आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या हिंदी सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीत डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
व्यापक विविधता असूनही एका राष्ट्रीय सुरात संवाद साधण्यासाठी हिंदीचा प्रचार आणि वाढीव वापर आपल्याला मदत करतो: डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
03 JUL 2023 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2023
“हिंदीचा प्रचार आणि वाढलेला वापर आपल्याला आपल्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात असलेल्या विविधतेत एका राष्ट्रीय सुरात संवाद साधायला मदत करतो.”, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज सांगितले. हिंदी सल्लागार (सलाहकार) समितीच्या बैठकीत ते बोलत होते. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा एस पी सिंह बघेल आणि डॉ भारती पवार यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रत्येक मंत्रालयात हिंदीमध्ये कार्यालयीन कामकाजाला चालना देण्यासाठी हिंदी सलाहकार समितीची स्थापन केलेली आहे. या समितीच्या एका वर्षात किमान दोन बैठका व्हाव्यात अशी तरतूद आहे.
राष्ट्रभाषेचे श्रेष्ठत्व समजून घेणे गरजेचे आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"हे आपल्या अभिव्यक्तीसाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देते तसेच राष्ट्रीय ऐक्य आणि एकात्मतेसाठी दुव्यासारखे काम करते", असे ते म्हणाले. “आपण आपल्या प्रादेशिक भाषेचा वापर करू शकतो, परंतु आपण राष्ट्रीय भाषा म्हणून हिंदीचा आदर केला पाहिजे. आपल्या राष्ट्रीय नावलौकिकाला आकार देण्यास मदत करणारी भाषा म्हणून आपण सर्वांनी हिंदीचा वापर करूया,” असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. कार्यालयीन कामकाजात हिंदीच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मंत्रालय स्तरावर होत असलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती मांडविया यांनी दिली.
मंत्रालयांनी त्यांच्या कार्यालयीन कामकाजात हिंदीचा वापर करावा यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, “ हिंदीचा अधिकृत भाषा म्हणून प्रचार आणि वार्षिक कार्यक्रमात नमूद केलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी राजभाषा विभाग, गृह मंत्रालयाने सोपवलेल्या जबाबदाऱ्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे. मंत्रालय हिंदीला आपल्या राष्ट्रीय आणि सांस्कृतिक एकतेचे प्रतीक मानते, जे आपल्या सामूहिक राष्ट्रवादाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.”
हिंदी भाषा सोपी असून या भाषेला गोडवा आहे. हिंदी भाषा केवळ आपल्या परंपरेचा आणि वारशाचा भाग आहे म्हणून नाही तर ती लोकांशी अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे संपर्क साधू शकते म्हणून तिच्या प्रसाराला प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे, असे भारती पवार म्हणाल्या.
सर्वांनी अधिकृत कामकाजात हिंदीचा वापर उत्तरोत्तर वाढवावा असे आवाहन एस पी सिंह बघेल यांनी केले. अधिका-यांमध्‍ये हिंदीच्‍या वापराबद्दल जागरूकता आणि प्रचार करण्‍यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
मंत्रालयाच्या विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्तरोत्तर अधिकाधिक हिंदीच्या वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी सभेला उपस्थित मान्यवरांनी विविध सूचना दिल्या. विशेषत: हिंदी भाषिक पट्ट्यात अ‍ॅलोपॅथी, होमिओपॅथी आणि आयुर्वेद या सर्व शाखांतील औषधांची नावे हिंदीत ठेवण्याची सूचना यावेळी करण्यात आली. डॉक्टरांना हिंदीत औषधे लिहून देण्यास प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, अशी भूमिकाही त्यांनी मांडली. यामुळे लोकांना मदत होईल आणि हिंदीच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. मंत्रालयातील सर्व प्रशासकीय कामकाज हिंदीतून चालते याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Union Health Ministry
Promotion and increased use of Hindi help us in communicating with a common national voice despite our wide diversity: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
03 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Promotion and increased use of Hindi help us in communicating with a common national voice despite our wide diversity.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his address at the meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti, here today. Prof S P Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion.
Hindi Salahkar Samiti is a committee constituted in each Ministry of the Central Government to promote official work in Hindi, with a provision to hold at least two meetings in a year.
Dr. Mandaviya said that it is important to understand the primacy of the national language.
“It provides a platform for our expression and also provides a bridge for national oneness and unit”, he stated. “We may use our regional languages but we should respect to Hindi as the national language. Let us all use Hindi as a language that helps us in shaping our national character”, he said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the various activities being done at the Ministry level to promote the use of Hindi in official work.
The Minister emphasizing the need for Ministries to use Hindi in their official work said, “Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is resolute in its commitment to fulfil the responsibilities entrusted upon it by the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, to propagate the official language Hindi and accomplish the goals outlined in the annual program. The ministry recognizes Hindi as a symbol of our national and cultural unity, reflecting our collective nationalism.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, MOS(HFW) stated that the Hindi language is both sweet and easy and its promotion should be encouraged not only because it is part of our tradition and heritage but also to connect with people in a better way.
MOS (HFW), Prof S P Baghel also urged everyone to progressively increase the usage of Hindi in official work. He stressed on better awareness and promotion of use of Hindi among the officers.
Various suggestions and inputs were also offered by the dignitaries present at the meet to promote progressively higher use of Hindi in various activities of the Ministry. . suggested naming of medicines of all branches – allopathy, homeopathy and ayurveda – in Hindi especially in the Hindi-speaking belt. He also proposed that doctors be encouraged to prescribe medicines in Hindi. This, he argued will both help people and promote the use of Hindi. also stated that the use of Hindi for official purposes should be enhanced so that people feel proud to speak in Hindi and in order to counter the impression that only English is a modern language. highlighted the need for ensuring that all the administrative work in the ministries are carried out in Hindi. Other members suggested organizing such meetings across India, encouraging people to speak in Hindi with a sense of pride
Dr Anil Agarwal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ghulam Ali, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) were present at the meeting. The meeting was also attended by Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG ICMR; Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Health Ministry; Smt. Roli Singh, AS & MD (NHM), Health Ministry; Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS & FA, Health Ministry; Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS (New Delhi); senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.