Department of Atomic Energy
Vigyan -Vidushi – 2023, a three-week summer programme to address gender balance in the discipline of Physics at the doctorate level, starts at HBCSE in Mumbai
Gender gap in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) is a matter of global concern, says TIFR scientist
12 JUN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 12, 2023
Vigyan -Vidushi – 2023, an initiative to address the gender balance in the discipline of Physics at the doctorate level, has commenced at the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), in Mumbai from today. 40 women students from forty different institutes all over India, who have just completed their first year MSc in Physics, are attending this programme that will give them an exposure to advanced physics courses and encourage them to perform innovative experiments.
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), through its Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), has started the three-week summer programme “Vigyan Vidushi” for girl students pursuing Physics at M.Sc. level, since 2020. The programme, which had started during the COVID pandemic, will be held completely in the residential mode, at HBSCE, for the first time from 12 June to 1 July, 2023.
Encouraging the girl-students pursuing MSc Physics, Centre Director of HBCSE Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya, gave a presentation of women-scientists who have made a successful career out of physics across the world. Prof. Savita Ladage, Dean, HBCSE, stated that the students who attended this programme in the previous three batches gained a new perspective about the immense possibilities of a career in Physics. She urged the students to be torch-bearers of the programme and spread knowledge encourage other girl-students to study Physics.
Prof. Vandana Nanal (TIFR), who is the Convenor of Vigyan Vidushi -2023, acquainted the students with the concept of Vigyan Vidushi followed by an overview of the program presented by Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar.
Prof. Nanal mentioned that the Gender gap in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) is a matter of global concern. Globally, female students’ enrolment is particularly low in natural science, mathematics, and statistics at ~5%. “In India, the problem of gender imbalance in Physics is acute. A survey of select Physics Depts. of elite Research Institutes in India reveals that the number of girl students at the doctorate level is ~23%. The problem is complex and needs a multipronged approach”, she said. This calls for a need for mentoring and honing networking skills and inclusion of gender sensitization in science education, which has been highlighted by national and global surveys and has been also recommended by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India. Vigyan Vidushi, a program dedicated only to girl-students at the postgraduate level is a small but concrete step towards addressing the problem of “under-representation of women in science” in India, stated the scientist.
Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar, Co-Convenor of the programme informed that prime features of the workshop include interactive guiding sessions for taking up research careers in physics, lectures by eminent women scientists, group discussions, improving self-confidence, gender-related challenges, and introduction to Physics Education research. Additionally, there will be sessions on thinking through problem-solving and career guidance about research opportunities, informed Prof. Amol Dighe, Co-Convenor of the programme. They will visit research laboratories at TIFR, Colaba, and the Giant Metrowave Radio Telescope (GMRT) near Pune. They will be taught, inspired and mentored by successful women scientist role models.
The 40 students, from among 500 applications received from across the country, including the North-Eastern regions, have been selected based on their academic profiles and recommendation letters. As part of the Vigyan Vidushi workshop, the students will visit various research Institutions. This unique initiative of TIFR for the girl students currently in its initial years, will be expanded in the coming years benefiting more number of girls.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
وگیان - ودوشی - 2023، ڈاکٹریٹ کی سطح پر طبیعیات کے نظم و ضبط میں صنفی توازن کو حل کرنے کے لیے تین ہفتے کا سمر پروگرام، ممبئی میں ایچ بی ایس سی ای میں شروع ہوا
ٹی آئی ایف آر سائنسدان کا کہنا ہے کہ ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) میں صنفی فرق عالمی تشویش کا معاملہ ہے
12 JUN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وگیان - ودوشی - 2023، ڈاکٹریٹ کی سطح پر طبیعیات کے نظم و ضبط میں صنفی توازن کو حل کرنے کی ایک پہل، آج سے ممبئی میں ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن (ایچ بی ایس سی ای) میں شروع ہوئی ہے۔ پورے ہندوستان کے چالیس مختلف اداروں کی 40 خواتین طالبات، جنہوں نے ابھی طبیعیات میں ایم ایس سی کا پہلا سال مکمل کیا ہے، اس پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں جو انہیں طبیعیات کے جدید کورسز سے روشناس کرائے گا اور انہیں اختراعی تجربات کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر) نے اپنے ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن (ایچ بی ایس سی ای) کے ذریعے 2020 کے بعد سے ایم ایس سی سطح میں طبیعیات کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والی طالبات کے لیے تین ہفتے کا سمر پروگرام "وگیان ودوشی" شروع کیا ہے۔ پروگرام، جو کووڈ وبائی امراض کے دوران شروع ہوا تھا، ایچ بی ایس سی ای میں، پہلی بار 12 جون سے 1 جولائی، 2023 تک مکمل طور پر رہائشی موڈ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
ایم ایس سی طبیعیات کرنے والی طالبات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، ایچ بی سی ایس ای کے سینٹر ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ارنب بھٹاچاریہ نے ان خواتین سائنسدانوں کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جنہوں نے دنیا بھر میں طبیعیات میں کامیاب کیریئر بنایا ہے۔ پروفیسر سویتا لاڈج، ڈین، ایچ بی سی ایس ای، نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین بیچوں میں اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے طلباء نے طبیعیات میں کیریئر کے بے پناہ امکانات کے بارے میں ایک نیا نقطہ نظر حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے طالبات پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروگرام کے مشعل بردار بنیں اور علم کو پھیلا کر دیگر طالبات کو طبیعیات کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔
پروفیسر وندنا نانل (ٹی آئی ایف آر)، جو وگیان ودوشی -2023 کی کنوینر ہیں، نے طلبہ کو وگیان ودوشی کے تصور سے واقف کروایا اور اس کے بعد پروفیسر انوش مزمدار کے پیش کردہ پروگرام کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
پروفیسر نانل نے ذکر کیا کہ ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) میں صنفی فرق عالمی تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، طالبات کا داخلہ قدرتی سائنس، ریاضی اور شماریات میں خاص طور پر کم ہے، منفی 5فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں، طبیعیات میں صنفی عدم توازن کا مسئلہ شدید ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اعلی تحقیقی اداروں کے منتخب طبیعیات کے محکموں کے ایک سروے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ڈاکٹریٹ کی سطح پر لڑکیوں کی تعداد 23فیصد ہے۔ مسئلہ پیچیدہ ہے اور اسے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے’’۔اس کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ کی مہارتوں کی رہنمائی اور عزت افزائی کی ضرورت اور سائنس کی تعلیم میں صنفی حساسیت کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جسے قومی اور عالمی سروے نے اجاگر کیا ہے اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے بھی اس کی سفارش کی ہے۔ سائنس دان نے کہا کہ وگیان ودوشی ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر صرف لڑکیوں کے لیے وقف پروگرام، ہندوستان میں ‘‘سائنس میں خواتین کی کم نمائندگی’’ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی طرف ایک چھوٹا لیکن ٹھوس قدم ہے۔
پروگرام کے شریک کنوینر پروفیسر انوش مزمدار نے بتایا کہ ورکشاپ کی اہم خصوصیات میں طبیعیات میں تحقیقی کیریئر شروع کرنے کے لیے انٹرایکٹو گائیڈنگ سیشن، نامور خواتین سائنسدانوں کے لیکچرز، گروپ ڈسکشن، خود اعتمادی کو بہتر بنانا، صنف سے متعلق چیلنجز، اور فزکس ایجوکیشن ریسرچ کا تعارف شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں،پروگرام کے شریک کنوینر پروفیسر امول دیگے نے بتایا کہ تحقیق کے مواقع کے بارے میں مسائل کے حل اور کیریئر کی رہنمائی کے ذریعے سوچنے کے بارے میں اجلاس ہوں گے۔وہ ٹی آئی ایف آر، کولابا، اور پونے کے قریب دی جائنٹ میٹرو ویو ریڈیو ٹیلی سکوپ (جی ایم آر ٹی) میں ریسرچ لیبارٹریز کا دورہ کریں گے۔ انہیں کامیاب خواتین سائنسدانوں کے رول ماڈل کے ذریعے سکھایا جائے گا ، حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور ان کی رہنمائی کی جائے گی۔
شمال مشرقی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر سے موصول ہونے والی 500 درخواستوں میں سے 40 طلباء کا انتخاب ان کے تعلیمی پروفائلز اور سفارشی خطوط کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ وگیان ودوشی ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر طلباء مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ طالبات کے لیے ٹی آئی ایف آر کا یہ انوکھا اقدام فی الحال اپنے ابتدائی برسوں میں ہے، آنے والے برسوں میں اس کو وسعت دی جائے گی جس سے زیادہ تعداد میں لڑکیاں مستفید ہوں گی۔