Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
28 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ লৈকে মুকলি থাকিব ‘পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৪’ৰ বাবে মনোনয়নৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া
28 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস, ২০২৪ উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰিব লগা ‘পদ্ম বঁটা ২০২৪’-ৰ বাবে অনলাইনযোগে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ দাখিলৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ১ মে’ ২০২৩ তাৰিখে মুকলি হৈছে। ‘পদ্ম বঁটা’ৰ বাবে মনোনয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ হৈছে ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩। পদ্ম বঁটাসমূহৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শসমূহ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেল’ (https://awards.gov.in)ত অনলাইনযোগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব।
‘পদ্ম বিভূষণ’, ‘পদ্মভূষণ’ আৰু ‘পদ্মশ্ৰী’ শীৰ্ষক পদ্ম বঁটাসমূহ দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটাসমূহৰ অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ চনত স্থাপিত এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰতি বছৰে ‘গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই বঁটাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে 'অসাধাৰণ কৰ্ম-কৃৰ্তি'ক স্বীকৃতি দিব বিচাৰা হয় আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখা যেনে কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, ঔষধ, সামাজিক কাম, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিক্ৰমা, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদিত আগবঢ়োৱা বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী সাফল্য/সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। জাতি, জীৱিকা, স্থিতি বা লিংগৰ পাৰ্থক্য নৰখাকৈ সকলো ব্যক্তি এই বঁটাসমূহৰ বাবে যোগ্য বিবেচিত হয়। অৱশ্যে, চিকিৎসক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ বাহিৰে ‘পিএছইউ’-ত কৰ্মৰত সকলকে ধৰি চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকল ‘পদ্ম বঁটা’ৰ বাবে যোগ্য নহয়।
চৰকাৰ ‘পদ্ম বঁটা’সমূহক "পিপুলছ পদ্ম"লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে, সকলো নাগৰিকক মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ‘স্ব-মনোনয়ন’কো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিভাশালী ব্যক্তিসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব পাৰে যাৰ উৎকৰ্ষতা আৰু সফলতা সঁচাকৈয়ে মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচীত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচীত জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তি আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতি নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা কৰি থকাসকলৰ মাজৰ পৰা স্বীকৃত হোৱাৰ যোগ্য।
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শসমূহত ওপৰোক্ত ‘পৰ্টেল’ত উপলব্ধ ‘ফৰ্মেট’ত নিৰ্ধাৰিত সকলো প্ৰাসঙ্গিক বিৱৰণ থাকিব লাগিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যক্তিগৰাকীৰ/তেওঁৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰ/অনুশাসনত সম্পাদন কৰা বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী সাফল্য/সেৱাৰ বৰ্ণনামূলক ৰূপত স্পষ্টভাৱে এটা উদ্ধৃতি (সৰ্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ)।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত বিৱৰণ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱে’বছাইট(https://mha.gov.in) আৰু ‘পদ্ম বঁটা পৰ্টেল’ত (https://padmaawards.gov.in) 'বঁটা আৰু পদক' শীৰ্ষকৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। এই বঁটাসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত আইন আৰু নিয়মসমূহ ৱেবছাইটত লিংক https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx সৈতে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।