Ministry of Science & Technology
National Innovation Foundation in association with the Indian National Science Academy organized an outreach program at Ahmedabad Management Association
03 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in association with the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), which serves as the Knowledge Partner / Think Tank of the Science 20 Engagement Group organized an outreach program at Ahmedabad Management Association (AM), Ahmedabad engaging students and other stakeholders from the academia, industry, incubators, entrepreneurs, innovators, start-ups etc. on the theme of Disruptive Technologies for Sustainable Development.
The keynote speaker was Prof Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and former Secretary to Government of India, Department of Science and Technology (DST) who delivered a talk on the main theme “Disruptive science for Innovative and Sustainable development”. Dr. S. Sundar Manoharan, Director General, Pandit Deendayal Energy University delivered his talk on the sub-theme Clean energy for a greener future. This was followed by a talk on another sub-theme Universal holistic health by Dr. Chaitanya Joshi, Director, Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre (GBRC), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of Gujarat.
On this occasion, in addition to the aforementioned talks, a panel discussion focused on the sub-theme “Connecting Science to Society, Culture and Heritage” was also organized which was chaired by Prof Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and former Secretary to Government of India, Department of Science and Technology (DST) and co-chaired by Dr. Anil Bhardwaj, Director, Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), a unit of Department of Space, Government of India.
Other panelists included (a) Dr Dinesh Awasthi, Vice-Chancellor, Lok Jagruti Kendra University (LJKU) (b) Mr. Chirayu Pandya, Category Head – India, Logitech, a leading multinational manufacturer of computer peripherals and software (c) Prof. Shailendra Saraf, Director, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Ahmedabad (d) Mr. Surendra Patel, Founder, Vishalla, the Village Restaurant and Heritage Museum attraction in Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF and Dr Vipin Kumar, Chief Scientist, NIF were also present.
Science and Technology is considered to be an important driver for Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of transforming India into a developed nation by 2047. Pursuant to this ambition, India is seeking a well-defined road map for accomplishment of country’s Science goals. It is also aligned with India’s ongoing G20 presidency wherein important indicators of national progress like development, inclusion, improving ease of doing business and ease of living are all considered to be a function of how well India can perform in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). Science 20 (S20) is one of the several engagement groups led by experts and independent organisations, works in parallel with G20 official track and contribute recommendations for the consideration of the G20 leadership. Aligned with the aforementioned, the speakers shared their diversified experiences with the audience and also answered questions reflecting curiosity, primarily from the youth who have gathered together from various Institutes and Universities from different parts of the State of Gujarat.
The discussion encompassed a huge variety in terms of concepts and perspectives which were touched upon. While on one side, the fundamental differences between invention, innovation and discovery were explained in response to Questions from students, the discussion also encompassed the changes emanating from the recent gamechangers like ChatGPT.
In addition, complex S&T themes like nanotechnology, recent developments in the field of renewable energy, significance of ethics while embracing advancements in technology, India’s self-reliance in the field of pharmaceuticals and growing impact in the field of medical devices through schemes like PLI, the essential pillars of India’s Space program contributing to its success over the years, paramount focus that modern day technology firms like Logitech are laying on sustainability and treating it as non-negotiable elements of their business model were also discussed. Establishing the connect between Heritage and Science, the curious case of Vishalla also decoding its evolution story was very much appreciated by the audience.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن نے انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی کے ساتھ مل کر احمد آباد مینجمنٹ ایسوسی ایشن میں ایک رابطہ سازی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
