Ministry of Law and Justice
Bilateral meeting held between Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of Justice of Viet Nam
Cooperation in the areas of Law & Justice discussed which would take the bilateral relations to greater heights areas of cooperation
03 JUL 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and H.E. Mr. Le Thanh Long, Minister of Justice of Viet Nam yesterday i.e. on 2nd July, 2023 at New Delhi, in a cordial and friendly atmosphere. Both the sides were accompanied by a delegation comprising of senior officers of the respective Ministries.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), recalled the close ties of friendship between both the countries that have developed over the last more than 50 years. He emphasized on Viet Nam, being an important partner for India’s Act East Policy.
The two sides utilized this opportunity to discuss measures for cooperation in the areas of Law & Justice, which would take the bilateral relations to greater heights in line with the status of being Comprehensive Strategic Partners. The meeting proved beneficial to augment the efforts towards the possibilities of entering into an MoU to boost cooperation between both the countries in the field of Law and Justice.
The two sides agreed to have official level deliberations to take forward the discussions on broad areas of cooperation in the field of Law & Justice, including entering into MoUs.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చ‌ట్ట &న్యాయ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెట్ ఛార్జి, వియ‌త్నాం న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి మ‌ధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశం
చ‌ట్టం & న్యాయ రంగాల‌లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల‌ను నూత‌న ఎత్తుల‌కు తీసుకువెళ్ళేందుకు స‌హ‌కారం
03 JUL 2023 11:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
సాద‌ర‌, స్నేహ‌పూరిత వాతావ‌ర‌ణంలో వియ‌త్నాం న్యాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ లె థాన్ లాంగ్‌, భార‌త చ‌ట్ట‌& న్యాయ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ‌వాల్ మ‌ధ్య‌ 2 జులై 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశం జ‌రిగింది. ఇరు ప‌క్షాల‌తో పాటు ఆయా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ‌ల‌కు చెందిన సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారుల‌తో కూడిన ప్ర‌తినిధి బృందం కూడా ఉంది.
గ‌త 50 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు పైగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన రెండు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య స్నేహం, స‌న్నిహిత సంబంధాల‌ను న్యాయ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ‌వాల్ (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జి) గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ పాల‌సీకి వియ‌త్నాం ఒక ముఖ్య‌మైన భాగ‌స్వామి కావ‌డం కావ‌డాన్ని ఆయ‌న పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు.
స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వాముల హోదాకు అనుగుణంగా ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల‌ను మ‌రింత ఎత్తుకు తీసుకువెళ్ళి, చ‌ట్టం, న్యాయ రంగాల‌లో స‌హ‌కారం కోసం చ‌ర్య‌ల గురించి చ‌ర్చించ‌డానికి ఇరుప‌క్షాలూ ఈ అవ‌కాశాన్ని వినియోగించుకున్నాయి. చ‌ట్టం& న్యాయ రంగంలో ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య స‌హ‌కారాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు ఎంఒయు కుదుర్చుకునే అవ‌కాశాల‌ను పెంపొందించేందుకు ఈ స‌మావేశం ప్ర‌యోజ‌న‌క‌రంగా మారింది.
అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకోవ‌డంతో పాటు చ‌ట్టం & న్యాయ క్షేత్రంలో స‌హ‌కారపు విస్తృత అంశాలు/ రంగాల‌పై చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్ళేందుకు అధికారిక స్థాయి చ‌ర్చ‌లు జ‌ర‌పాల‌ని ఇరుప‌క్షాలూ అంగీక‌రించాయి.