Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice Organises Chintan Shivir to Shape Future Action Plan
25 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department orchestrated a highly successful Chintan Shivir today at New Delhi. Esteemed dignitaries including Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal , Union Minister of State (I/C) Law and Justice; Dr. Niten Chandra, Law Secretary; Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Current Incharge Secretary Legislative Department; Shri G.S Pannu, President ITAT & B.K Vidhatri , guest speaker for the event, graced the event with their presence.
The Shivir commenced with the traditional lighting of the lamp and a ceremonial honour to the distinguished guests. The department launched a short informative video documentary enumerating the significance and achievements of the Ministry of Law & Justice in the various sectors of life and it's contribution in the overall growth of India.
Additionally, a Coffee table Book ‘DoLA at a Glance: 2022-23’ was unveiled during the event, adding to the significance of the occasion. It carries a detailed account of ongoing work and achievements of Year 2022-23 and stands as a testament of employees' relentless efforts and collective success.
Dr. Niten Chandra, Law Secretary, delivered a warm welcome address, followed by Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Incharge Secretary Legislative Department, who shared his remarks. The keynote speaker of the day, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal , addressed the audience and commended the department for hosting the Shivir. He reiterated his dedication to advancing ongoing initiatives and ensuring equitable access to justice for all citizens. Emphasising the need to repeal outdated laws and simplify complex ones, he expressed his commitment to relieving the burden on the courts through these endeavours.
B.K Vidhatri, the esteemed guest speaker, engaged with the attendees and motivated them to step out of their comfort zones, break down silos, and work together as a cohesive team to achieve their goals, and inculcated a spirit to fight stress and work pressure.
Following the motivational session, presentations were delivered by the representatives of the Department of Legal Affairs, Legislative Department, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, and Central Agency Section. These presentations encompassed a comprehensive review of the department's accomplishments thus far and deliberated on the future course of action, aligned with the Prime Minister Shri Modi's vision as India embarks on the Amritkaal of Indian independence to achieve remarkable growth prior to 2047.
An interactive session ensued, enabling the staff members to express their opinions, offer suggestions, and pose questions. Each contribution was given due consideration, fostering meaningful discussions.
Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary and Legal Advisor, concluded the event with a vote of thanks. She extended her heartfelt congratulations to all attendees for the successful completion of the momentous Chintan Shivir and expressed deep gratitude to everyone for their unwavering commitment and dedication.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کی جانب سے مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل وضع کرنے کے لئے چنتن شیور کا انعقاد
25 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
قانونی امور اور لیجس لیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک انتہائی کامیاب چنتن شیور کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر جن اکابرین نے اپنی موجودگی سے اس پروگرام کو اعزاز بخشا ان میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، قانون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندر، موجودہ انچارج سکریٹری لیجس لیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ جناب ایس کے جی راہتے، آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر جناب جی ایس پنو اور پروگرام میں مہمام مقرر بی کے ودھتری شامل ہیں۔
شیور کا آغاز روایتی شمع روشن کرکے اور معزز مہمانوں کے خیر مقدم سے ہوا۔ محکمے نے ایک مختصر دستاویزی ویڈیو کا لانچ کیا جس میں قانون اور انصاف وزارت کی مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی میں حصولیابیوں کو پیش کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی میں اس وزارت کی اہمیت اور اس کی دین پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایک کافی ٹیبل بک ڈولا پر ایک نظر۔ 23-2022 کا بھی پروگرام حصولیابیوں اور جاری کاموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ مجموعی کامیابی میں ملازمین کی انتھک کوششوں کا مظہر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر نتن چندر، لا سکریٹری نے ایک گرمجوش افتتاحی خطبہ دیا جس کے بعد انچارج سکریٹری لیجس لیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ جناب ایس کے جی راہتے نے اظہار خیال کیا ، آج کے کلیدی مقرر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے حاضرین کو مخاطب کیا اور شیور کے انعقاد کے لئے محکمے کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے جاری اقدامات میں اپنی تندہی کا اعادہ کیا اور تمام شہریوں کے لئے انصاف کی مساوانہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کا یقین دلایا۔ فرسودہ قوانین کو کالعدم کرنے اور پیچیدہ قوانین کو سادہ اور آسان بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے ان کوششوں کے ذریعہ عدالتوں پر سے بوجھ کم کرنے کے لئے کوشش جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا۔
مہمان مقرر جناب بی کے ودھتری نے شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے روایتی اور فرسودہ طور طریقوں سے باہر نکلتے ہوئے نئے راستے اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ان لوگوں کو کام کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے لئے مل کر ایک ٹیم کی طرح کام کرنا چاہئے۔
اس ولولہ انگیز اور ترغیبی اجلاس کے بعد قانونی امور لیجس لیٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ، انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائبیونل، سنٹرل ایجنسی سیکشن کے نمائندوں نے پریزینٹیشن پیش کئے۔ ان میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر امرت کال میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے ملک 2047 تک نمایاں ترقی کے حصول کے لئے پیش کردہ ویژن کے مطابق مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل پیش کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد بات چیت کا سیشن ہوا جس میں اسٹاف ممبروں کو اپنی رائے اور صلاح سامنے رکھنے کا موقع دیا گیا اور سوالات بھی کئے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور قانونی مشیر نے شکریئے کی تحریک کے ساتھ پروگرام کا اختتام کیا۔ انھوں نے چنتن شیور کی بے مثال کامیابی کے لئے تمام شرکا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تمام لوگوں کی لگن اور محنت کی تعریف کی۔