03 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) – انڈیا نے، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) ، حکومت ہند کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، سائنس 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے نالج پارٹنر/ تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرنے والے انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی(آئی این ایس اے) کے ساتھ مل کر احمد آباد مینجمنٹ ایسوسی ایشن(اے ایم) ، احمد آباد میں ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں تعلیمی برداری، صنعتی دنیا، انکیوبیٹرز، کاروباری افراد، اختراع کاروں،اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کے طلباء اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے موضوع پر ہونے والے پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا۔
کلیدی مقرر پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، صدر، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی(آئی این ایس اے) اور حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) تھے جنہوں نے ‘‘جدید اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جدید ترین سائنس’’ کے مرکزی موضوع پر تقریر کی۔ . ڈاکٹر ایس سندر منوہرن، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی نے سبز مستقبل کے لیے صاف ستھری توانائی کے ذیلی موضوع پر اپنی گفتگو کی۔ اس کے بعد ایک اور ذیلی عنوان آفاقی جامع صحت( یونیورسل ہولسٹک ہیلتھ ) پر ڈاکٹر چیتنیا جوشی، ڈائریکٹر، گجرات بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ سینٹر(جی بی آر سی) ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت گجرات کی گفتگو ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر، مذکورہ بالا مذاکروں کے علاوہ، ذیلی عنوان ‘‘سائنس کو سماج، ثقافت اور ورثے سے جوڑنا’’ پر مرکوز ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس کی صدارت پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، صدر، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) اور سابق سکریٹری برائے حکومت ہند، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور ڈاکٹر انیل بھردواج، ، حکومت ہند کی ایک اکائی فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (پی آر ایل )، محکمہ خلائی امورکےڈائریکٹر نے مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
دیگر پینل مذاکرات کاروں میں (اے) ڈاکٹر دنیش اوستھی، وائس چانسلر، لوک جاگرتی کیندر یونیورسٹی (بی) (ایل جے کے یو) جناب چریو پانڈیا، کیٹیگری ہیڈ - انڈیا، لوگی ٹیک، کمپیوٹر پیری فیرلز اور سافٹ ویئر بنانے والی ایک معروف ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی (سی) پروفیسر شیلیندر صراف، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ(این آئی پی ای آر)، احمد آباد (ڈی) جناب سریندر پٹیل، وشالہ، احمد آباد میں پرکشش مقام دی ولیج ریسٹورنٹ اور ہیریٹیج میوزیم کے بانی شامل تھے ۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایف اور ڈاکٹر وپن کمار، چیف سائنٹسٹ، این آئی ایف بھی موجود تھے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے لیے ایک اہم محرک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی جاری جی 20 صدارت کے ساتھ بھی منسلک ہے جس میں قومی ترقی کے اہم اشارے جیسے ترقی، شمولیت، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا ان سب کو اس بات کا اشاریہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات (ایس ٹی آئی) کے میدان میں کتنی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرسکتا ہے۔ سائنس 20(ایس 20) ماہرین اور آزاد تنظیموں کے زیرقیادت متعدد رابطہ کاری گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو جی 20 کے آفیشل ٹریک کے ساتھ متوازی طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور جی 20 قیادت پر غور کرنے کے لیے سفارشات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا باتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مقررین نے سامعین کے ساتھ اپنے متنوع تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور ، بنیادی طور پر ان نوجوانوں کے جو ریاست گجرات کے مختلف حصوں سے مختلف اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں سے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں، تجسس کی عکاسی کرنے والے سوالات کے جوابات بھی دیے ۔
اس بحث میں تصورات اور نقطہ نظر کے لحاظ سے ایک بہت بڑا تنوع شامل تھا جس پر توجہ دی گئی۔ جہاں ایک طرف طالب علموں کے سوالات کے جواب میں ایجاد، اختراع اور دریافت کے درمیان بنیادی فرق کی وضاحت کی گئی، وہیں اس بحث میں چیٹ جی پی ٹی جیسے حالیہ گیم چینجرز سے پیدا ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پیچیدہ ایس اینڈ ٹی موضوعات جیسے نینو ٹیکنالوجی، قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں حالیہ پیش رفت، ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کو اپناتے ہوئے اخلاقیات کی اہمیت، دوا سازی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری اور پی ایل آئی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے طبی آلات کے میدان میں بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات، ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے اہم ستون جو سالوں میں اس کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کہ جدید دور کی ٹیکنالوجی فرم جیسے لوگی ٹیک پائیداری کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں اور اسے اپنے کاروباری ماڈل کے قطعی بھروسہ مند عناصر کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہیں۔ وراثت اور سائنس کے درمیان ربط قائم کرتے ہوئے، وشالہ کے دلچسپ معاملے نے بھی اپنی ارتقائی کہانی کی اچھی طرح وضاحت کی جسے سامعین نے بہت پسند کیا۔