Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries sector provides livelihood, employment and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at primary level: Shri Parshottam Rupala
India is 3rd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production: Shri Rupala
Projects worth of Rs 14,656 crore have been approved under PMMSY during last three years: Shri Rupala
National Fish Production for year 2022-23 is expected to touch or exceed 174 lakh tons an 81% increase when compared to 2013-14: Union Minister
Provisional data compiled for 2022-23 also indicates Inland and Aquaculture Production has added at least 10 lakh tons of fish during year 2022-23: Shri Rupala
India’s seafood exports have more than doubled since 2013-14 and increased to Rs. 63,969.14 crore during FY 2022-23: Union Minister
1,42,458 KCC cards have been issued to fishers and fish farmers: Shri Rupala
28 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala briefs the media on 9 years’ key achievements of Department of Fisheries here today. While focusing on Fisheries Sector Union Minister said that in India, this promising sector provides livelihood, employment and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. The sector also offers high returns. India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production. Globally, India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and is one of the top shrimp producing and exporting nations. Shri Rupala further said that during last nine years the Government of India has taken transformational initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector and enhancing incomes of fisher and fish farmers. Union Minister highlighted some of the key initiatives and outcomes as:
1. Highest ever investments in fisheries sector: Shri Rupala informed that during last 9 years, the Government of India has stepped up investments in fisheries and aquaculture sector. From 2015, the central government has approved or announced cumulative investments to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore. These include:
1. Rs. 5,000 crore investment under Blue Revolution Scheme;
2. Rs. 7,522 crore Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF);
3. Rs. 20,050 crore investment under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana;
4. Rs 6,000 crore Sub-scheme under PMMSY, announced in Union Budget 2023-24
Union Minister informed that the Flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is under implementation since 2020-21 and it is, by far, the highest ever investment in Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector in the country. Projects worth of Rs 14,656 crore have been approved under PMMSY during the last three years from 2020-21 to 2022-23 for the States/UTs and other implementing agencies, thus ~73% of the envisaged investment has been achieved.
1. Record National Fish Production: Union Minister informed that Fisheries sector commenced purely as a traditional activity at the time of India’s Independence. Over the past seventy-five years, the sector has gradually transformed into a commercial enterprise while maintaining its traditional and small scale character. Since 1950 and till the end of 2021-22, there has been a 22-fold increase in national fish production. During the last 9 years, the annual fish production of India has increased from 95.79 lakh tons (at the end of 2013-14) to an all-time record of 162.48 lakh tons (at the end of 2021-22) i.e. an increase of 66.69 lakh tons. Further, national fish production for the year 2022-23 is also expected to touch or exceed 174 lakh tons (provisional figures), an 81% increase when compared to 2013-14.
2. Doubling of Inland and Aquaculture Production: Shri Rupala said that the Fish production from inland fisheries and aquaculture increased from mere 2.18 lakh tons in 1950-51 to 121.12 lakh tons in 2021-22. The inland fisheries and aquaculture production has doubled as it increased from 61.36 lakh tons at the end of 2013-14 to 121.12 lakh tons at the end of 2021-22. The provisional data compiled for 2022-23 also indicates this sub-sector has added at least 10 lakh tons of fish during the year 2022-23. While it took 63 years for inland fisheries and aquaculture production to reach 61.36 lakh tons, the same quantities have been achieved in last 9 nine years with substantial contribution from aquaculture. These production figures are a magnificent achievement in the endeavour of enhancing aquaculture farmers’ incomes. This also indicates growing interest of youth in fisheries and aquaculture sector as a source of employment, income and entrepreneurship. In fact, as per the FAO-State of World Fisheries and Aquaculture 2022 (SOFIA,2022), India is the largest inland capture fish producing nation in the world.
3. Doubling of Seafood Exports: Union Minister informed that the seafood exports of India have more than doubled since 2013-14. While the seafood exports stood at Rs 30,213 crore in 2013-14, the same has increased to Rs. 63,969.14 crore during FY 2022-23 an increase of 111.73% in spite of pandemic imposed challenges in global markets. Today, Indian seafood is exported to 129 countries with largest importer being USA. In fact, the value of the cumulative exports for the 9-year period of 2014-15 to 2022-23 stood at Rs. 3.41 lakh crore as against Rs 1.20 lakh crore for the 9-year preceding 2014-15 i.e. the period 2005-06 to 2013-14.
