विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जी-20 सदस्य देशों ने आज आरआईआईजी शिखर सम्मेलन में अनुसंधान पर मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा पर चर्चा की
04 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर ने आज (4 जुलाई, 2023) मुंबई में शुरू हुए जी-20 रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन इनिशिएटिव (आरआईआईजी) शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया।
वृद्धि और विकास में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए डॉ. चन्द्रशेखर ने जी20 विज्ञान सहभागिता मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रस्ताव का मसौदा तैयार करने में सभी जी20 सदस्य देशों की रचनात्मक भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारत ने 2023 में अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान "समान समाज के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार" विषय के तहत अनुसंधान और नवाचार पहल (आरआईआईजी) को आगे बढ़ाया है। 2023 के दौरान भारत द्वारा "समान समाज के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार" विषय के तहत कुल 5 आरआईआईजी बैठकें/सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए। आरआईआईजी की स्थापना बैठक कोलकाता में आयोजित की गई थी, इसके बाद रांची (थीम: सतत ऊर्जा के लिए सामग्री), डिब्रूगढ़ (थीम: सर्कुलर बायोइकोनॉमी), धर्मशाला (थीम: एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन के लिए इको-इनोवेशन), और दीव (थीम: सस्टेनेबल ब्लू-इकोनॉमी) में 4 विषयगत सम्मेलन हुए।
बैठक में आज आरआईआईजी शिखर सम्मेलन में परिणाम दस्तावेज़ के मसौदे पर चर्चा और बातचीत हुई। यह 2023 में भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में बैठकों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से हुई जी-20 विज्ञान गतिविधियों की परिणति का प्रतीक है।
परिणाम दस्तावेज़ अनुसंधान मंत्रियों की बैठक के अंत में जारी किया जाएगा जो कल यानी 5 जुलाई, 2023 को मुंबई में होने वाली है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
G20 member countries discuss Research Ministerial Declaration at the RIIG Summit today
04 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 4, 2023
The Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar welcomed delegates at the G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) Summit which started off in Mumbai today (July 4, 2023).
Recognising the significant role of research, development and innovation in growth and development, Dr. Chandrasekhar highlighted the constructive participation of all G-20 member countries in the drafting of the Ministerial Declaration of the G-20 science engagements.
India has taken forward the Research and Innovation Initiative (RIIG) during its Presidency in 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. A total of 5 RIIG meetings/conferences were hosted by India during 2023 under the theme “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The RIIG Inception Meeting was held in Kolkata, followed by 4 thematic conferences in Ranchi (Theme: Materials for Sustainable Energy), Dibrugarh (Theme: Circular bioeconomy), Dharamshala (Theme: Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition), and Diu (Theme: Sustainable Blue-economy).
The meeting discussed and negotiated the draft Outcome document at the RIIG Summit today. It marks the culmination of the G-20 science engagements that took place through series of meetings in different parts of India during India’s G 20 Presidency in 2023.
The Outcome Document shall be release at the end of the Research Ministers Meeting which is scheduled to take place in Mumbai tomorrow, that is, on July 5, 2023.