Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to Inaugurate Exquisite Tourism Facilities at the Historic Lighthouses of Dwarka, Gopnath and Veraval, Gujarat on 1st July 2023
30 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the visionary approach of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to transform India's distinctive lighthouses into captivating heritage tourism sites, inauguration of tourism facilities at the at the iconic cities of Dwarka, Gopnath and Veraval and is set to take place on 1st of July 2023 at Dwarka, Gujarat. This initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures, attracting tourists from around the world.
During the 75th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat,' the Hon'ble Prime Minister emphasized the unique appeal of lighthouses and their potential as tourist attractions. He expressed, "Light houses are unique as far as tourism is concerned. Due to their massive size, light houses have always been a centre of attraction for tourists. For boosting tourism, another 72 lighthouses have also been identified in India by DGLL.
Inspired by Prime Minister’s vision this momentous occasion will mark a significant milestone in the preservation and promotion of the city's rich cultural heritage and will provide visitors with an extraordinary experience like never before. These Lighthouses are prominent landmarks and have served mariners for generations and now world-class tourism facilities have also been developed at these lighthouses. The newly inaugurated facilities combine historical charm with modern amenities, creating an unmatched destination for tourists from around the globe.
Inauguration will be presided over by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH in the esteemed presence of dignitaries and distinguished guest namely Shri Raghavbhai Hansrajbhai Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Gujarat, Smt. Poonamben Maadam, MP (LS), Jamnagar, Shri Rajeshbhai Chudasama, MP (LS), Junagarh, Shri Gautambhai Chauhan, MLA, Talaja, Shri Pabubha Manek, MLA, Dwarka, Shri Vimalbhai Chudasama, MLA, Somnath and Shri T K Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Visitors to the tourism facility will have the opportunity to explore the rich history of the lighthouse through interactive exhibits, captivating audiovisual presentations, and engaging guided tours. The facility will also feature a panoramic observation deck, providing breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape and the city's coastline.
The inauguration of this tourism facility represents a collaborative effort between the governments and is a testament to our collective vision of creating a vibrant and thriving tourist destination that showcases our unique heritage.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال یکم جولائی 2023 کو گجرات میں دوارکا، گوپناتھ اور ویراول کے تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسز پر بہترین سیاحتی مقام کا افتتاح کریں گے
30 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سربانند سونووال یکم جولائی 2023 کو گجرات میں دوارکا، گوپناتھ اور ویراول کے تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسز پر بہترین سیاحتی سہولیات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھارت کے منفرد لائٹ ہاؤسز کو دلکش ثقافتی سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے دور اندیش خاکے کے مطابق ہے۔ بھارت کے مخصوص لائٹ ہاؤسز کو دلکش ثقافتی سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے اس قدم کا مقصد ان شاندار ڈھانچوں کی بھرپور ثقافت، اہمیت اور دلکشی کو ظاہر کرنا ہے، جو پوری دنیا کے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے ’من کی بات‘ کے 75 ویں ایپی سوڈ میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان لائٹ ہاؤسز کے منفرد دلکشی اور ان کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ’’جہاں تک سیاحت کا تعلق ہے لائٹ ہاؤس منفرد ہیں۔ اپنے بڑے سائز کی وجہ سے یہ لائٹ ہاؤس ہمیشہ سیاحوں کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بھارت میں ڈی جی ایل ایل کی جانب سے مزید 72 لائٹ ہاؤسز کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں یہ اہم موقع شہر کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہو گا اور سیاحوں کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی یادگار ہو گا جیسا کہ پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا تھا۔ یہ لائٹ ہاؤسز نمایاں نشانات ہیں اور نسلوں سے سمندری جہازوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں اور اب ان لائٹ ہاؤسز نمایاں مقامات ہیں اور کئی نسلوں سے عالمی معیار کی سیاحت کی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ نئی افتتاحی سہولیات تاریخی دلکشی کو جدید سہولتوں سے ہم آہنگ کرتی ہیں، جو اسے دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں کے لیے ایک منفرد مقام بناتی ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کریں گے، اس کے ساتھ گجرات حکومت کے زراعت، حیوانات کے وزیر، جناب رگھو بھائی ہنسراج بھائی پٹیل، جام نگر سے لوک سبھا کی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ پونم بین ہوں گے۔ ، جناب راجیش بھائی ناران بھائی چوداسما، جوناگڑھ سے لوک سبھا ایم پی، تلہجا کے ایم ایل اے جناب گوتم بھائی چوہان، ایم ایل اے دوارکا جناب پبوبھا مانیک، ایم ایل اے سومناتھ جناب ویمل بھائی چوداسما نیز سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن کے ساتھ دیگر معززین اور مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
سیاحت کی سہولت سیاحوں کو انٹرایکٹو نمائشوں، عمیق آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشنز اور ٹور گائیڈ کے طور پر مشغول ہونے کے ذریعے لائٹ ہاؤسز کی بھرپور تاریخ کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔ اس مقام پر ایک پینورامک آبزرویشن ڈیک بھی شامل ہوگا، جو اردگرد کے مناظر اور شہر کے سمندری منظر نامے کو پیش کرے گا۔
اس سیاحتی مقام کے افتتاح سے حکومتوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور ایک متحرک اور فروغ پذیر سیاحتی مقام بنانے اور ہمارے منفرد ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی وژن کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