Ministry of Coal
COAL SECRETARY AMRIT LAL MEENA INAUGURATES INDIA PAVILION AT THE WORLD MINING CONGRESS 2023, AUSTRALIA
28 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal inaugurated the India pavilion having NLC India Ltd (NLCIL), Coal India Limited (CIL) and NMDC at the World Mining Congress (WMC) 2023 in Brisbane, Australia. The India pavilion at WMC showcases country’s technological prowess in the mining, energy sector and its commitment to sustainable development practices.
NLC India Ltd. (NLCIL) along with participating Indian PSEs welcomed Shri Amrit Lal Meena and other officials from the Ministry of Coal, to its exhibition pavilion. The event, being held in Brisbane, Australia, has brought together industry leaders, experts and organizations from around the world to share knowledge and advancements in the mining and power generation sector.
The visit of Coal Secretary and other officials marked a significant moment for NLCIL and as they engaged in insightful discussions about the future of coal mining, power generation and its impact on the energy sector. The India stall showcases innovative technologies, sustainable mining, power generation practices and country’s commitment to environmental conservation.
Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, NLC India Ltd, extended a warm welcome to the Coal Secretary upon his arrival at the pavilion. The CMD highlighted NLCIL's dedication to the advancement of the energy industry through responsible mining techniques and adoption of cutting-edge technologies.
Also present at the exhibition venue was former CMD of NLCIL, Dr M P Narayanan, who shared his valuable insights about the sector.
The World Mining Congress 2023 presently underway from June 26-29, in Australia, provides the right platform for global industry leaders, experts and organizations to exchange ideas, foster innovations, and envision the future of mining. Participation by Indian PSEs and the visit by Coal Secretary and other officials from the Ministry reflect India’s commitment to staying at the forefront of technological advancements and responsible mining practices.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅಮೃತ್ ಲಾಲ್ ಮೀನಾ ಅವರು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ 2023, ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
28 JUN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮೃತ್ ಲಾಲ್ ಮೀನಾ ಅವರು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಬ್ರಿಸ್ಬೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಂಸಿ) 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಐ ಎಲ್), ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ ಎಂ ಡಿ ಸಿ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಂಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಿಗೆ ಅದರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.‌
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮೃತ್ ಲಾಲ್ ಮೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪಿ ಎಸ್‌ ಇ ಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಎನ್‌ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಐ ಎಲ್) ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಗೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದವು. ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಬ್ರಿಸ್ಬೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು, ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೆಡೆ ಸೇರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಎನ್ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಐ ಎಲ್ ಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ನವೀನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.‌
ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್‌ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಸನ್ನ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮೋಟುಪಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಆತ್ಮೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಂಧನ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಎನ್ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಐ ಎಲ್ ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎನ್ ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಐ ಎಲ್ ನ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಡಾ ಎಂ ಪಿ ನಾರಾಯಣನ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದು, ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.