నీతి ఆయోగ్
గురుగావ్‌లో జరిగే చివరి శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంతో తొలి సంవత్సరాన్ని విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి చేయనున్న 'స్టార్టప్20 ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ గ్రూప్'
27 JUN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ జీ20 అధ్యక్షతన, స్టార్టప్20 ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ గ్రూప్ జులై 3 & 4 తేదీల్లో గురుగావ్‌లో సమావేశం అవుతుంది. ఆ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశానికి ‘స్టార్టప్20 శిఖర్’ అని పేరు పెట్టారు.
సంస్కృతంలో "శిఖర్" అంటే "పర్వత శిఖరం" అని అర్ధం. ప్రపంచ అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందించడంలో సాధించిన శిఖర స్థాయి విజయాలకు ఇది ప్రతీక.
అధికారిక తుది విధాన ప్రకటనకు గుర్తుగా ఈ సదస్సు నిలిచిపోతుంది. జీ20 దేశాలు, ఇతర ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల ప్రతినిధులతో కూడిన స్టార్టప్20 ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ గ్రూప్ ఉమ్మడి విజ్ఞానం & అవిశ్రాంత ప్రయత్నాలను ఆ సమగ్ర పత్రం సూచిస్తుంది. పరివర్తన & సమ్మిళిత అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థ, వేగవంతమైన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, ఆవిష్కరణలు, దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు విధాన ప్రకటన పునాది వేస్తుంది.
ఆ రెండు రోజుల్లో వైవిధ్యభరితంగా, లీనమయ్యేలా సదస్సు ఉంటుంది. విజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచే చర్చలు, ప్రదర్శనలు, అద్భుతమైన నెట్‌వర్కింగ్ అవకాశాలు ఉంటాయి. పరిశ్రమ నిపుణులు, విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, నాయకులతో అనుసంధానం కావడానికి, వ్యూహాత్మక పొత్తులు కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి అంకుర సంస్థల పథాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి ఇక్కడ అవకాశం ఏర్పడుతుంది.
ఈ సదస్సులో పాటు ఉత్పత్తి ప్రదర్శనలు కూడా ఉంటాయి. అంకుర సంస్థలు, తాము రూపొందించిన ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలను ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. అంతే కాకుండా, పెట్టుబడిదార్లను ఆకర్షించే చర్చలు, మార్గదర్శక కార్యక్రమాలు, ఇతర నెట్‌వర్కింగ్ అవకాశాల్లోనూ పాల్గొంటాయి. ఇతర స్టార్టప్‌20 కార్యక్రమాల తరహాలోనే ఇక్కడ కూడా కళ, సంస్కృతుల మేళవింపు చూడవచ్చు.
ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, సామాజిక ప్రభావం అంశాల్లో అంకుర సంస్థల అపార సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యవస్థాపకతను పెంపొందించే వాతావరణం ద్వారా, అంకుర సంస్థల పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికితీయడం, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, ఉద్యోగ కల్పన, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధిని ఈ సదస్సు ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
స్టార్టప్20కి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తున్న డా.చింతన్ వైష్ణవ్ ఈ సదస్సు పట్ల ఉత్సాహం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. "ఈ సంవత్సరం స్టార్టప్20 ప్రయాణంలో ఈ చివరి దశను ఒక నూతన ఆరంభంగా నేను భావిస్తున్నాను. నెల రోజుల కార్యక్రమాల ముగింపును గురుగావ్‌లో మాతో కలిసి సమిష్టిగా జరుపుకోవాలని ప్రతినిధులందరినీ హృదయపూర్వకంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాం. అంకుర సంస్థల సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికితీసి, వాటి శక్తివంతమైన, స్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్తుకు మార్గం సుగమం చేసే మొట్టమొదటి శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రకటనపై మేం ఏకాభిప్రాయం సాధించాం."
ప్రపంచ అంకురసంస్థల వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో భారతదేశ జీ20 అధ్యక్షతన స్టార్టప్20 ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ గ్రూప్ పని చేస్తుంది. జీ20 దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల ప్రతినిధులతో కూడిన స్టార్టప్‌20, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి & సామాజిక ప్రభావం అంశాల్లో అంకుర సంస్థల పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికితీయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది.

NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group to celebrate a successful inception year with final summit in Gurugram
27 JUN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Engagement Group, under the India G20 Presidency, is delighted to announce ‘Startup20 Shikhar’- the summit meeting of Startup20, slated to take place in Gurugram on July 3rd and 4th, 2023.
The summit, aptly named "Shikhar," which translates to "mountain peak" in Sanskrit, symbolizes the pinnacle of achievements in shaping the future of the global startup ecosystem.
It serves as a landmark event for the official release of the final Policy Communiqué. This comprehensive document represents the collective wisdom and tireless efforts of the Startup20 Engagement Group, comprising distinguished delegates from G20 nations and other invitee countries. The Policy Communiqué will lay the foundation for a transformative and inclusive startup ecosystem, fostering economic growth, innovation, and cross-border collaboration.
Over the course of two insightful days, the summit promises a diverse and engaging program, featuring dynamic discussions, enlightening presentations, and invaluable networking opportunities. The delegates will have the privilege to connect with industry experts, policymakers, and thought leaders, forging strategic alliances and shaping the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
In addition to the discussion on building a global startup ecosystem, the summit will host a large Startup Conclave, where startups will not only showcase their products and services but will engage in investor pitches, mentoring sessions, and other networking opportunities. Like other Startup20 events, there will also be a healthy mix of art and culture at the event.
The summit embodies the immense potential of startups in driving economic prosperity and societal impact. By fostering an environment that nurtures innovation and entrepreneurship, the summit aims to unleash the full potential of startups, propelling economic growth, job creation, and sustainable development.
Startup20 Chair Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, expressed his enthusiasm, stating, "I think of this final leg of this year's Startup20 journey as a new beginning. We extend a warm invitation to delegates to join us in Gurugram and collectively celebrate the culmination of months of collaboration, consultation, and unwavering determination. We have built consensus over a first-ever powerful communiqué that we will harness the power of startups, paving the way for their vibrant and sustainable future."
The Startup20 Shikhar Summit signifies India's commitment to fostering an enabling environment for startups and reinforcing its position as a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship. It serves as a significant milestone in the journey towards unlocking the potential of startups to drive economic growth, job creation, and societal progress.
The Startup20 Engagement Group operates under the India G20 Presidency, aiming to shape the future of the global startup ecosystem. Comprising delegates from G20 nations and invitee countries, Startup20 strives to foster innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth to unleash the full potential of startups for economic prosperity and societal impact.