विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के सहयोग से अहमदाबाद प्रबंधन संघ में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
03 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईएफ)-भारत, जो भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के सहयोग से अहमदाबाद प्रबंधन संघ (एएम), अहमदाबाद में एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। अहमदाबाद प्रबंधन संघ, विज्ञान 20 संवाद समूह के ज्ञान साझीदार/ थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करता है। कार्यक्रम में सतत विकास के लिए अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियां की थीम पर शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत, इनक्यूबेटर, उद्यमों, नवाचार उद्यमों, स्टार्ट-अप से जुड़े छात्र और अन्य हितधारक शामिल हुए।
मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के अध्यक्ष और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के पूर्व सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने मुख्य विषय "नवाचार और सतत विकास के लिए अभिनव विज्ञान" पर व्याख्यान दिया। पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस. सुंदर मनोहरन ने उप-विषय, ‘हरित भविष्य के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर अपना व्याख्यान दिया। इसके बाद गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के गुजरात जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केंद्र (जीबीआरसी) के निदेशक डॉ. चैतन्य जोशी ने उप-विषय, ‘सार्वभौमिक समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर "विज्ञान को समाज, संस्कृति और विरासत से जोड़ना" विषय पर केंद्रित एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के अध्यक्ष और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के पूर्व सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा तथा सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के अंतरिक्ष विभाग की एक इकाई, भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (पीआरएल) के निदेशक डॉ. अनिल भारद्वाज द्वारा की गई।
अन्य पैनल विशेषज्ञों में (ए) डॉ. दिनेश अवस्थी, कुलपति, लोक जागृति केंद्र विश्वविद्यालय (एलजेकेयू), (बी) कंप्यूटर उपकरणों और सॉफ्टवेयर की अग्रणी बहुराष्ट्रीय निर्माता कंपनी, लॉजिटेक के श्रेणी प्रमुख-भारत, श्री चिरायु पंड्या, (सी) प्रो. शैलेन्द्र सराफ, निदेशक, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर), अहमदाबाद, (डी) अहमदाबाद स्थित विलेज रेस्तरां और हेरिटेज म्यूजियम विशाला के संस्थापक श्री सुरेंद्र पटेल शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर एनआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद सी रानाडे और एनआईएफ के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विपिन कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने से जुड़े माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को पूरा करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक माना जाता है। इस महत्वाकांक्षा के लिए भारत, देश के विज्ञान लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति के लिए एक सुस्पष्ट रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देना चाहता है। यह भारत की वर्तमान में चल रही जी20 अध्यक्षता से भी संबंधित है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों जैसे विकास, समावेश, कारोबार में आसानी और जीवन-यापन में आसानी को बेहतर बनाने पर विचार किया जाता है। इन सभी के आधार पर भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार (एसटीआई) के क्षेत्र में कितना अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर सकता है, पर भी विचार किया जाता है। विज्ञान 20 (एस20) विशेषज्ञों और स्वतंत्र संगठनों के नेतृत्व वाले कई संवाद समूहों में से एक है, जो जी20 आधिकारिक ट्रैक के समानांतर काम करता है और जी20 नेतृत्व द्वारा विचार करने के लिए सिफारिशें पेश करता है। वक्ताओं ने श्रोताओं के साथ अपने विविध अनुभव साझा किए और मुख्य रूप से गुजरात राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों के विभिन्न संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों से आये हुए युवाओं की जिज्ञासा वाले सवालों के जवाब भी दिए।
चर्चा में अवधारणाओं और परिप्रेक्ष्यों के संदर्भ में व्यापक विविधता मौजूद थी। चर्चा में जहां एक तरफ, छात्रों के सवालों के जवाब में आविष्कार, नवाचार और खोज के बीच प्राथमिक अंतर की व्याख्या की गई, वहीं चैटजीपीटी जैसे हाल के गेमचेंजर से हो रहे परिवर्तनों पर भी विचार किया गया।
अंतर की व्याख्या की गई,इसके अलावा, नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी जैसे जटिल विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी विषय, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हाल में हुए विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति को अपनाने में नैतिकता का महत्व, औषधि के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता और पीएलआई जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में बढ़ता प्रभाव, भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के आवश्यक स्तंभ, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों से इसकी सफलता में योगदान दे रहे हैं, लॉजिटेक जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही हैं और इस पर अपने व्यवसाय मॉडल में कोई समझौता नहीं करना चाहती हैं, जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई। श्रोताओं ने विरासत और विज्ञान के बीच संबंध स्थापित करने से जुड़ी विशाला के विकास की कहानी की बहुत सराहना की।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Innovation Foundation in association with the Indian National Science Academy organized an outreach program at Ahmedabad Management Association
03 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in association with the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), which serves as the Knowledge Partner / Think Tank of the Science 20 Engagement Group organized an outreach program at Ahmedabad Management Association (AM), Ahmedabad engaging students and other stakeholders from the academia, industry, incubators, entrepreneurs, innovators, start-ups etc. on the theme of Disruptive Technologies for Sustainable Development.
