency in 2023.
The Outcome Document shall be release at the end of the Research Ministers Meeting which is scheduled to take place in Mumbai tomorrow, that is, on July 5, 2023.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ’ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (4 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023) ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਜੀ-20 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ (ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ) ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ.ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ “ਸਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲ (ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਸਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ/ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਂਚੀ (ਥੀਮ: ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ), ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ (ਥੀਮ: ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਇਕੌਨਮੀ), ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ (ਥੀਮ: ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਕੋ-ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ), ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ (ਥੀਮ: ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਬਲੂ-ਇਕੌਨਮੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਆਰਆਈਆਈਜੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਖੋਜ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।