रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने म्यांमार का दौरा किया; देश के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ भारत की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की
01 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने 30 जून, 2023 से 01 जुलाई, 2023 तक म्यांमार की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। उन्होंने ने प्यी ताव में राज्य प्रशासनिक परिषद के अध्यक्ष, वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से मुलाकात की। रक्षा सचिव ने म्यांमार के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) म्या तुन ऊ से भी मुलाकात की और म्यांमार नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एडमिरल मो आंग और रक्षा उद्योग के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल खान म्यिंट थान के साथ बैठकें कीं।
इस यात्रा ने म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ भारत की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों को उठाने का अवसर प्रदान किया। बैठकों के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में शांति बनाए रखने, अवैध सीमा पार आंदोलनों और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी तथा अन्य तस्करी जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की कि उनके देश के संबंधित क्षेत्रों में दूसरे देश के विरुद्ध किसी भी शत्रुतापूर्ण गतिविधियों को करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
भारत म्यांमार के साथ लगभग 1,700 किलोमीटर लंबी सीमा साझा करता है। उस देश में होने वाले किसी भी घटनाक्रम का सीधा असर भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों पर पड़ता है। इसलिए, म्यांमार में शांति और स्थिरता और वहां के लोगों की भलाई भारत के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Myanmar; Discusses matters relating to India’s security with the country’s senior leadership
01 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane paid an official visit to Myanmar from June 30, 2023 to July 01, 2023. He called on Chairman, State Administrative Council Senior General Min Aung Hlaing in Nay Pyi Taw. The Defence Secretary also called on Defence Minister of Myanmar Gen (Retd.) Mya Tun Oo and held meetings with Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Navy Admiral Moe Aung and Chief of Defence Industries Lt Gen Khan Myint Than.
The visit provided an opportunity to raise matters relating to India’s security with senior leadership of Myanmar. During the meetings, the two sides discussed issues related to maintenance of tranquillity in the border areas, illegal trans-border movements and transnational crimes such as drug trafficking and smuggling. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to ensure that their respective territories would not be allowed to be used for any activities inimical to the other.
India shares an approximately 1,700-km long border with Myanmar. Any developments in that country have a direct impact on India’s bordering regions. Peace & stability in Myanmar and well-being of its people, therefore, remain of utmost importance to India.