Ministry of Law and Justice
Bilateral meeting held between Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of Justice of Viet Nam
Cooperation in the areas of Law & Justice discussed which would take the bilateral relations to greater heights areas of cooperation
03 JUL 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and H.E. Mr. Le Thanh Long, Minister of Justice of Viet Nam yesterday i.e. on 2nd July, 2023 at New Delhi, in a cordial and friendly atmosphere. Both the sides were accompanied by a delegation comprising of senior officers of the respective Ministries.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), recalled the close ties of friendship between both the countries that have developed over the last more than 50 years. He emphasized on Viet Nam, being an important partner for India’s Act East Policy.
The two sides utilized this opportunity to discuss measures for cooperation in the areas of Law & Justice, which would take the bilateral relations to greater heights in line with the status of being Comprehensive Strategic Partners. The meeting proved beneficial to augment the efforts towards the possibilities of entering into an MoU to boost cooperation between both the countries in the field of Law and Justice.
The two sides agreed to have official level deliberations to take forward the discussions on broad areas of cooperation in the field of Law & Justice, including entering into MoUs.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ) ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਵੇਗਾ
03 JUL 2023 11:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਲੇ ਥਾਨ ਲੋਂਗ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 50 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਏ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।