The keynote speaker was Prof Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and former Secretary to Government of India, Department of Science and Technology (DST) who delivered a talk on the main theme “Disruptive science for Innovative and Sustainable development”. Dr. S. Sundar Manoharan, Director General, Pandit Deendayal Energy University delivered his talk on the sub-theme Clean energy for a greener future. This was followed by a talk on another sub-theme Universal holistic health by Dr. Chaitanya Joshi, Director, Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre (GBRC), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of Gujarat.
On this occasion, in addition to the aforementioned talks, a panel discussion focused on the sub-theme “Connecting Science to Society, Culture and Heritage” was also organized which was chaired by Prof Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and former Secretary to Government of India, Department of Science and Technology (DST) and co-chaired by Dr. Anil Bhardwaj, Director, Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), a unit of Department of Space, Government of India.
Other panelists included (a) Dr Dinesh Awasthi, Vice-Chancellor, Lok Jagruti Kendra University (LJKU) (b) Mr. Chirayu Pandya, Category Head – India, Logitech, a leading multinational manufacturer of computer peripherals and software (c) Prof. Shailendra Saraf, Director, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Ahmedabad (d) Mr. Surendra Patel, Founder, Vishalla, the Village Restaurant and Heritage Museum attraction in Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF and Dr Vipin Kumar, Chief Scientist, NIF were also present.
Science and Technology is considered to be an important driver for Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of transforming India into a developed nation by 2047. Pursuant to this ambition, India is seeking a well-defined road map for accomplishment of country’s Science goals. It is also aligned with India’s ongoing G20 presidency wherein important indicators of national progress like development, inclusion, improving ease of doing business and ease of living are all considered to be a function of how well India can perform in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). Science 20 (S20) is one of the several engagement groups led by experts and independent organisations, works in parallel with G20 official track and contribute recommendations for the consideration of the G20 leadership. Aligned with the aforementioned, the speakers shared their diversified experiences with the audience and also answered questions reflecting curiosity, primarily from the youth who have gathered together from various Institutes and Universities from different parts of the State of Gujarat.
The discussion encompassed a huge variety in terms of concepts and perspectives which were touched upon. While on one side, the fundamental differences between invention, innovation and discovery were explained in response to Questions from students, the discussion also encompassed the changes emanating from the recent gamechangers like ChatGPT.
In addition, complex S&T themes like nanotechnology, recent developments in the field of renewable energy, significance of ethics while embracing advancements in technology, India’s self-reliance in the field of pharmaceuticals and growing impact in the field of medical devices through schemes like PLI, the essential pillars of India’s Space program contributing to its success over the years, paramount focus that modern day technology firms like Logitech are laying on sustainability and treating it as non-negotiable elements of their business model were also discussed. Establishing the connect between Heritage and Science, the curious case of Vishalla also decoding its evolution story was very much appreciated by the audience.