Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industry associations must deliberate on E logs platform enabling Service Improvement Group to address issues on fast track mode
With expeditious resolution of issues, SIG emerges as effective platform for improving logistics efficacy
29 JUN 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Industry associations should participate on the E logs platform and deliberate their issues to help Service Investment Group (SIG) address these issues on a fast track mode in line with the National Logistic Policy. This was stated by the Special Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Logistics Division Ms. Sumita Dawra while chairing the 5th meeting of SIG held in New Delhi yesterday. During the meeting, major issues impacting the trade were successfully resolved to the satisfaction of all the stakeholders.
A bid to elicit pro- active participation of various business/ industry associations, on one hand, and instil enormous confidence amongst them, on the other, was the topmost agenda of the SIG. During the meeting new issues highlighted by the industry associations were deliberated threadbare in addition to the follow up actions on issues raised in the previous meetings.
Meanwhile, a representative from the Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA), present in the meeting informed that the priority berthing charges levied by VPA, on all vessels, which discouraged shipping lines calling at the port, are now being withdrawn with charges applicable to only those vessels opting for a priority berthing. This investor friendly initiative will have a direct impact on logistic cost and encourage the shipping lines to call Visakhapatnam port. This significant decision by the VPA was highly appreciated by the industry associations as it was a long-standing issue and now resolved through the SIG.
Besides, additional issues related to reduction of shipping costs and improving drafts at major ports for large size vessel calls were also deliberated during the meeting. However, SIG emphasised the need for rationalisation of shipping cost at all major ports which will enable them to be more competitive and economically viable thus reducing the logistic cost across the country.
Further, with major airport terminal operations being privatised, the emerging need for rationalisation of cost was discussed with the representative from the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Likewise, the consistent demand of the industry on their need of banks accepting the electronic bill of lading (E-way Bill) was an issue which was also discussed to be resolved through appropriate authorities.
Notably, as many as 29 industry/ business associations have been empaneled so far on the E Log portal and provided with user ID and password to directly flag up their issues with the concerned line departments under different ministries for their expeditious resolution.
It may be recalled that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Logistic Policy on 17th September 2022. Amongst various objectives of the National Logistics Policy, the foremost is to lower the logistics cost in India from its estimated 14% of GDP to a global best of around 8 % by 2030. The policy also aims to make Indian goods more competitive and promotes economic growth and job opportunities in the sector.
It is also envisaged that the policy will facilitate a broad, multi-jurisdictional, cross-functional framework for the growth of the entire logistics ecosystem and will address the concerns of high cost and inefficiency.
Enhancing stakeholder interface and thereby encouraging interoperability and identification of areas for intervention is one of such frameworks of the National Logistic Policy which is named as the ‘Service Improvement Framework’. This involves identification of issues hindering the growth of the sector, particularly of inter -ministerial nature, and resolving the same through appropriate intervention.
These issues may be bottlenecks on processes and procedures hindering ease of doing business and which affects logistic efficiency. It also involves deliberation of long standing logistic related issues and suggest mechanisms to address complex processes, excessive documentation, need for digitalisation and strengthening of the existing mechanism for user interaction such that unresolved issues pertaining to the logistics sector are identified and resolved.
It was in this context that the SIG was set up in the Logistics Division, DPIIT with Special Secretary, Logistics as it's Chairperson and Convener and Joint Secretary, Logistics as it's designated Member Secretary. The SIG consists of nodal officers from 13 related ministries which include members from the Department of Revenue, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Department of Commerce and NITI Aayog. The SIG interacts with the registered stakeholders through an enabling technological platform named ‘E Logs ’, where logistics related industry associations are given access for posting issues/ pain points requiring the SIG’s intervention.
Major associations like Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Association of Multimodal Transport Operators of India (AMTOI), Container Shipping lines Association (CSLA), Indian National Shipowners Association (INSA) and Federation of Indian Export Association (FIEO) are few among the many such reputed industry associations from the logistics sector that are currently engaging with the SIG to redress the issues related to the trade. Hence, the objective of the E Logs Portal is to use technology platforms to improve good governance and stakeholder outreach in the logistics sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
समस्याओं के फास्ट ट्रैक मोड पर समाधान के लिए उद्योग संघों को सेवा सुधार समूह को सक्षम करने वाले 'ई लॉग्स प्लेटफॉर्म' के इस्तेमाल पर विचार करना चाहिए
समस्याओं के शीघ्र समाधान के साथ, एसआईजी लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभावकारिता में सुधार के लिए प्रभावी मंच के रूप में उभरा है
