ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র ঋণ বিতরণ/ইথানল প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ করার সময়সীমা ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে
ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা এ পর্যন্ত সবচেয়ে বেশি ১,২৪৪ কোটি লিটারে পৌঁছেছে
26 JUN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৩
ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর জন্য চিনি কলগুলিকে যে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয় এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চিনি কলগুলি নতুন ডিস্টিলরিজ তৈরি করতে বা বর্তমানে যেটি রয়েছে তার সম্প্রসারণের জন্য এবং বয়লার লাগানোর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের নির্দেশিত ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণের জন্য ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে সরল ঋণ প্রদান করে। সরকার বিতরণ করা এই ঋণের জন্য ব্যয়ভার বহন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২১ সাল পর্যন্ত ঘোষিত সবগুলি প্রকল্পের জন্য ঋণ বিতরণের সময়সীমা ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
ইথানলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ বিতরণের পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সময়সীমা ছিল ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৩। ঋণের জন্য আবেদন এবং এই সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় কাজকর্ম সম্পন্ন করে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমন্বয় তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে নানা রকম চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি হয়। এর ফলে এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অর্থ সহায়তা হিসেবে প্রদেয় ঋণ নির্ধারিত সময়ে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়নি। নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ করাও যায়নি। এইজন্য ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২১ সাল পর্যন্ত ঘোষিত প্রকল্পগুলির আর্থিক সহায়তার জন্য ঋণ প্রদানের সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজন দেখা দেয়। সরকার এক বছর সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ৫ বছরের দেওয়া ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি বছরে ৬ শতাংশ সুদ ধার্য করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেড় লক্ষ ইথানল উৎপাদন বাড়ানো সরকারের নীতি পরিবর্তন করায় ইথানল উৎপাদনে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ সালে যা ছিল ২১৫ কোটি লিটার, বিগত ৯ বছরে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮১১ কোটি লিটার। ভারতে সবজি নির্ভর ঘাটতিগুলির ক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ সালে যা ছিল ২০৬ কোটি লিটার, বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৩৩ কোটি লিটার। এইজন্য ২০২৩ সালে জাতীয় ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,২৪৪ কোটি লিটার যা এ যাবৎকালে সবচেয়ে বেশি।
ভারত ইএসওয়াই ২০২০-২১এ ৪০৮ কোটি লিটার ইথানল উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি এতে ১০.০২ শতাংশ মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে। ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের ক্ষমতা ভারত অর্জন করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এরজন্য মোট ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১,৭০০ কোটি লিটার করতে হবে।
ইথানল প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য সময় বাড়ানোর এই সিদ্ধান্ত থেকে কৃষি নির্ভর অর্থ ব্যবস্থা উজ্জীবিত হবে। জীবাশ্ম নির্ভর জ্বালানীর ওপর কমবে নির্ভরতা। অপরিশোধিত তেল আমদানি কম হওয়ায় বিদেশী মুদ্রা সঞ্চয় সম্ভব হবে। পাশাপাশি পরিবেশ দূষণ কম করার ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends timeline for disbursement of loan/completion of ethanol projects up to 30 Sep 2023.
Ethanol Production Capacity reaches all time highest to 1,244 Crore Litres
Record Distilleries Supply Over 310 Crore Liters of Ethanol to Oil market companies by 11th June 2023.
Extended Timeline for Ethanol Projects Boosts Agricultural Economy, Reduces Fossil Fuel Dependency, Saves Foreign Exchange, and Cuts Air Pollution
26 JUN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ‘scheme for extending financial assistance to sugar mills for augmentation of ethanol production capacity’, the central government extends soft loan through banks to the mills for setting up new distilleries/ expansion of existing distilleries and installation of incineration boilers or installation of any method as approved by Central Pollution Control Board for Zero Liquid Discharge. The Government bears interest subvention for the loan disbursed. The Central Government has decided to extend the timeline for disbursement of loans up to 30th September 2023 in respect of all the schemes notified during 2018-2021.
The previous timeline for disbursement of loans for the schemes related to ethanol projects was up to 31 March 2023. However, due to multiple challenges in processing loan applications and coordination with multiple agencies, project proponents were unable to adhere to the time limit for the disbursement of loans from Banks/ Financial institutions. They were unable to complete the projects within the given timeline. Therefore, there is a need to extend the timeline for the disbursement of loans under interest subvention schemes announced earlier during 2018-2021.The government is extending financial assistance in the form of interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of the rate of interest charged by banks, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks for five years including a one-year moratorium.
The Central Government aims to increase production of ethanol and also supply of ethanol for the Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme, especially in the surplus season. Government policy changes have led to a remarkable increase in molasses-based distilleries' capacity, soaring from 215 crore liters in 2014 to an impressive 811 crore liters in the past 9 years. India's grain-based distilleries witnessed a significant capacity growth from 206 crore litres in 2013 to 433 crore litres. Hence, the national ethanol production capacity reached to 1244 crore litres in 2023. In 2013-14, the supply of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) was 38 crore litres with a blending level of 1.53%. By the year 2020-21, the production and supply of fuel-grade ethanol to OMCs has increased by 8 times.
India achieved a historic milestone in ESY 2020-21 with 408 crore liters of ethanol, achieving a blending rate of 10.02%. By 11.06.2023, ESY 2022-23 recorded 310 crore liters blended, reaching 11.70% blending. The target for the current ESY 2021-22 is 12% blending. To achieve 20% blending by 2025, ethanol production capacity needs to be expanded to 1700 crore liters.
The decision to extend the timeline for ethanol projects would help in enhancing ethanol production capacities further with the vision to boost the agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bills & to reduce air pollution.