Ministry of Coal
COAL SECRETARY AMRIT LAL MEENA INAUGURATES INDIA PAVILION AT THE WORLD MINING CONGRESS 2023, AUSTRALIA
28 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal inaugurated the India pavilion having NLC India Ltd (NLCIL), Coal India Limited (CIL) and NMDC at the World Mining Congress (WMC) 2023 in Brisbane, Australia. The India pavilion at WMC showcases country’s technological prowess in the mining, energy sector and its commitment to sustainable development practices.
NLC India Ltd. (NLCIL) along with participating Indian PSEs welcomed Shri Amrit Lal Meena and other officials from the Ministry of Coal, to its exhibition pavilion. The event, being held in Brisbane, Australia, has brought together industry leaders, experts and organizations from around the world to share knowledge and advancements in the mining and power generation sector.
The visit of Coal Secretary and other officials marked a significant moment for NLCIL and as they engaged in insightful discussions about the future of coal mining, power generation and its impact on the energy sector. The India stall showcases innovative technologies, sustainable mining, power generation practices and country’s commitment to environmental conservation.
Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, NLC India Ltd, extended a warm welcome to the Coal Secretary upon his arrival at the pavilion. The CMD highlighted NLCIL's dedication to the advancement of the energy industry through responsible mining techniques and adoption of cutting-edge technologies.
Also present at the exhibition venue was former CMD of NLCIL, Dr M P Narayanan, who shared his valuable insights about the sector.
The World Mining Congress 2023 presently underway from June 26-29, in Australia, provides the right platform for global industry leaders, experts and organizations to exchange ideas, foster innovations, and envision the future of mining. Participation by Indian PSEs and the visit by Coal Secretary and other officials from the Ministry reflect India’s commitment to staying at the forefront of technological advancements and responsible mining practices.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला सचिव अमृत लाल मीणा ने वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस 2023, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
28 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने ब्रिस्बेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में चल रहे वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएमसी) 2023 में भारतीय पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और एनएमडीसी शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूएमसी में भारतीय पवेलियन खनन एवं ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में देश के तकनीकी कौशल एवं सतत विकास प्रथाओं के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) समेत इसमें शामिल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के भारतीय उद्यमों ने कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा एवं अन्य अधिकारियों का प्रदर्शनी मंडप में स्वागत किया। ब्रिस्बेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम ने खनन एवं उर्जा उत्पादन क्षेत्र में ज्ञान और प्रगति को साझा करने के लिए पूरी दुनिया के उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, विशेषज्ञों और संगठनों को एक साथ आने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया है।
IMG_256
कोयला सचिव और अन्य अधिकारियों की यात्रा एनएलसीआईएल के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, क्योंकि उन्होंने कोयला खनन के भविष्य, विद्युत उत्पादन और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में बहुत गहराई से विचार-विमर्श किया। भारतीय स्टॉल नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों, चिरस्थायी खनन, विद्युत उत्पादन प्रथाओं एवं पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करता है।
श्री प्रसन्ना कुमार मोटूपल्ली, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने कोयला सचिव का पवेलियन पहुंचने पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। सीएमडी ने जिम्मेदार खनन तकनीकों एवं अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाते हुए ऊर्जा उद्योग के विकास के लिए एनएलसीआईएल की प्रतिबद्धता एवं समर्पण पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस प्रदर्शनी में एनएलसीआईएल के पूर्व सीएमडी डॉ. एम पी नारायणन भी मौजूद थे और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के बारे में अपनी बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा किया।
IMG_256
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में 26 से 29 जून तक वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस 2023 का आयोजन हो रहा है, जो वैश्विक उद्योग के दिग्गजों, विशेषज्ञों और संगठनों को अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने और खनन के भविष्य की कल्पना करने के लिए एक वास्तविक मंच प्रदान करता है। भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की भागीदारी, कोयला सचिव तथा कोयला मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति, प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति एवं जिम्मेदार खनन पद्धतियों को अपनाने में अग्रणी रहने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।