Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Myanmar; Discusses matters relating to India’s security with the country’s senior leadership
01 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane paid an official visit to Myanmar from June 30, 2023 to July 01, 2023. He called on Chairman, State Administrative Council Senior General Min Aung Hlaing in Nay Pyi Taw. The Defence Secretary also called on Defence Minister of Myanmar Gen (Retd.) Mya Tun Oo and held meetings with Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Navy Admiral Moe Aung and Chief of Defence Industries Lt Gen Khan Myint Than.
The visit provided an opportunity to raise matters relating to India’s security with senior leadership of Myanmar. During the meetings, the two sides discussed issues related to maintenance of tranquillity in the border areas, illegal trans-border movements and transnational crimes such as drug trafficking and smuggling. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to ensure that their respective territories would not be allowed to be used for any activities inimical to the other.
India shares an approximately 1,700-km long border with Myanmar. Any developments in that country have a direct impact on India’s bordering regions. Peace & stability in Myanmar and well-being of its people, therefore, remain of utmost importance to India.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس سکریٹری نے میانمار کا دورہ کیا؛ ملک کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سلامتی سے متعلق معاملوں پر گفتگو کی
01 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمنے نے 30 جون، 2023 سے یکم جولائی، 2023 تک میانمار کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے پیی تاؤ میں اسٹیٹ ایڈمنسٹریٹو کاؤنسل کے صدر، سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلائنگ سے ملاقات کی۔ ڈیفنس سکریٹری نے میانمار کے وزیر دفاع جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) میا تن او سے بھی ملاقات کی اور میانمار بحریہ کے کمانڈر ان چیف ایڈمرل مو آنگ اور دفاعی صنعت کے سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کھان میئنٹ تھان کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کیں۔
اس دورہ نے میانمار کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سلامتی سے متعلق معاملوں کو اٹھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ میٹنگوں کے دوران، دونوں فریقین نے سرحدی علاقوں میں امن برقرار رکھنے، غیر قانونی سرحد پار تحریکوں اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور دیگر اسمگلنگ جیسے بین الاقوامی جرائم سے متعلق امور پر بات چیتکی۔ دونوں فریقین نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عہد کی توثیق کی کہ ان کے ملک کے متعلقہ علاقوں میں دوسرے دوسرے ملک کے خلاف کسی بھی معاندانہ سرگرمی کو انجام دینے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان میانمار کے ساتھ تقریباً 1700 کلومیٹر لمبی سرحد کا اشتراک کرتاہ ے۔ اس ملک میں ہونے والے کسی بھی واقعہ کا سیدھا اثر ہندوستان کے سرحدی علاقوں پر پڑتا ہے۔ اس لیے، میانمار میں امن و استحکام اور وہاں کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہندوستان کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