President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the 75th Foundation Day Celebrations of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
Adopt Technological Innovations not only to Keep Pace with the Changing Times But Also to Implement Right And Ethical Practices in the Profession: President Murmu to ICAI
01 JUL 2023 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 75th Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in New Delhi today (July 1, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this is a special day not only for the CA community but also for the accounting and auditing profession. The Chartered Accountant community is one such strong pillar of the business sector which gives strength to good governance. She said that they have an important responsibility of reflecting the true health of the economy.
Speaking about the increasing number of women Chartered Accountants in recent time, the President said that it is a well-known fact that women are generally skilled finance managers or accountants. She added that household saving in India is a tradition and women have a habit of saving for tough times. She was happy to note that ICAI has started a “Financial and Tax Literacy” campaign for women. She said that this campaign is very beneficial for rural areas, especially for tribal areas as poor and innocent people are often deceived with the lure of high interest on savings in those areas. She expressed confidence that this campaign would save those people from such frauds.
Pointing to the Vision 2030 Statement of ICAI, the President noted that this Statement resolves to strengthen the profession based on the international standards, transparency and ethics. She was happy to note that ICAI has also taken several steps to encourage cutting edge research and development which will enable Chartered Accountants to incorporate the fast-paced changes in their profession. She emphasized on the technological changes which will revolutionize the future of accounting and auditing practices. She said that manual assessment of data has become almost obsolete and with artificial intelligence, the structure of data mining, auditing and accounting by machines will change significantly. She urged ICAI to adopt technological innovations not only to keep pace with the times but also to implement right and ethical practices in the profession.
The President said that the capability and membership of ICAI are appreciated around the world. Still, Indian firms have not reached the level of global MNCs. She noted the ongoing efforts in this direction and said that these efforts will be further strengthened if Accountancy Firms pay attention to the regulations of different sectors and collaborate with law firms. This will not only increase the horizon of knowledge but will also give impetus to the growing economy of India. She urged ICAI to adopt the best accounting principles and practices of the world. She said that the Presidency of G-20 is a good opportunity to let the world community know about Indian accounting practices.
The President said that due to the efforts of Chartered Accountant professionals with the government, the tax base is continuously expanding in the country. More and more people are adopting the Tax Compliance Regime. This makes ICAI an effective partner in nation-building.
The President said that the government is implementing many welfare schemes for the poor, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. In such contexts, it is the social responsibility of professionals like Chartered Accountants to motivate the taxpayers. She expressed confidence that they will discharge their responsibilities properly and the profession of Chartered Accountancy will be witnessed as a 'Pillar of Economic Governance'.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کے 75 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے آئی سی اے آئی سے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات کو نہ صرف بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ چلنے کے لیے بلکہ پروفیشن میں صحیح اور اخلاقی طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے واسطے بھی اختیار کریں
01 JUL 2023 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم جولائی 2023) نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کے 75ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف سی اے کمیونٹی کے لیے بلکہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے پروفیشن کے لیے بھی ایک خاص دن ہے۔ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کمیونٹی کاروباری شعبے کا ایک ایسا مضبوط ستون ہے جو اچھی حکمرانی کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کمیونٹی پر معیشت کی حقیقی صحت کی عکاسی کرنے کی اہم ذمہ داری ہے۔
حالیہ دنوں میں خاتون چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک واضح حقیقت ہے کہ خواتین عموماً باصلاحیت فنانس منیجر یا اکاؤنٹنٹ ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں گھریلو بچت ایک روایت ہے اور خواتین کو مشکل وقتوں کے لئے بچت کرنے کی عادت ہوتی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی سی اے آئی نے خواتین کے لیےایک ’’مالیاتی اور ٹیکس خواندگی‘‘ مہم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم دیہی علاقوں خصوصاً قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہے کیونکہ ان علاقوں میں اکثر غریب اور معصوم لوگوں کو بچت پر زیادہ سود کا لالچ دے کر دھوکہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مہم ان لوگوں کو اس طرح کے فراڈ سے بچائے گی۔
آئی سی اے آئی کے ویژن 2030 اسٹیٹ مینٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس اسٹیٹ منٹ میں بین الاقوامی معیارات، شفافیت اور اخلاقیات کی بنیاد پر اس پروفیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی سی اے آئی نے جدید تحقیق اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں جن سے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کو اپنے پروفیشن میں ہونے والی تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں کے مطابق کام کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تبدیلیوں پر زور دیا جو اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے طریقوں کے مستقبل میں انقلاب برپا کر دیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دستی طور پر ڈیٹا کا جائزہ لینا تقریباً متروک ہو چکا ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی آمد سے مشینوں کے ذریعے ڈیٹا مائننگ، آڈیٹنگ اور اکاؤنٹنگ کا ڈھانچہ نمایاں طور پر تبدیل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے آئی سی اے آئی سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات کو نہ صرف وقت کے ساتھ چلنے بلکہ پروفیشن میں صحیح اور اخلاقی طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بھی اپنائے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آئی کی اہلیت اور رکنیت کو دنیا بھر میں سراہا جاتا ہے۔ پھر بھی، ہندوستانی فرمیں عالمی ایم این سیز کی سطح تک نہیں پہنچی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اگر اکاؤنٹنسی فرمیں مختلف شعبوں کے ضوابط پر توجہ دیں اور قانونی فرموں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تو یہ کوششیں مزید مستحکم ہوں گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف علم کی وسعت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو بھی تحریک ملے گی۔ انہوں نے آئی سی اے آئی سے کہا کہ وہ دنیا کے بہترین اکاؤنٹنگ اصولوں اور طریقوں کو اختیار کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی- 20 کی صدارت عالمی برادری کو ہندوستان کی اکاؤنٹنگ کے طریقوں سے آگاہ کرانے کا ایک اچھا موقع ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ساتھ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ پروفیشنلز کی کوششوں سے ملک میں ٹیکس کی بنیاد مسلسل وسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ٹیکس کی تعمیل کے نظام کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ آئی سی اے آئی کو ملک کی تعمیر میں ایک مؤثر شراکت دار بناتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت غریبوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے بہت سی فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ایسے سیاق و سباق میں، یہ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس جیسے پروفیشنلز کی سماجی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو صحیح طریقے سے پورا کریں گے اور چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنسی کے پروفیشن کو ’اقتصادی حکمرانی کے ستون‘ کے طور پر دیکھا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں-