Ministry of Finance
Important changes w.r.t Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) and Tax Collected at Source (TCS)
No change in rate of TCS for all purposes under LRS and for overseas travel tour packages, regardless of mode of payment, for amounts up to Rs. 7 lakh per individual per annum
Government gives more time for implementation of revised TCS rates and for inclusion of credit card payments in LRS
Increased TCS rates to apply from 1st October, 2023
28 JUN 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget this year, certain changes were announced to the system of Tax Collection at Source (TCS) on payments under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) and on overseas tour program packages. These were to take effect from 1st July 2023. It was also announced in March that credit card payments would be brought under the LRS. Numerous comments and suggestions were received which have been carefully considered.
In response to the comments and suggestions it has been decided to make suitable changes. Firstly, it has been decided that there will be no change in the rate of TCS for all purposes under LRS and for overseas travel tour packages, regardless of mode of payment, for amounts up to Rs. 7 lakh per individual per annum. It has also been decided to give more time for the implementation of the revised TCS rates and for inclusion of credit card payments in LRS. The changes are detailed below.
Sub-section (1G) of section 206C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”) provides for Tax Collection at Source (TCS) on (i) foreign remittance through the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) and (ii) sale of overseas tour program package.
Through the Finance Act 2023, amendments were carried out in sub-section (1G) of section 206C of the Act. These amendments, inter alia, increased the rate of TCS from 5% to 20% for remittance under LRS as well as for purchase of overseas tour program package and removed the threshold of Rs 7 lakh for triggering TCS on LRS. These two changes were not applicable when the remittance is for education or medical purpose. These amendments were to take effect from 1st July 2023.
The Government had notified Foreign Exchange Management (Current Account Transactions) (Amendment) Rules, 2023 vide an e-gazette notification dated 16th May 2023 to remove the differential treatment for credit cards vis à vis other modes of drawal of foreign exchange under LRS.
After discussions with various stakeholders, and taking into account comments and suggestions received, the following decisions have been taken:
i) To give adequate time to Banks and Card networks to put in place requisite IT based solutions, the Government has decided to postpone the implementation of its 16th May 2023 e-gazette notification. This would mean that transactions through International Credit Cards while being overseas would not be counted as LRS and hence would not be subject to TCS. The Press Release dated 19th May 2023 stands superseded.
ii) Threshold of Rs. 7 Lakh per financial year per individual in clause (i) of sub-section (1G) of section 206C shall be restored for TCS on all categories of LRS payments, through all modes of payment, regardless of the purpose: Thus, for first Rs 7 Lakh remittance under LRS there shall be no TCS. Beyond this Rs 7 Lakh threshold, TCS shall be
a) 0.5% (if remittance for education is financed by education loan);
b) 5% (in case of remittance for education/medical treatment);
c) 20% for others.
For purchase of overseas tour program package under Clause (ii) of Sub-section (1G), the TCS shall continue to apply at the rate of 5% for the first Rs 7 lakhs per individual per annum; the 20% rate will only apply for expenditure above this limit.
iii) Increased TCS rates to apply from 1st October, 2023: The increase in TCS rates; which were to come into effect from 1st July, 2023 shall now come into effect from 1st October, 2023 with the modification as in (ii) above. Till 30th September, 2023, earlier rates (prior to amendment by the Finance Act 2023) shall continue to apply.
Earlier and new TCS rates are summarised as under:
Nature of payment
(1)
Earlier rate before Finance Act, 2023
(2)
New rate wef 1st October 2023
(3)
LRS for education financed by loan
Nil upto Rs 7 lakh
0.5% above Rs 7 Lakh
Nil upto Rs 7 lakh
0.5% above Rs 7 Lakh
LRS for Medical treatment/ education (other than financed by loan)
Nil upto Rs 7 lakh
5% above Rs 7 Lakh
Nil upto Rs 7 lakh
5% above Rs 7 Lakh
LRS for other purposes
Nil upto Rs 7 lakh
5% above Rs 7 Lakh
Nil upto Rs 7 lakh
20% above Rs 7 Lakh
Purchase of Overseas tour program package
5% (without threshold)
5% till Rs 7 Lakh, 20% thereafter
Note: (i) TCS rate in column two shall continue to apply till 30th September, 2023.
