Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Union Health Ministry
Promotion and increased use of Hindi help us in communicating with a common national voice despite our wide diversity: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
03 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Promotion and increased use of Hindi help us in communicating with a common national voice despite our wide diversity.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his address at the meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti, here today. Prof S P Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion.
Hindi Salahkar Samiti is a committee constituted in each Ministry of the Central Government to promote official work in Hindi, with a provision to hold at least two meetings in a year.
Dr. Mandaviya said that it is important to understand the primacy of the national language.
“It provides a platform for our expression and also provides a bridge for national oneness and unit”, he stated. “We may use our regional languages but we should respect to Hindi as the national language. Let us all use Hindi as a language that helps us in shaping our national character”, he said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the various activities being done at the Ministry level to promote the use of Hindi in official work.
The Minister emphasizing the need for Ministries to use Hindi in their official work said, “Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is resolute in its commitment to fulfil the responsibilities entrusted upon it by the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, to propagate the official language Hindi and accomplish the goals outlined in the annual program. The ministry recognizes Hindi as a symbol of our national and cultural unity, reflecting our collective nationalism.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, MOS(HFW) stated that the Hindi language is both sweet and easy and its promotion should be encouraged not only because it is part of our tradition and heritage but also to connect with people in a better way.
MOS (HFW), Prof S P Baghel also urged everyone to progressively increase the usage of Hindi in official work. He stressed on better awareness and promotion of use of Hindi among the officers.
Various suggestions and inputs were also offered by the dignitaries present at the meet to promote progressively higher use of Hindi in various activities of the Ministry. . suggested naming of medicines of all branches – allopathy, homeopathy and ayurveda – in Hindi especially in the Hindi-speaking belt. He also proposed that doctors be encouraged to prescribe medicines in Hindi. This, he argued will both help people and promote the use of Hindi. also stated that the use of Hindi for official purposes should be enhanced so that people feel proud to speak in Hindi and in order to counter the impression that only English is a modern language. highlighted the need for ensuring that all the administrative work in the ministries are carried out in Hindi. Other members suggested organizing such meetings across India, encouraging people to speak in Hindi with a sense of pride
Dr Anil Agarwal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ghulam Ali, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) were present at the meeting. The meeting was also attended by Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG ICMR; Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Health Ministry; Smt. Roli Singh, AS & MD (NHM), Health Ministry; Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS & FA, Health Ministry; Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS (New Delhi); senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کی ہندی صلاحکار سمیتی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ہندی کا فروغ اور بڑھتا ہوا استعمال، ہمارے وسیع تنوع کے باوجود، یکساں قومی آواز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرتا ہے:ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
03 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندی کا فروغ اور بڑھتا ہوا استعمال ہمارے وسیع تنوع کے باوجود ایک یکساں قومی آواز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرتا ہے‘‘۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج یہاں ہندی صلاحکار سمیتی کی میٹنگ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزراء مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھے۔
ہندی صلاحکار سمیتی ایک کمیٹی ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت کی ہر وزارت میں ہندی میں سرکاری کام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جس میں ایک سال میں کم از کم دو اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ قومی زبان کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’یہ ہمارے اظہار کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے اور قومی یکجہتی اور اکائی کے لیے ایک پل بھی فراہم کرتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم اپنی علاقائی زبانیں استعمال کر سکتے ہیں لیکن ہمیں قومی زبان کے طور پر ہندی کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ آئیے ہم سب ہندی کو ایک ایسی زبان کے طور پر استعمال کریں جو ہمارے قومی کردار کی تشکیل میں ہماری مدد کرتی ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی سطح پر کی جا رہی مختلف سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزارتوں کو اپنے سرکاری کام میں ہندی کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ" دفتری زبان کے محکمے، وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزارت پر سرکاری زبان ہندی کو فروغ دینےاور سالانہ پروگرام میں بیان کردہ اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی جو ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہے، وہ اسے پورا کرنے کے اپنے عہد کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔ وزارت، ہندی کو ملک کی قومی اور ثقافتی اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے، جو ہماری اجتماعی قوم پرستی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایم او ایس (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ ہندی زبان میٹھی اور آسان، دونوں ہے اور اس کے فروغ کی نہ صرف اس لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے کہ یہ ہماری روایت اور ورثے کا حصہ ہے بلکہ لوگوں کے ساتھ بہتر طریقے سے جڑنے کے لیے بھی ایک بہتر وسیلہ ہے۔
ایم او ایس (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، پروفیسر ایس پی بگھیل نے بھی سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو بتدریج بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے افسروں میں ہندی کے استعمال کی بہتر بیداری اور فروغ پر زور دیا۔
وزارت کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں ہندی کے بتدریج اعلیٰ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میٹنگ میں موجود معززین کی طرف سے مختلف تجاویز اور تجاویز بھی پیش کی گئیں۔ . تمام شاخوں - ایلوپیتھی، ہومیوپیتھی اور آیوروید کی دوائیوں کے نام ہندی میں رکھنے کی تجویز پیش کی، خاص طور پر ہندی بولنے والے پٹی میں۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ ڈاکٹروں کو ہندی میں دوائیں لکھنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ اس نے دلیل دی کہ اس سے لوگوں کی مدد اور ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ بھی کہا کہ سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے ہندی کے استعمال کو بڑھایا جائے تاکہ لوگ ہندی میں بات کرنے میں فخر محسوس کریں اور اس تاثر کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کہ صرف انگریزی ہی ایک جدید زبان ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارتوں میں تمام انتظامی کام ہندی میں کئے جائیں۔ دیگر اراکین نے ہندوستان بھر میں اس طرح کے اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا، لوگوں کو فخر کے احساس کے ساتھ ہندی میں بات کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ڈاکٹر انیل اگروال، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، جناب غلام علی، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سیکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر نے بھی شرکت کی۔ شری سدھانش پنت، اسپیشل ڈیوٹی کے افسر، وزارت صحت؛ محترمہ رولی سنگھ، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم)، وزارت صحت؛ جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، وزارت صحت؛ جناب راجیو مانجھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت؛ ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ہیلتھ سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل؛ ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس، ڈائریکٹر، ایمس (نئی دہلی)؛ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجودتھے۔