Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Myanmar; Discusses matters relating to India’s security with the country’s senior leadership
01 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane paid an official visit to Myanmar from June 30, 2023 to July 01, 2023. He called on Chairman, State Administrative Council Senior General Min Aung Hlaing in Nay Pyi Taw. The Defence Secretary also called on Defence Minister of Myanmar Gen (Retd.) Mya Tun Oo and held meetings with Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Navy Admiral Moe Aung and Chief of Defence Industries Lt Gen Khan Myint Than.
The visit provided an opportunity to raise matters relating to India’s security with senior leadership of Myanmar. During the meetings, the two sides discussed issues related to maintenance of tranquillity in the border areas, illegal trans-border movements and transnational crimes such as drug trafficking and smuggling. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to ensure that their respective territories would not be allowed to be used for any activities inimical to the other.
India shares an approximately 1,700-km long border with Myanmar. Any developments in that country have a direct impact on India’s bordering regions. Peace & stability in Myanmar and well-being of its people, therefore, remain of utmost importance to India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் மியன்மார் பயணம்; இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அந்நாட்டு தலைமையுடன் விவாதம்
01 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலர் திரு.கிரிதர் அரமனே 2023 ஜூன் 30 முதல் ஜூலை 1 வரை மியான்மருக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அவர், மூத்த ஜெனரல் மின் ஆங் ஹ்லைங்கை நே பியி தாவில் சந்தித்தார். மியான்மரின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மியா துன் ஓவையும் அவர் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். மேலும் மியான்மர் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் மோ ஆங் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர் லெஃப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கான் மியின்ட் தான் ஆகியோரையும் சந்தித்தார்.
மியான்மரின் நாட்டு தலைமையுடன் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக ஆலோசிக்க இந்தப் பயணம் வாய்ப்பளித்தது. இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் அமைதியைப் பாதுகாத்தல், சட்டவிரோத எல்லை தாண்டிய நடமாட்டம் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் போன்ற குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பது குறித்தும் இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர். இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் பகுதியிலிருந்து, மற்ற நாட்டுக்கு விரோதமான எந்த நடவடிக்கைகளும் நடைபெறாது என்பதில் தங்கள் நிலைப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்தியா மியான்மருடன் சுமார் 1,700 கிமீ நீள எல்லையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது. அந்த நாட்டில் ஏற்படும் எந்த நிகழ்வும் இந்தியாவின் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் நேரடி தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. எனவே மியான்மரின் அமைதி, அந்நாட்டு மக்களின் நலன் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவிற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது.