Ministry of Law and Justice
Bilateral meeting held between Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of Justice of Viet Nam
Cooperation in the areas of Law & Justice discussed which would take the bilateral relations to greater heights areas of cooperation
03 JUL 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and H.E. Mr. Le Thanh Long, Minister of Justice of Viet Nam yesterday i.e. on 2nd July, 2023 at New Delhi, in a cordial and friendly atmosphere. Both the sides were accompanied by a delegation comprising of senior officers of the respective Ministries.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), recalled the close ties of friendship between both the countries that have developed over the last more than 50 years. He emphasized on Viet Nam, being an important partner for India’s Act East Policy.
The two sides utilized this opportunity to discuss measures for cooperation in the areas of Law & Justice, which would take the bilateral relations to greater heights in line with the status of being Comprehensive Strategic Partners. The meeting proved beneficial to augment the efforts towards the possibilities of entering into an MoU to boost cooperation between both the countries in the field of Law and Justice.
The two sides agreed to have official level deliberations to take forward the discussions on broad areas of cooperation in the field of Law & Justice, including entering into MoUs.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
আইন ও বিচার বিভাগের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং ভিয়েতনামের বিচার মন্ত্রীর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
03 JUL 2023 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো
ভারত সরকার
নতুনদিল্লি ০৩জুলাই
নতুন দিল্লিতে গতকাল ২রা জুলাই ২০২৩-এর আইন ও বিচার বিভাগের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘাওয়ালের সঙ্গে ভিয়েতনামের বিচারমন্ত্রী শ্রী লে থান লং-এর দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হল আন্তরিক বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবেশে । দু’পক্ষেই সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে প্রতিনিধিদল শামিল ছিল ।
আইন ও বিচার বিভাগের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘাওয়াল দু’দেশের মধ্যে ৫০ বছরে্র অধিক সময় ধরে তৈরি হওয়া নিবিড় বন্ধুত্বের উল্লেখ করেন । ভারতের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে ভিয়েতনামের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি ।
আইন ও বিচার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করার এই সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার করে দুই পক্ষ আলোচনা করেছে সার্বিক রণকৌশলগত অংশীদারের মর্যাদার সূত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও বেশি উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ।
আইন ও বিচার ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র তৈরি করার সম্ভাবনা গড়ার প্রয়াসে গতি আনতে এই বৈঠক সহায়তাকারী হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে ।
সমঝোতাপত্র সহ আইন ও বিচার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিস্তৃত পরিপ্রে্ক্ষিত নিয়ে আলোচনা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আধিকারিক স্তরে আলোচনায় সম্মত হয়েছে দুই পক্ষ ।