29 JUN 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संघों को ई-लॉग्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर आना चाहिए और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति के अनुरूप फास्ट ट्रैक मोड पर सेवा निवेश समूह (एसआईजी) को इन मुद्दों को संबोधित करने में मदद करने के लिए अपने मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए। यह बात उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभाग की विशेष सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एसआईजी की 5वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही। बैठक के दौरान, व्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों का सभी हितधारकों की संतुष्टि के लिए सफलतापूर्वक हल निकाला गया है।
एसआईजी का सर्वोच्च एजेंडा एक ओर विभिन्न व्यापार/उद्योग संघों की सक्रिय भागीदारी हासिल करना और दूसरी ओर उनमें जबरदस्त आत्मविश्वास पैदा करना था। बैठक के दौरान पिछली बैठकों में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के अलावा उद्योग संघों द्वारा उठाए गए नए मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
इस बीच, बैठक में उपस्थित विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (वीपीए) के एक प्रतिनिधि ने बताया कि सभी जहाजों पर वीपीए द्वारा लगाए गए प्राथमिकता बर्थिंग शुल्क, जो बंदरगाह पर शिपिंग लाइनों को हतोत्साहित करते थे, अब इस शुल्क को वापस लिया जा रहा है। अब यह शुल्क केवल उन जहाज पर लागू है जो प्राथमिकता बर्थिंग का विकल्प चुन रहे हैं।इस निवेशक अनुकूल पहल की लॉजिस्टिक लागत पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा और शिपिंग लाइनों को विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर कॉल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। वीपीए के इस महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय की उद्योग संघों द्वारा बहुत सराहना की गई क्योंकि यह एक लंबे समय से चला आ रहा मुद्दा था और अब एसआईजी के माध्यम से हल हो गया है।
इसके अलावा, बैठक के दौरान शिपिंग लागत में कमी और बड़े आकार के जहाज कॉल के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर ड्राफ्ट में सुधार से संबंधित अतिरिक्त मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। हालाँकि, एसआईजी ने सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर शिपिंग लागत को तर्कसंगत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो उन्हें अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे देश भर में लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम हो जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, प्रमुख हवाईअड्डे टर्मिनल संचालन के निजीकरण के साथ, लागत के युक्तिकरण की उभरती आवश्यकता पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि के साथ चर्चा की गई। इसी तरह, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिल ऑफ लैडिंग (ई-वे बिल) को स्वीकार करने वाले बैंकों की आवश्यकता पर उद्योग की लगातार मांग एक मुद्दा था जिसे उचित अधिकारियों के माध्यम से हल करने पर भी चर्चा की गई थी।
विशेष रूप से, ई लॉग्स पोर्टल पर अब तक 29 उद्योग/व्यावसायिक संघों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और उन्हें उनके शीघ्र समाधान के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के तहत संबंधित लाइन विभागों के साथ सीधे अपने मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता आईडी और पासवर्ड प्रदान किया गया है।
याद रहे कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति लॉन्च की थी। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति के विभिन्न उद्देश्यों में से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भारत में लॉजिस्टिक लागत को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनुमानित 14% से कम करके 2030 तक लगभग 8% के वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ तक लाना है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य भारतीय वस्तुओं को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और नौकरी के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह भी परिकल्पना की गई है कि नीति संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स ईकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक, बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार, क्रॉस-फ़ंक्शनल ढांचे की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और उच्च लागत और अक्षमता की चिंताओं का समाधान करेगी।
हितधारक इंटरफ़ेस को बढ़ाना और इस तरह अंतर-संचालनीयता को प्रोत्साहित करना और हस्तक्षेप के लिए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति के ऐसे ढांचे में से एक है जिसे 'सेवा सुधार ढांचा' नाम दिया गया है। इसमें क्षेत्र के विकास में बाधा डालने वाले मुद्दों, विशेषकर अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रकृति के मुद्दों की पहचान करना और उचित हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से उसका समाधान करना शामिल है।
ये मुद्दे ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस की दिशा में प्रक्रियाओं को जटिल बनाते हैं और इससे लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता पर भी असर पड़ता है। इसमें लंबे समय से चले आ रहे लॉजिस्टिक से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करना और जटिल प्रक्रियाओं, अत्यधिक दस्तावेज़ीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण की आवश्यकता और उपयोगकर्ता इंटरैक्शन के लिए मौजूदा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए तंत्र का सुझाव देना शामिल है, ताकि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र से संबंधित अनसुलझे मुद्दों की पहचान की जा सके और उनका समाधान किया जा सके।
यह इस संदर्भ में था कि एसआईजी की स्थापना लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन, डीपीआईआईटी में की गई थी, जिसमें विशेष सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक्स इसके अध्यक्ष और संयोजक और संयुक्त सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक्स इसके नामित सदस्य सचिव थे। एसआईजी में 13 संबंधित मंत्रालयों के नोडल अधिकारी शामिल हैं जिनमें राजस्व विभाग, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग और नीति आयोग के सदस्य शामिल हैं। एसआईजी 'ई लॉग्स' नामक एक सक्षम तकनीकी मंच के माध्यम से पंजीकृत हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करता है, जहां लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित उद्योग संघों को एसआईजी के हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता वाले मुद्दों/समस्या के बिंदुओं को पोस्ट करने के लिए पहुंच प्रदान की जाती है।
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), एसोसिएशन ऑफ मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट ऑपरेटर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएमटीओआई), कंटेनर शिपिंग लाइन्स एसोसिएशन (सीएसएलए), इंडियन नेशनल शिपओनर्स एसोसिएशन (आईएलएसए) और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट एसोसिएशन (एफआईईओ) जैसे प्रमुख संगठन। लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के ऐसे कई प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग संघों में से कुछ हैं जो वर्तमान में व्यापार से संबंधित मुद्दों के निवारण के लिए एसआईजी के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं। इसलिए ई लॉग्स पोर्टल का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में सुशासन और हितधारक आउटरीच में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करना है।