సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పూర్వోదయను ప్రారంభించేందుకు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అస్సాం పర్యటన: అష్టలక్ష్మీ రాష్ట్రాల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చడం; ప్రధాని మోదీ దాదాపు 60 సార్లు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యటించారు
"ప్రధాని మోడీ నేతృత్వంలో గత 9 సంవత్సరాల ప్రభుత్వంలో ఈశాన్య భారత ప్రాంతాల్లో అద్భుతమైన అభివృద్ధి జరిగింది: - డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్.
01 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రిగా, నరేంద్ర మోదీ గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో దాదాపు 60 సార్లు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించారు. ఇది గత పాలకుంతాల కలిసి చేసిన మొత్తం సందర్శనలకంటే ఎక్కువ. ఫలితంగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని రాష్ట్రాలు అద్భుతమైన అభివృద్ధి, పరివర్తన చెందుతున్నాయి. ఇది మోదీ పాలనలో అభివృద్ధికి ఒక నమూనాగా చెప్పవచ్చు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో జరిగిన అభివృద్ధి ప్రదర్శించే ‘పూర్వోదయ్’ కాన్క్లేవ్ను గువాహటీలో ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర శాస్త్రసాంకేతిక, పెన్షన్, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ, స్పేస్శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి(ఇన్చార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.
తొమ్మిదేళ్ల క్రితం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం తిరుగుబాటు, ఘర్షణ మొదలైన తప్పుడు కారణాలతో వార్తల్లో నిలిచిందని, దీనివల్ల యువకులు ఎంతో గందరగోళానికి గురయ్యారు మరియు కలవరపడ్డారని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ చొరవతో ప్రస్తుతం పరిస్థితి ఒక్కసారిగా మారిపోయిందని, ఈశాన్య యువత ఇప్పుడు భారతదేశ ప్రధాన స్రవంతి ప్రయాణంలో భాగమయ్యారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధాని మోదీ గత 9 ఏళ్లలో దాదాపు 60 సార్లు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించగా, ఆయన మంత్రి మండలి కూడా 400 కంటే ఎక్కువ సార్లు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించారు. కోవిడ్ లేకపోతే ప్రధానమంత్రి 100 సార్లు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించి ఉండేవారని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ.. గత ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో.. అంటే 2014 నుంచి 2022 వరకు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లోని మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్‌ డోనర్‌, ఎన్‌ఈసీ పథకాల కింద రూ.15,867 కోట్ల విలువైన 1,350 ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు చేశామన్నారు. సాయుధ దళాల ప్రత్యేక రక్షణ చట్టం (AFSPA) త్రిపుర మరియు మేఘాలయా నుండి పూర్తిగా తొలగించబడిందని, కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలను మినహాయించి.. అస్సాం, మణిపూర్, నాగాలాండ్ మరియు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లలో కూడా సాయుధ దళాల ప్రత్యేక రక్షణ చట్టం తొలగించబడిందని చెప్పారు. యూపీఏ హయాంలో 2006–-14 కాలంలో 8,700 కేసులు నమోదు కాగా.. ఎన్డీఏ నేతృత్వంలోని భారత ప్రభుత్వ పాలనలో 2014–-22 కాలంలో కేవలం 3,195 కేసులు మాత్రమే నమోదయ్యాయన్నారు. అంటే.. 63% తగ్గుదల నమోదైనందున లా అండ్ ఆర్డర్ పరిస్థితి చాలా మెరుగుపడిందని ఆయన మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. 2023–-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి.. మొత్తం బడ్జెట్ అంచనాల కేటాయింపు రూ. 5892.00 కోట్లు. ఇది సవరించిన అంచనాలు2022-–23 కేటాయింపుల కంటే 114% ఎక్కువని, 2755.05 కోట్లు మరియు సవరించిన అంచనాల 2014-–15 కేటాయింపు 1825.5 కోట్ల కంటే 223% ఎక్కువన్నారు. యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ 2023-–24 ప్రకారం.. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం కోసం 10% స్థూల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు వాటారూ. 94,679.53 కోట్లు అంటే.. సవరించిన అంచనాల ప్రకారం 2022–-23 కేటాయింపుల కంటే 31% ఎక్కువని, 72,540.28 కోట్లు మరియు సవరించిన అంచనాలు 2014–- 15 కేటాయింపుల కంటే 246% ఎక్కువన్నారు.
మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో 2014-–15 నుండి 2021–-22 వరకు 10% జీబీఎస్ కింద సుమారు రూ.3.37 లక్షల కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసిందని, 2022-–23 మరియు 2023–-24 కోసం కేటాయించిన వ్యయం 5 లక్షల కోట్లుగా మంత్రి వివరించారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం 2022–-23 బడ్జెట్‌లో PM-DevINE పథకాన్ని 100% సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్‌గా ప్రారంభించిందని, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి 2022–-23 నుండి 2025-–26 వరకు మొత్తం రూ. 6,600 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసిందన్నారు. యూపీఏ ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో రోజుకు 0.6 కిలోమీటర్ల జాతీయ రహదారిని ఏర్పాటు చేయగా, 2014–-19 మధ్య ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం రోజుకు 1.5 కిలోమీటర్లకు.. అంటే రెండింతలు పెరిగిందని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
2013-–14 వరకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో జాతీయ రహదారుల మొత్తం పొడవు 8,480 కి.మీలు ఉండగా, 2022-–23లో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం హయాంలో 15,735 కి.మీలకు పెరిగిందని, 85.55%. పెరిగిందన్నారుఉ. ఇది ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో రోడ్డు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. 2014–-15 నుండి, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో కొత్త ట్రాక్‌ల అభివృద్ధికి మరియు ప్రస్తుత రైల్వే లైన్లను రెట్టింపు చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం రూ.19,855 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసిందని, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో విమానాశ్రయాలు మరియు జలమార్గాల సంఖ్య 2014 వరకు 9 మరియు 1గా ఉంది, ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ఎన్డీయే ప్రభుత్వంలో వరుసగా 17 మరియు 18కి పెరిగిందన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో టెలికాం కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరచడానికి 2014 నుండి, రూ. 10% స్థూల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు కింద 3,466 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేయబడ్డాయని, మరియు ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని 4,525 గ్రామాలలో 4G కనెక్టివిటీకి అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ పురోగతిలో ఉందన్నారు. మార్చి 31, 2021 వరకు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని 26.14 లక్షల గృహాలకు విద్యుద్దీకరణ జరిగిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
NESIDS మరియు NLCPR పథకం కింద రీజియన్‌లో మొత్తం రూ. 3,200 కోట్ల విలువచేసే 4 పవర్ ప్రాజెక్టులు మరియు 239 పవర్ ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు కాకాగా.. వీటిలోరూ. 2031.79 కోట్లు వ్యయంతో 211 ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయ్యాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ మరియు ప్రసాద్ వంటి పథకాల నుండి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం కూడా లబ్ది పొందుతోంది మరియు రూ. మండలానికి రెండు పథకాల కింద 1502.48 కోట్లు మంజూరయ్యాయి. మార్చి 2022 నాటికి, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో నేషనల్ బాంబూ మిషన్ (NBM) కింద మొత్తం 208 ఉత్పత్తి అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లు స్థాపించబడ్డాయి. మార్చి 2022 నాటికి, విశ్రాంతి కింద 14 హైటెక్, 95 పెద్ద మరియు 53 చిన్న నర్సరీలు స్థాపించబడ్డాయని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh’s visit to Assam to inaugurate PURVODAYA: Fulfilling the Aspirations of the Ashtalakshmi States; PM Modi has visited Northeast around 60 times
“In the 9 years of government under leadership of PM Modi, there has been a miraculous transformation in the North East” - Dr Jitendra Singh.
01 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
As Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has visited the Northeast around 60 times in 9 years, which could be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together. The result is miraculous transformation in the region and Northeast being cited all over as Modi Govt's development model".
This was stated in Guwahati today by the Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, DoPT, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating the " Purvoday" Conclave showcasing incredible transformation in Northeast during the last 9 years.
“Nine years ago, North East was in the news for wrong reasons. like insurgency, clash, etc.Youths were confused and disturbed.
Now the situation has changed dramatically with the initiative of PM Narendra Modi. Northeastern youth are now part of India's mainstream journey” he added.
PM Modi has visited the North-East more around 60 times in the last 9 years, while his Council of Ministers have also visited the North-East more than 400 times. And if there were no COVID the PM might have visited 100 times.
Interacting with the media, he said that during the last eight years, from 2014 to 2022, 1,350 projects worth Rs.15,867 crore have been sanctioned under the schemes of the Ministry of DoNER and NEC in the North-Eastern States. The Armed Forces Special Protection Act (AFSPA) has been completely removed from Tripura and Meghalaya, and majorly removed from Assam, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh barring some areas. Further, he added The Law & Order situation has been vastly improved as there has been a reduction of 63% in the incidents from 8700 cases during the period 2006-14 under UPA to only 3195 cases during the period of 2014-22, during the NDA-led Government of India. For the Financial Year 2023-24, the total Budget Estimates (BE) allocation is Rs. 5892.00 crore which is 114% higher than the Revised Estimates (RE) 2022-23 allocation of Rs. 2755.05 crore and 223% higher than the Revised Estimates (RE) 2014-15 allocation of 1825.5 crore. As per Union Budget 2023-24, the 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) share (BE) for the region has been increased to Rs. 94,679.53 crore which is 31% higher than the RE 2022-23 allocation of Rs. 72,540.28 crore and 246% higher than the RE 2014- 15 allocation of Rs. 27,359.17 crore.
The Modi government has spent about 3.37 lakh crore in the North-east region from 2014-15 to 2021-22 under 10% GBS and is expected to reach Rs. 5 lakh crores with the allocated expenditure for 2022-23 and 2023-24. The Modi government has initiated the PM-DevINE scheme in the budget 2022-23 as a 100% Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs. 6,600 crores for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 for the holistic development of the north-east region. Construction of Roads in the northeast has more than doubled from a meagre 0.6 km of national highway being laid per day under the UPA government to 1.5 km per day between 2014-19, the Minister added.
Elaborating on the road infrastructure development in the region he said that Till 2013-14, the total length of National Highways in the North-east region was 8,480 km, which increased to 15,735 km in 2022-23 under the Modi government, showcasing a growth of 85.55%. Besides, since 2014-15, the government has spent Rs 19,855 crore for the development of new tracks and doubling the existing lines of the railways in the north-east region. The number of airports and waterways in the northeast region was 9 and 1 till 2014, which has increased to 17 and 18 respectively under the PM Modi-led NDA government.
For improving telecom connectivity in the region, from 2014, Rs. 3,466 crores have been spent under 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) and upgradation to 4G connectivity in 4,525 villages in the region is in progress. Till 31st March 2021, over 26.14 lakh households in the North-east region have been electrified.
A total of 4 power projects and 239 power projects have been sanctioned in the region under NESIDS and NLCPR scheme respectively worth Rs. 3,200 crores, out of which 211 projects worth Rs. 2031.79 crore have been completed.
The North-east region is also benefiting from the schemes such as SWADESH DARSHAN and PRASHAD for the promotion of Tourism in the region and Rs. 1502.48 crore have been sanctioned under both schemes for the region. • As of March 2022, a total of 208 product development and processing units have been established under National Bamboo Mission (NBM) in the north-east region. • As of March 2022, 14 hi-tech, 95 big and 53 small nurseries have been established under the restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) in the north-east region. • To promote Palm produce in the region, Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm was approved for 2021-22 to 2025-26 in which the budget for the North-east region and Andaman & Nicobar Islands together is Rs. 5,850 crores. • The region witnessed an 85.34% growth in the export of agricultural products from 2016 as it increased from USD 2.52 million in 2016-17 to USD 17.2 million in 2021- 22.
Talking about improvements in the healthcare sector, the minister mentioned that the Modi government has allocated a total of Rs. 31,793.86 crores since 2014-15 for providing better and more efficient healthcare services in the north-east region. • Under Ayushman Bharat Mission, more than 5600 Healthcare and Wellness Centre has been opened in the region. 3 For Internal Circulation Only • Under PM Jan Arogya Yojana, more than 10.7 lakh hospital admissions have been authorized during the period of 2018-19 to 2021-22 in the north-east region playing a crucial role in providing financial support to the people. • As of March 28, 2022, more than 27 lakh Health IDs (ABHA numbers) under the Ayushman Bharat-Digital Health Mission have been generated in the North-east region.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on education Dr jitendra Singh said that From 2014 till now, the Modi government has spent Rs 14,009 crores to promote higher education in the north-east and 191 new institutes of higher education have been set up. • There has been a 39% increase in the number of universities set up since 2014 and a 40% increase in central institutions of higher education set up since 2014-15. • Under the “IshanUday” Special Scholarship Scheme for financial assistance to students of the region, more than 44,000 fresh candidates were selected for the scholarship during 2015-16 to 2019-2020 and the total expenditure under the scheme for the fresh and renewal of the scholarship from 2015-16 to 2020-21 was Rs 661.1 crores.
Moreover, he said Under the Khelo India scheme, which was launched by the Modi Government in 2018, 62 sports infrastructure projects of various categories were sanctioned in the North East Region in 2021 at a cost of Rs. 423.01 crores.
He also informed that Rs. 10,415 crores have been incurred in the region till November 2021 under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKY). Rs. 64,684 crores have been incurred in the region as subsidies in the region under National Food Security Act (NFSA). Under Jan Dhan Yojana, a total of 2.44 crore accounts have been opened in the region till May 2023. Under MGNREGA, Rs. 36,000 crores have been spent from 2016 to 2023 and 163 crores of Man-days of employment have been generated. A total of 94 lakh houses got Tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission since its launch in 2019 to Feb 2023.