Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the quarter ended March 2023
30 JUN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January-March (Q4 FY23).
During Q4 of FY23, the Central Government on issuance/settlement basis of dated securities raised gross amount worth Rs. 2,74,000 crore and Rs. 2,72,468.3 crore after adjusting for switches. The weighted average yield (WAY) of issuances during the quarter stood at 7.34% and it was 7.32% for FY 2022-23. The weighted average maturity (WAM) of the issuances worked out to 16.58 years for Q4 2022-23 and 16.05 for FY 2022-23. During January-March 2023, the cash position of the Central Government remained in surplus, and Government was in WMA only for a day.
Total gross liabilities (includes total liabilities under the ‘Public Account’ and external debt valued at current exchange rates) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased marginally to Rs. 1,55,59,574 crore at end-March 2023 from Rs. 1,48,49,525 crore at end- December 2022. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 4.8 per cent in Q4 FY2022-23. Further, nearly 29.1 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yield on Government securities hardened during FY 2022-23 primarily on the back of heightened domestic inflation; surge in global commodity prices; and, global spillovers from tightening monetary policy by major central banks. However, the yield movements in the last quarter of 2022-23 remained volatile. The yield on the 10-year benchmark security softened from 7.33% at the close of the quarter on 30th December 2022 to 7.31% at the close on 31st March 2023, thus softening by 2 bps during the quarter.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7–10-year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10-year benchmark security. Foreign Banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during quarter under review with a share of 28.09 per cent in “Buy” deals and 27.56 per cent in “Sell” deals in the total outright trading activity, followed by private sector banks, primary dealers, public sector banks and mutual fund. On a net basis, co-operative banks, public sector banks and primary dealers were net sellers while foreign banks, FIs, insurance companies, mutual funds, private sector banks and ‘Others’ were net buyers in the secondary market. The ownership pattern of Central Government securities indicates that share of commercial banks stood increased to 36.6 per cent at end-March 2023, relative to 36.1 per cent at end- December 2022.
Access the full report: Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the quarter ended March 2023

وزارت خزانہ
مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ پر سہ ماہی رپورٹ
30 JUN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل-جون (کیو آئی) 2010-11 کے بعد سے، پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ سیل(پی ڈی ایم سی) ، بجٹ ڈویژن، اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ، وزارت خزانہ باقاعدگی سے قرضوں کے انتظام سے متعلق سہ ماہی رپورٹ جاری کر رہی ہے۔ موجودہ رپورٹ سہ ماہی جنوری-مارچ ( چوتھی سہ ماہی مالی سال 23) سے متعلق ہے۔
مالی سال 23 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیٹڈ سیکیورٹیز کے اجراء/ تصفیہ کی بنیاد پر سوئچز کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے بعد 2,74,000 کروڑ روپے اور 2,72,468.3 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم اکٹھی کی۔سہ ماہی کے دوران اجراآت جاری کرنے کی وزنی اوسط پیداوار (ڈبلیو اے وائی) 7.34 فیصد رہی اور یہ مالی سال 2023-2022 کے لیے 7.32فیصدتھی۔ جاری کیے گئے وزنی اوسط میچورٹی(ڈبلیو اے ایم) نےچوتھی سہ ماہی 2023-2022- کے لیے 16.58 سال اور مالی سال 2023-2022 کے لیے 16.05 سال تک کام کیا۔ جنوری-مارچ 2023 کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت کی نقد رقم سرپلس میں رہی، اور حکومت ڈبلیو ایم اے میں صرف ایک دن کے لیے تھی۔
عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، حکومت کی کل مجموعی ذمہ داریاں (جس میں ‘عوامی اکاؤنٹ’ کے تحت کل واجبات اور موجودہ شرح مبادلہ پر مالیت کا بیرونی قرض شامل ہے)، معمولی طور پر بڑھ کر مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں 1,55,59,574 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔ جبکہ دسمبر 2022 کے آخر میں یہ 1,48,49,525 کروڑ روپے تھا ۔ مزید برآں، بقایا تاریخ کی ضمانتوں میں سے تقریباً 29.1 فیصد کی بقایا میچورٹی 5 سال سے کم تھی۔
مالی سال 2023-2022 کے دوران بنیادی طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو افراط زر ۔ عالمی اجناس کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ؛ اور، بڑے مرکزی بینکوں کی طرف سے مانیٹری پالیسی کو سخت کرنے سے عالمی پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے حکومتی سیکیورٹیز پر حاصل ہونے والی پیداوار میں سختی آئی ۔ تاہم، 2023-2022 کی آخری سہ ماہی میں پیداوار کی نقل و حرکت غیر مستحکم رہی۔ 10 سالہ بینچ مارک سیکیورٹی پر پیداوار 30 دسمبر 2022 کو سہ ماہی کے اختتام پر 7.33فیصد سے 31 مارچ 2023 کو اختتام پر 7.31فیصد تک نرم ہو گئی، اس طرح سہ ماہی کے دوران بی پی ایس 2 کی نرمی دیکھنے میں آئی۔
ثانوی منڈی میں، سہ ماہی کے دوران تجارتی سرگرمیاں 10-7 سالہ میچورٹی میں بنیادی طور پر 10 سالہ بینچ مارک سیکیورٹی میں زیادہ ٹریڈنگ کی وجہ سے مرکوز تھیں ۔ غیر ملکی بینک زیر جائزہ سہ ماہی کے دوران ثانوی مارکیٹ میں غالب تجارتی طبقہ کے طور پر ابھرے جن کا مجموعی تجارتی سرگرمیوں میں ‘‘خرید’’ کے سودوں میں 28.09 فیصد اور ‘‘فروخت’’ کے سودوں میں 27.56 فیصد حصہ تھا، اس کے بعد نجی شعبے کے بینک، بنیادی ڈیلرز تھے۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک اور میوچل فنڈ۔ خالص بنیادوں پر، کوآپریٹو بینک، پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک اور پرائمری ڈیلرز خالص فروخت کنندگان تھے جبکہ غیر ملکی بینک، ایف آئیز ، انشورنس کمپنیاں، میوچل فنڈز، نجی شعبے کے بینک اور ‘دیگر’ سیکنڈری مارکیٹ میں خالص خریدار تھے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی سیکورٹیز کی ملکیت کا انداز بتاتا ہے کہ کمرشل بینکوں کا حصہ مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں بڑھ کر 36.6 فیصد ہو گیا، جو دسمبر 2022 کے آخر میں 36.1 فیصد تھا۔
مکمل رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کریں: مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ پر سہ ماہی رپورٹ