4. Doubling of Brackish Water Aquaculture Production :Shri Rupala said that the Brackish Water Aquaculture led by shrimp cultivation is a success story crafted by thousands of diverse small aquaculture farmers around the fulcrum of governmental interventions. In the last 9 years there has been a boom in shrimp cultivation and export especially from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha and Tamil Nadu. The union Minister informed that the shrimp production of the country increased by 267% from 3.22 lakh tons at the end of 2013-14 to a record 11.84 lakh tons (provisional figures) at the end of 2022-23. Similarly, the shrimp exports have more than doubled with an increase of 123% from Rs. 19,368 crore at the end of 2013-14 to Rs 43,135 crore at the end of 2022-23.
5. Sustained Growth Rate and Increased Contribution of Fisheries Sector in National Gross Value Add (GVA) and Agriculture GVA: Union Minister informed that the The fisheries sector of India has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. The fisheries sector in India has shown a sustained annual average growth rate of 8.61% for the 8-year period from 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices). During eight-year period from 2014-15 to 2021-22, the GVA of Fisheries Sector has increased from Rs. 76,487 crore in 2013-14 to 1,47,518.87 crore (at constant prices) and from 98,189.64 crore in 2013-14 to 2,88,526.19 crore in 2021-22 (at current prices). The sector contributes 1.069% in the National GVA and 6.86% in Agriculture GVA. In fact, the contribution of fisheries Sector in National GVA has increased from 0.844% at the end of 2013-14 to 1.069% at the end of 2021-22 (at constant prices) and in Agriculture GVA, the contribution of fisheries sector has increased by 44.42% from 4.75% at the end of 2013-14 to 6.86% at the end of in 2021-22 (at constant prices).
6. Institutional Credit through Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for Fishers and Fish farmers: Shri Rupala informed that the Government of India has extended the KCC facility to fishers and fish famers from the financial year 2018-19 to help them meet their working capital requirements. Till date, 1,42,458 KCC cards have been issued to fishers and fish farmers.
7. Focus on creation of Infrastructure in Fishing Harbours (FHs) and Fish Landing Centres (FLCs): Shri Rupala said that Government is focusing on Fishing Harbours (FHs) and Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) provide safe landing, berthing, loading and unloading facilities for the fishing vessels. Development of modern Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) is vital for the post-harvest operations of the harnessed fishery resources. During the last 9 years, the Government of India approved project proposals for construction/modernization of 13 Fishing Harbours and Fishing Landing Centers under Blue Revolution Scheme at a total project cost of Rs 1423.28 crore; construction/expansion of 46 Fishing Harbours and Fishing Landing Centers of total project cost of Rs 5087.97 crore under Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF); and construction/modernization/maintenance of 48 Fishing Harbours and Fishing Landing Centers under Pradhan Mantri Matysa Sampada Yojana at a total project cost of Rs 2517.04 crore.
8. Sagar Parikrama Yatra: Shri Rupala while sharing his experience during the unique fishers outreach program, Sagar Parikrama Yatra since March 2022 through a pre-decided sea route from Gujarat to West Bengal with an aim to cover around 8000 km of India’s coastline. He said that the main objectives of the Yatra are to meet the fishers at their door steps and understand their issues and grievances, promote sustainable fishing and publicise the schemes and programs of the government. Till date, around 3600 km coastline has been covered in 39 locations in 7 phases in Western Coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Maharastra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Daman and Diu part of the Union Territory Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Mahe of Puducherry starting from Mandavi in Gujarat and ending at Virinjam in Kerala. 1.21 lakh fishers participated in person in the meetings and the Yatra has been widely publicised reaching out to several lakhs. The program envisages fostering collaboration and informed decision-making for the betterment of the fisheries sector especially fishermen welfare.
9. Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) under Pradhan Mantri Matysa Sampada Yojana. Union Minister informed that under PMMSY, fishers, fish farmers, fish workers and persons directly involved in fisheries related allied activities are provided with accidental insurance cover with the entire premium being shared by centre and state governments. Rs 5 lakh in provided against accidental death or permanent disability, Rs 2.5 lakh for accidental permanent partial disability and Rs 25,000 against hospitalization. A total of 29.11 lakh fishers have been enrolled during 2021-22 and 33.21 lakh during 2022-23 under this Scheme. Earlier under Blue Revolution Scheme, the accidental insurance provided was Rs. 2 lakh against death or permanent total disability, Rs.1 lakh against partial permanent disability and Rs. 10,000 towards hospitalization expenses.
10. Co-operatives and Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs): Shri Rupala said that with the objective of promoting collectivization and enhancing the bargaining power of Fisheries Co-operatives and Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs), efforts are being made for strengthening them. Implementing Agencies such as SFAC, NAFED, NCDC and NFDB have envisioned the formation and development of a total of 2192 FFPOs. To support this initiative, an outlay of Rs 541.35 crore has been allocated under PMMSY.
