अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भौतिक विज्ञान में डॉक्टेरेट स्तर पर लैंगिक असमानता के विषय पर मुंबई स्थित एचबीसीएसई में तीन सप्ताह के ग्रीष्मकालीन कार्यक्रम विज्ञान-विदूषी-2023 का शुभारंभ
टीआईएफआर वैज्ञानिक ने कहा स्टेम(विज्ञान,प्रौद्योगिकी,इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) स्तर पर लैंगिक असमानता वैश्विक चिंता का विषय है
12 JUN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्टरेट स्तर पर भौतिक विज्ञान में लैंगिक असमानता को कम करने के मुद्दे पर पहल विज्ञान-विदूषी 2023 कार्यक्रम आज से मुंबई स्थित होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षा केंद्र(एचबीसीएसई) में प्रारंभ हुआ। देश भर के 40 विभिन्न संस्थानों से भौतिक विज्ञान में प्रथम वर्ष एमएससी पूर्ण करने वाली 40 महिला विद्यार्थी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो रही हैं। यह कार्यक्रम उन्हें उच्च श्रेणी के भौतिक विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रमों के प्रति दिशा प्रदान देगा और मौलिक प्रयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
टाटा इंस्टीटयूट आफ फन्डामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) अपने होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षा केंद्र(एचबीसीएसई) द्वारा वर्ष 2020 में एमएससी स्तर पर भौतिक विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने वाली महिला विद्यार्थियो के लिए तीन सप्ताह के ग्रीष्मकालीन कार्यक्रम विज्ञान विदूषी की शुरूआत की गई थी। कोविड महामारी के समय प्रारंभ हुए इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पहली बार आवासिक आधार पर 12 जून से 1 जुलाई,2023 तक एचबीसीएसई में किया जा रहा है।
विज्ञान विदूषी-2023 कार्यक्रम की संयोजक प्रोफेसर वंदना ननल(टीआईएफआर) ने छात्राओं का परिचय कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा से कराया। इसके बाद प्रोफेसर अनवेश मजूमदार ने कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया।
प्रोफेसर ननल ने बताया कि स्टेम (विज्ञान,प्रौद्योगिकी,इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) में लैंगिक असमानता वैश्विक स्तर पर चिंता का विषय है और वैश्विक स्तर पर महिला विद्यार्थियों का विशेष तौर पर प्राकृतिक विज्ञान,गणित और सांख्यिकी में नामांकन 5 प्रतिशत से भी कम है। भारत में भौतिक विज्ञान में लैंगिक असमानता अत्यधिक है। भारत में प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों के चुने हुए भौतिक विज्ञान विभागों के सर्वेक्षण से पता चला कि डॉक्टरेट स्तर पर महिला छात्राओं की संख्या 23 प्रतिशत से कम है। यह समस्या जटिल है और इसके लिए बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। आज प्रतिपालक और नेटवर्किंग कौशल की आवश्यकता है और विज्ञान शिक्षा में लैंगिक जागरुकता को सम्मिलित करना होगा। यह राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षणो में भी प्रमुखता से सामने आया है और इसकी सिफारिश भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौदयोगिकी विभाग ने भी की है। प्रोफेसर ननल ने कहा कि विशेष रुप से केवल महिला विद्यार्थियो के लिए बनाया गया विज्ञान विदूषी कार्यक्रम भारत में विज्ञान में महिलाओं के कम प्रतिनिधित्व की समस्या को समाधान करने के लिए उठाया गया एक छोटा, लेकिन प्रभावी कदम है।
कार्यक्रम के सह संयोजक प्रोफेसर अनवेश मजूमदार ने बताया कि कार्यशाला की प्रमुख विशेषताएं भौतिक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान को कैरियर बनाने पर संवादात्मक मार्गदर्शक सत्र,प्रमुख महिला वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा व्याख्यान, समूह चर्चा,आत्मविश्वास में सुधार,लैंगिक संबंधी चुनौतियां और भौतिक विज्ञान शिक्षा अनुसंधान से परिचय हैं। कार्यक्रम के सह-संयोजक प्रोफेसर अमोल दिघे ने बताया कि इसके साथ ही समस्या समाधान द्वारा विचार एवं अनुसंधान अवसरों पर कैरियर सलाह पर भी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रतिभागी छात्राएं टीआईएफआर,कोलाबा में अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला और पुणे के निकट विशाल मेट्रोवेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप(जीएमआरटी) का दौरा भी करेंगी। उन्हें सफल महिला रोल मॉडल वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा शिक्षित,प्रेरित और परामर्श दिया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित देश भर से प्राप्त 500 आवेदनो में से 40 छात्राओं का चयन शैक्षणिक रूपरेखा और अनुशंसा पत्रो के आधार पर किया गया। विज्ञान विदूषी कार्यशाला के भाग के रुप में छात्राएं विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थानों का दौरा भी करेंगी। महिला छात्राओं के लिए टीआईएफआर की शुरुआती वर्षो में इस अनूठी पहल का आगामी वर्षो में विस्तार किया जाएगा, जिससे अधिक छात्राएं इसका लाभ उठा सकें।

Department of Atomic Energy
