Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
28 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2024 کے لیے نامزدگی 15 ستمبر ، 2023 ء تک کی جا سکتی ہے
28 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
یومِ جمہوریہ ، 2024 ء کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز - 2024 کے لیے آن لائن نامزدگی/سفارشات یکم مئی ، 2023 ء سے کھل گئی ہیں۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی کے لیے آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر ، 2023 ء ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی/سفارشات راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن وصول کی جائیں گی ۔
پدم ایوارڈز، یعنی پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں شامل ہیں۔ 1954 ء میں قائم کیے گئے، ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ' امتیازی کام ' کے اعتراف میں دیئے جاتے ہیں اور یہ تمام شعبوں جیسے فنون لطیفہ ، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل کود ، میڈیسن ، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی امور، شہری خدمات، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/ خدمات کے لیے دیئے جاتے ہیں ۔ تمام افراد ، کسی نسل ، پیشہ ، عہدے یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر ، ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کو چھوڑ کر پی ایس یوز میں کام کرنے والوں سمیت تمام سرکاری ملازمین پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو "پیپلز پدم" میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ لہٰذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی نامزدگی سمیت دیگر لوگوں کے لیے نامزدگی/سفارشات کریں۔ ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے پر زور کوششیں کی جا تی ہیں ، جو خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، دویانگ افراد وغیرہ میں اپنے کار ہائے نمایاں کے لیے معروف ہیں اور سماج کے لیے ، اُن کی بے لوث خدمات نے شاندار کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں ۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ بالا پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں متعین تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں ، جس میں بیانیہ کی شکل میں ایک حوالہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) ، واضح طور پر دیئے گئے ہوں اور اس میں متعلقہ شعبوں میں ، اس شخص کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کی تفصیلات فراہم کی گئی ہوں ۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر 'ایوارڈز اور میڈلز' کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور ضوابط ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