11. National Roll out of Vessel Communication and Support System on Marine Fishing Vessels for Safety of Fishermen at sea: Shri Rupala informed that the Government of India, under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, approved Rs 364 crore for installing satellite-based Vessel Communication and Support System on one lakh fishing vessels for implementation through New Space India Limited, a Central PSU under the Department of Space, Government of India. The technology has been indigenously developed by ISRO, Department of Space. These devices will ensure the safety and security of fishermen at sea, enabling them to stay connected with their families and seek assistance during cyclones and storms and while fishing near international borders. The entire cost of this initiative will be borne by the central and state governments, with the devices provided free of cost to the fishermen. This transformative project for the welfare of traditional fishermen is an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat initiative would be completed in next 18 months.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र प्राथमिक स्तर पर 2.8 करोड़ से अधिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानोंको आजीविका, रोजगार और उद्यमिता प्रदान करता है: श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला
वैश्विक मत्स्य उत्पादन में लगभग 8% हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मत्स्य उत्पादक देश है: श्री रूपाला
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 14,656 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है: श्री रूपाला
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उत्पादन भी 174 लाख टन (अनंतिम आंकड़े) तक पहुँचने या उससे अधिक होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2013-14 की तुलना में 81% की वृद्धि है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए संकलित अनंतिम डेटासे यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि अंतर्देशीय और जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कम से कम 10 लाख टन मत्स्य उपलब्ध हुई है: श्री रूपाला
2013-14 के बाद से भारत का समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान बढ़कर 63,969.14 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है; केंद्रीय मंत्री
अब तक, मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को 1,42,458 केसीसी कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं: श्री रूपाला
28 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज यहां मत्स्य पालन विभाग की 9 साल की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर फोकस करते हुए कहा कि भारत में, यह आशाजनक क्षेत्र प्राथमिक स्तर पर 2.8 करोड़ से अधिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों और मूल्य श्रृंखला में लगे कई लाख मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को आजीविका, रोजगार और उद्यमिता प्रदान करता है। यह क्षेत्र उच्च रिटर्न भी प्रदान करता है वैश्विक मत्स्य उत्पादन में लगभग 8% हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मत्स्य उत्पादक देश है । विश्व स्तर पर जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में भारत का दूसरा स्थान है और भारत शीर्ष झींगा उत्पादक और निर्यातक देशों में से एक है । श्री रूपाला कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान भारत सरकार ने मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी पहल की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुछ प्रमुख पहलों और परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला :
1. मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में अब तक का सबसे अधिक निवेश: श्री रूपाला ने सूचित किया की पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान, भारत सरकार ने मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाया है। 2015 से केंद्र सरकार ने 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश को मंजूरी दी है या घोषणा की है। इसमे शामिल है:
• नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत 5,000 करोड़ रु/- का निवेश;
• मात्स्यिकी और जलकृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफ़आईडीएफ़) के लिए 7,522 करोड़ रु/- ;
• प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत 20,050 करोड़ रु/- का निवेश ;
• केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की उप-योजना की
घोषणा की गई ;
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया की प्रमुख मात्स्यिकी योजना अर्थात प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) 2020-21 से कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है और यह देश में मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में अब तक का सबसे अधिक निवेश है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के लिए 2020-21 से 2022-23 तक पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 14,656 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, इस प्रकार परिकल्पित निवेश का ~73% हासिल कर लिया गया है।
1. रिकॉर्ड राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उत्पादन : केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया की भारत की आजादी के समय मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र पूरी तरह से एक पारंपरिक गतिविधि के रूप में थी । पिछले पचहत्तर वर्षों में, यह क्षेत्र अपने पारंपरिक और छोटे पैमाने की प्रकृति को बरकरार रखते हुए धीरे – धीरे एक वाणिज्यिक उद्यम में परिवर्तित हो गया है । 1950 से लेकर 2021-22 के अंत तक राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उत्पादन में 22 गुना वृद्धि हुई है । पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान, भारत का वार्षिक मत्स्य उत्पादन 95.79 लाख टन (2013-14 के अंत में) से बढ़कर 162.48 लाख टन (2021-22 के अंत में) के सर्वकालिक रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच गया है यानी 66. 69 लाख टन की वृद्धि हुई है । इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उत्पादन भी 174 लाख टन (अनंतिम आंकड़े) तक पहुँचने या उससे अधिक होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2013-14 की तुलना में 81% की वृद्धि है ।
3.अंतर्देशीय और जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में दोगुना वृद्धि : श्री रूपाला ने सूचित किया की अंतर्देशीय मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि द्वारा मत्स्य उत्पादन 1950-51 में मात्र 2.18 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 121.12 लाख टन हो गया। अंतर्देशीय मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि उत्पादन दोगुना हो गया है क्योंकि यह 2013-14 के अंत में 61.36 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2021-22 के अंत में 121.12 लाख टन हो गया है। 2022-23 के लिए संकलित अनंतिम डेटा से यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि इस उप-क्षेत्र द्वारा वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कम से कम 10 लाख टन मत्स्य उपलब्ध हुई है। हालांकि अंतर्देशीय मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि उत्पादन को 61.36 लाख टन तक पहुंचने में 63 साल लग गए, उतनी ही मात्रा पिछले 9 नौ वर्षों में हासिल कर ली गई है जिसमें जल कृषि का एक अहम योगदान है । ये उत्पादन आंकड़े जलीय कृषि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के प्रयास में एक शानदार उपलब्धि है। यह रोजगार, आय और उद्यमिता के स्रोत के रूप में मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में युवाओं की बढ़ती रुचि को भी इंगित करता है। वास्तव में, एफएओ-स्टेट ऑफ वर्ल्ड फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर 2022 (एसओएफआईए, 2022) के अनुसार,भारत दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन करने वाला देश है।
4.समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात दोगुना: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया की 2013-14 के बाद से भारत का समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है। 2013-14 में जहां समुद्री खाद्य का निर्यात 30,213 करोड़ रुपये था, वहीं यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान बढ़कर 63,969.14 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, वैश्विक बाजारों में महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद 111.73% की वृद्धि । आज, भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य 129 देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है, जिसमें सबसे बड़ा आयातक यूएसए है । दरअसल, 2014-15 से पहले के 9 वर्षों यानी 2005-06 से 2013-14 की अवधि में 1.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 2014-15 से 2022-23 के 9 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए संचयी निर्यात का मूल्य 3.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये रु/- है ।
5.दोगुना खारा जल कृषि उत्पादन : श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि खारा जल कृषि जिसमें झींगा (शृंप) की खेती अग्रणी है, सरकारी नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों द्वारा हजारों विविध छोटे जलीय कृषि किसानों की एक सफलता की कहानी है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में झींगा की खेती और निर्यात में तेजी आई है, विशेष रूप से आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु राज्यों से । देश का झींगा उत्पादन 2013-14 के अंत में 3.22 लाख टन से 267% बढ़कर 2022-23 के अंत में रिकॉर्ड 11.84 लाख टन (अनंतिम आंकड़े) हो गया है । इसी प्रकार, झींगा निर्यात 2013-14 के अंत में 19,368 करोड़ रुपये था और यह 2022-23 के अंत में 123% की वृद्धि के साथ दोगुना से अधिक बढ़कर 43,135 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है ।
6.सतत विकास दर और राष्ट्रीय सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) और कृषि जीवीए में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र का बढ़ा हुआ योगदान: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया की भारत का मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र पिछले कुछ वर्षों में धीरे-धीरे विकसित होकर देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बन गया है। भारत में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र ने 2014-15 से 2021-22 तक 8 साल की अवधि के लिए 8.61% (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) की निरंतर वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर दिखाई है। 2014-15 से 2021-22 तक आठ साल की अवधि के दौरान, मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र का जीवीए 2013-14 में 76,487 करोड़ रु/- से बढ़कर 1,47,518.87 करोड़ रुपये (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) हो गया है और 2013-14 में 98,189.64 करोड़ रु/- से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 2,88,526.19 करोड़ रु/- हो गया है (वर्तमान मूल्यों पर)। यह क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय जीवीए में 1.069% और कृषि जीवीए में 6.86% का योगदान देता है। वास्तव में, राष्ट्रीय जीवीए में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र का योगदान 2013-14 के अंत में 0.844% से बढ़कर 2021-22 के अंत में 1.069% हो गया है (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) और कृषि जीवीए में, मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र का योगदान 44.42% बढ़ गया है; 2013-14 के अंत में यह 4.75% था और इसकी तुलना में 2021-22 के अंत में यह बढ़कर 6.86% हो गया है (स्थिर मूल्यों पर)।
7.मछुआ बंधुओं और मत्स्य किसानों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से संस्थागत ऋण: श्री रूपाला ने सूचित किया की भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 में मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहयोग देने के लिए केसीसी सुविधा प्रदान की है । अब तक, मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को 1,42,458 केसीसी कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