Vigyan -Vidushi – 2023, a three-week summer programme to address gender balance in the discipline of Physics at the doctorate level, starts at HBCSE in Mumbai
Gender gap in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) is a matter of global concern, says TIFR scientist
12 JUN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 12, 2023
Vigyan -Vidushi – 2023, an initiative to address the gender balance in the discipline of Physics at the doctorate level, has commenced at the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), in Mumbai from today. 40 women students from forty different institutes all over India, who have just completed their first year MSc in Physics, are attending this programme that will give them an exposure to advanced physics courses and encourage them to perform innovative experiments.
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), through its Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), has started the three-week summer programme “Vigyan Vidushi” for girl students pursuing Physics at M.Sc. level, since 2020. The programme, which had started during the COVID pandemic, will be held completely in the residential mode, at HBSCE, for the first time from 12 June to 1 July, 2023.
Encouraging the girl-students pursuing MSc Physics, Centre Director of HBCSE Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya, gave a presentation of women-scientists who have made a successful career out of physics across the world. Prof. Savita Ladage, Dean, HBCSE, stated that the students who attended this programme in the previous three batches gained a new perspective about the immense possibilities of a career in Physics. She urged the students to be torch-bearers of the programme and spread knowledge encourage other girl-students to study Physics.
Prof. Vandana Nanal (TIFR), who is the Convenor of Vigyan Vidushi -2023, acquainted the students with the concept of Vigyan Vidushi followed by an overview of the program presented by Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar.
Prof. Nanal mentioned that the Gender gap in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) is a matter of global concern. Globally, female students’ enrolment is particularly low in natural science, mathematics, and statistics at ~5%. “In India, the problem of gender imbalance in Physics is acute. A survey of select Physics Depts. of elite Research Institutes in India reveals that the number of girl students at the doctorate level is ~23%. The problem is complex and needs a multipronged approach”, she said. This calls for a need for mentoring and honing networking skills and inclusion of gender sensitization in science education, which has been highlighted by national and global surveys and has been also recommended by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India. Vigyan Vidushi, a program dedicated only to girl-students at the postgraduate level is a small but concrete step towards addressing the problem of “under-representation of women in science” in India, stated the scientist.
Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar, Co-Convenor of the programme informed that prime features of the workshop include interactive guiding sessions for taking up research careers in physics, lectures by eminent women scientists, group discussions, improving self-confidence, gender-related challenges, and introduction to Physics Education research. Additionally, there will be sessions on thinking through problem-solving and career guidance about research opportunities, informed Prof. Amol Dighe, Co-Convenor of the programme. They will visit research laboratories at TIFR, Colaba, and the Giant Metrowave Radio Telescope (GMRT) near Pune. They will be taught, inspired and mentored by successful women scientist role models.
The 40 students, from among 500 applications received from across the country, including the North-Eastern regions, have been selected based on their academic profiles and recommendation letters. As part of the Vigyan Vidushi workshop, the students will visit various research Institutions. This unique initiative of TIFR for the girl students currently in its initial years, will be expanded in the coming years benefiting more number of girls.