Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to Inaugurate Exquisite Tourism Facilities at the Historic Lighthouses of Dwarka, Gopnath and Veraval, Gujarat on 1st July 2023
30 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the visionary approach of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to transform India's distinctive lighthouses into captivating heritage tourism sites, inauguration of tourism facilities at the at the iconic cities of Dwarka, Gopnath and Veraval and is set to take place on 1st of July 2023 at Dwarka, Gujarat. This initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures, attracting tourists from around the world.
During the 75th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat,' the Hon'ble Prime Minister emphasized the unique appeal of lighthouses and their potential as tourist attractions. He expressed, "Light houses are unique as far as tourism is concerned. Due to their massive size, light houses have always been a centre of attraction for tourists. For boosting tourism, another 72 lighthouses have also been identified in India by DGLL.
Inspired by Prime Minister’s vision this momentous occasion will mark a significant milestone in the preservation and promotion of the city's rich cultural heritage and will provide visitors with an extraordinary experience like never before. These Lighthouses are prominent landmarks and have served mariners for generations and now world-class tourism facilities have also been developed at these lighthouses. The newly inaugurated facilities combine historical charm with modern amenities, creating an unmatched destination for tourists from around the globe.
Inauguration will be presided over by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH in the esteemed presence of dignitaries and distinguished guest namely Shri Raghavbhai Hansrajbhai Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Gujarat, Smt. Poonamben Maadam, MP (LS), Jamnagar, Shri Rajeshbhai Chudasama, MP (LS), Junagarh, Shri Gautambhai Chauhan, MLA, Talaja, Shri Pabubha Manek, MLA, Dwarka, Shri Vimalbhai Chudasama, MLA, Somnath and Shri T K Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Visitors to the tourism facility will have the opportunity to explore the rich history of the lighthouse through interactive exhibits, captivating audiovisual presentations, and engaging guided tours. The facility will also feature a panoramic observation deck, providing breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape and the city's coastline.
The inauguration of this tourism facility represents a collaborative effort between the governments and is a testament to our collective vision of creating a vibrant and thriving tourist destination that showcases our unique heritage.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 01 जुलाई, 2023 को गुजरात के द्वारका, गोपनाथ और वेरावल के ऐतिहासिक प्रकाशस्तंभों में उत्कृष्ट पर्यटन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
30 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 01 जुलाई, 2023 को गुजरात के द्वारका, गोपनाथ और वेरावल के ऐतिहासिक प्रकाशस्तंभों में उत्कृष्ट पर्यटन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह भारत के विशिष्ट प्रकाशस्तंभों को मनोरम विरासत पर्यटन स्थलों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। भारत के विशिष्ट प्रकाशस्तंभों को मनोरम विरासत पर्यटन स्थलों में परिवर्तित करने वाली इस पहल का उद्देश्य इन शानदार संरचनाओं की समृद्ध संस्कृति, महत्व और आकर्षण को प्रदर्शित करना है, जो पूरी दुनिया के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने 'मन की बात' की 75वीं कड़ी में इन प्रकाशस्तंभों के अनूठे आकर्षण और इसकी पर्यटन क्षमता पर जोर दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि “जहां तक पर्यटन का संबंध है, प्रकाशस्तंभ अद्वितीय हैं। अपने विशाल आकार के कारण, प्रकाशस्तंभ हमेशा पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बने हुए हैं। पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, डीजीएलएल द्वारा भारत में 72 अन्य प्रकाशस्तंभों की भी पहचान की गई है।”
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर यह महत्वपूर्ण अवसर शहर की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा और आगंतुकों को एक असाधारण अनुभव प्रदान करेगा जैसा उन्हें पहले कभी प्राप्त नहीं हुआ। ये प्रकाशस्तंभ प्रमुख स्थल हैं और पीढ़ियों से नाविकों की सेवा कर रहे हैं और अब इन प्रकाशस्तंभों में विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। उद्घाटन की गई नई सुविधाएं, आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ ऐतिहासिक आकर्षण का समन्वय करती हैं, जो इसे पूरी दुनिया के पर्यटकों के लिए एक अद्वितीय गंतव्य स्थल बनाती है।
उद्घाटन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल करेंगे, जिसमें गुजरात सरकार के कृषि, पशुपालन मंत्री श्री राघवभाई हंसराजभाई पटेल, जामनगर की लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती पूनमबेन माडम, जूनागढ़ के लोकसभा सांसद श्री राजेशभाई नारनभाई चुडासमा, तलाजा के विधायक श्री गौतमभाई चौहान, द्वारका के विधायक श्री पबुभा मानेक, सोमनाथ के विधायक श्री विमलभाई चुडासमा के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी के रामचंद्रन सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल होंगे।
इस पर्यटन सुविधा से आगंतुकों को इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शन, मनोरम दृश्य-श्रव्य प्रस्तुतियों और टूर गाइड के रूप में जुड़ने के माध्यम से प्रकाशस्तंभों के समृद्ध इतिहास का पता लगाने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। सुविधा में एक मनोरम अवलोकन डेक भी शामिल होगा, जो आसपास के परिदृश्य और शहर के समुद्री तट का लुभावने दृश्य प्रदान करेगा।
इस पर्यटन सुविधा का उद्घाटन सरकारों के बीच एक सहयोगी समन्वय को दर्शाता है और एक जीवंत एवं संपन्न पर्यटन स्थल बनाने करने की हमारे सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रमाणित करता है और हमारी अनूठी विरासत का प्रदर्शन करता है।