8.मत्स्यन बन्दरगाह (एफएच) और मत्स्य उतराई केंद्र (एफएलसी) में इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर ध्यान : श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि मत्स्यन बन्दरगाह (एफएच) और मत्स्य उतराई केंद्र (एफएलसी) मत्स्यन जहाजों के लिए सुरक्षित लैंडिंग, बर्थिंग, लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं। आधुनिक मत्स्यन बंदरगाहों और मत्स्य उतराई केन्द्रों का विकास मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों की पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट गतिविधि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान, भारत सरकार ने नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत 1423.28 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर 13 मत्स्यन बंदरगाहों और मत्स्य उतराई केन्द्रों के निर्माण/आधुनिकीकरण के परियोजना प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है; फिशेरीस एंड एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) के तहत 5087.97 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर 46 मत्स्यन बन्दरगाहों और मत्स्य उतराई केंद्रों का निर्माण/विस्तार के लिए मंजूरी; और 2517.04 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के तहत 48 मत्स्यन बंदरगाहों और मत्स्य उतराई केंद्रों का निर्माण/आधुनिकीकरण/रखरखाव के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है ।
9.सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा: सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के दौरान अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा आउटरीच कार्यक्रम मार्च 2022 से गुजरात से पश्चिम बंगाल तक एक पूर्व-निर्धारित समुद्री मार्ग पर शुरू किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत के लगभग 8000 किमी तटरेखा को कवर करना है । श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य मछुआरों से उनके दरवाजे पर मिलना और उनके मुद्दों और शिकायतों को समझना, स्थायी मत्स्यन को बढ़ावा देना और सरकार की योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का प्रचार करना है। अब तक, 7 चरणों में 39 स्थानों पर लगभग 3600 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा को पश्चिमी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, दमन और दीव, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव तथा पुडुचेरी में माही में कवर किया गया और यह गुजरात के मांडवी से शुरू होकर केरल के विरिनजाम पर समाप्त हुआ । 1.21 लाख मछुआरों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से बैठकों में भाग लिया और यात्रा का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया, जिससे लाखों लोग लाभान्वित हुए। कार्यक्रम में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से मछुआरों के कल्याण की बेहतरी के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और जागरूक निर्णय लेने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
10. प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के अंतर्गत समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस): केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया की पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, मछुआ बंधुओं, मत्स्य किसानों, मत्स्य श्रमिकों और मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सीधे तौर पर शामिल व्यक्तियों को दुर्घटना बीमा कवर प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसका पूरा प्रीमियम वहन केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा साझा किया जाता है। आकस्मिक मृत्यु या स्थायी विकलांगता के लिए 5 लाख रुपये, आकस्मिक स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर 25,000 रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इस योजना के तहत 2021-22 के दौरान कुल 29.11 लाख और 2022-23 के दौरान 33.21 लाख लोगों का नामांकन हुआ है। पूर्व में नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत, मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता के लिए 2 लाख रुपये, आंशिक स्थायी विकलांगता के लिए 1 लाख रुपये और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के खर्च के लिए 10,000 रु/- दुर्घटना बीमा प्रदान किया गया था।
11.सहकारी समितियां और मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफएफपीओ): श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि सामूहिकता को बढ़ावा देने और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों और मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) की बारगेनिंग पावर को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं । एसएफएसी, एनएएफईडी, एनसीडीसी और एनएफडीबी जैसी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने कुल 2192 एफएफपीओ के गठन और विकास की परिकल्पना की है। इस पहल में सहयोग देने के लिए, पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 541.35 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय आवंटित किया गया है।
12. समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली का राष्ट्रीय रोल आउट: श्री रूपाला ने सूचित किया की भारत सरकार ने प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के तहत एक लाख मत्स्यन जहाजों पर उपग्रह-आधारित पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए 364 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है जिसका कार्यान्वयन भारत सरकार के अंतरिक्ष विभाग के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड के माध्यम से किया जाएगा । इस तकनीक को अंतरिक्ष विभाग, इसरो द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है। ये उपकरण समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जिससे वे अपने परिवारों से जुड़े रहेंगे और तूफान एवं चक्रवात के दौरान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के पास मछली पकड़ने के दौरान सहायता प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। पारंपरिक मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए यह परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल है जो अगले 18 महीनों में पूरी हो जाएगी