(ii) There shall be no TCS on expenditures under LRS under clause (i) of Sub-section (1G) for the first Rs. 7 lakh, irrespective of purpose.
The necessary changes to the Rules (Foreign Exchange Management (Current Account Transactions Rules), 2000) are being issued separately.
Legislative amendment in this regard shall be proposed in due course. Circular and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) shall be issued to clarify various practical issues in implementing this provision.

وزارت خزانہ
لبرلائزڈ ریمیٹینس اسکیم (ایل آر ایس) اور ٹیکس کلیکشن ایٹ سورس (ٹی سی ایس) کے تناظر میں اہم تبدیلیاں
تمام مقاصد کے لیے فی شخص 7 لاکھ روپے سالانہ تک قابل ادائیگی ٹی سی ایس کی شرحوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل آر ایس کے تحت غیر ملکی سفر کے لیے ٹور پیکجوں میں، ادائیگی کے کسی بھی طریقے کے ساتھ کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے
حکومت نے نظرثانی شدہ ٹی سی ایس شرحوں کے نفاذ اور ایل آر ایس میں کریڈٹ کارڈ ادائیگی کے موڈ کو شامل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کردی
ٹی سی ایس کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرحیں یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے لاگو ہوں گی
28 JUN 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں، لبرلائزڈ ریمیٹنس اسکیم (ایل آر ایس) کے تحت بھیجی جانے والی رقوم پر ٹیکس کلکٹ ایٹ سورس (ٹی سی ایس) کے اطلاق کے لیے حکومت میں کچھ تبدیلیوں کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ ان تبدیلیوں کا اطلاق یکم جولائی 2023 سے ہونا تھا۔ مارچ کے مہینے میں کریڈٹ کارڈز کے ذریعے ادا کی گئی رقم کو ایل آر ایس کے دائرہ کار میں لانے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت کی طرف سے بہت سے تبصرے اور تجاویز موصول ہوئیں، ان پر غور کیا گیا اور جواب میں مذکورہ معاملات میں کچھ مناسب تبدیلیاں کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ سب سے پہلے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایل آر ایس کے تحت تمام مقاصد کے لیے ٹی سی ایس کے نرخوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی سفر کے لیے 7 لاکھ روپے فی شخص تک ہر سال ادائیگی کے کسی بھی طریقے کے ساتھ ٹور پیکجز میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ، تنظیم نو کی ٹی سی ایس شرحوں کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل آر ایس میں کریڈٹ کارڈ کی ادائیگی کے موڈ کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وقت کی حد کو بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ ان تبدیلیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے سیکشن سی 206 کا ذیلی سیکشن (جی آئی) (ایکٹ) (i) لبرلائزڈ ریمیٹینس اسکیم (ایل آر ایس) کے ذریعے کی جانے والی ترسیلات اور (ii) ٹور پیکجز کی فروخت پر منبع ٹیکس کی کٹوتی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بیرون ملک سیاحت کے لیے آیا ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے سیکشن سی 206 کے ذیلی سیکشن (جی آئی) میں فنانس ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، اس ترمیم کی وجہ سے، ایل آر ایس کے تحت ترسیلات زر پر لاگو ٹی سی ایس کی شرحوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی سیاحت کے لیے خریدے گئے پیکجز کو 5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 20فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایل آر ایس پر ٹی سی ایس کے لیے 7 لاکھ روپے کی حد بھی ہٹا دی گئی ہے۔ اگر ترسیلات زر تعلیمی یا طبی علاج کے لیے ہیں تو یہ دونوں تبدیلیاں لاگو نہیں ہوں گی۔ ان ٹیکس اصلاحات کا اطلاق یکم جولائی 2023 سے ہونا تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے 16 مئی 2023 کو ای-گزٹ میں شائع ہونے والے ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ (کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ ٹرانزیکشنز) (ترمیمی) رولز، 2023 کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ ترمیم میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایل آر ایس کے تحت غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی ادائیگیوں کے کئی دیگر طریقوں کے ساتھ کریڈٹ کارڈ سے لین دین کی اجازت دی جائے۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد، موصول ہونے والی آراء اور تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، درج ذیل فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں۔
i) بینکوں اور کارڈ نیٹ ورکس کو ضروری آئی ٹی پر مبنی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے کافی وقت دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے 16 مئی 2023 کو اپنے ای-گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے نفاذ کو ملتوی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بیرون ملک رہتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی کریڈٹ کارڈز کے ذریعے کی گئی لین دین کو ایل آر ایس کے طور پر شمار نہیں کیا جائے گا اور اس لیے ٹی سی ایس کے تابع نہیں ہوگا۔
19 مئی 2023 کی پریس ریلیز کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ii) سیکشن سی 206 کی ذیلی دفعہ (جی آئی) کی شق (i) کے مطابق، ٹی سی ایس کے لیے 7 لاکھ روپے فی شخص فی مالی سال کی حد ایل آر ایس کے تمام زمروں پر مقصد سے قطع نظر ادائیگی کے تمام طریقوں کے لیے دوبارہ لاگو کی جائے گی۔ ادائیگیاں:اس طرح، ایل آر ایس کے تحت پہلے 7 لاکھ روپے کی ترسیلات (ریمی ٹینس) کے لیے کوئی ٹی سی ایس نہیں ہے۔ اس 7 لاکھ روپے کی حد سے آگے، ٹی سی ایس کرے گا:
الف) 0.5 فیصد(اگر تعلیم کی مالی اعانت تعلیمی قرض کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے)؛
ب) 5 فیصد(تعلیم/طبی علاج کے لیے ترسیلات زر کی صورت میں)؛
ج) دوسروں کے لیے 20 فیصد۔
ذیلی دفعہ (جی آئی) کی شق (ii) کے تحت غیر ملکی ٹور پروگرام پیکجوں کی خریداری کے لیے، ٹی سی ایس کا اطلاق 5 فیصد کی شرح سے پہلے 7 لاکھ فی شخص سالانہ پر ہوگا۔ 20فیصد شرح صرف اس حد سے زیادہ اخراجات پر لاگو ہوگی۔
iii) یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے ٹی سی ایس کی شرحوں میں اضافہ: ٹی سی ایس کی شرح میں اضافہ، جو کہ یکم جولائی 2023 سے لاگو ہونا تھا، اب یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے اوپر (ii) کے مطابق ترمیم کے تابع ہوگا۔ 30 ستمبر 2023 تک، پہلے کی شرحیں (فنانس ایکٹ 2023 میں ترمیم سے پہلے) لاگو رہیں گی۔
ٹی سی ایس کے پچھلے اور نئے نرخ درج ذیل جدول میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
نوٹ: (i) کالم دو میں ٹی سی ایس کی شرحیں 30 ستمبر 2023 تک لاگو رہیں گی۔
(ii) ذیلی دفعہ (جی آئی) کی شق (i) کے تحت ایل آر ایس کے تحت اخراجات پر پہلے 7 لاکھ کے لیے، مقصد سے قطع نظر کوئی ٹی سی ایس نہیں ہوگا۔
قواعد میں ضروری تبدیلیاں (فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ (کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ ٹرانزیکشنز رولز) 2000) الگ سے جاری کی جارہی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک قانونی ترمیم مناسب وقت میں تجویز کی جائے گی۔ اس شق کو نافذ کرنے میں مختلف عملی مسائل کو واضح کرنے کے لیے سرکلر اور اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیوز) جاری کیے جائیں گے۔