पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल डिब्रूगढ़ में अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
श्री सोनोवाल ओलंपिक दिवस के जश्न के हिस्से के रूप में असम ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन (एओए) द्वारा आयोजित सामूहिक जॉगिंग में हजारों लोगों के साथ शामिल हुए
श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में जालान नगर स्टेडियम की आधारशिला भी रखी
23 JUN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल शुक्रवार को डिब्रूगढ़ में अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक दिवस के समारोह में शामिल हुए। असम ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन (एओए) के अध्यक्ष श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम के शीर्ष खेल निकाय की महत्वपूर्ण बैठकों की भी अध्यक्षता की। इन बैठकों में असम में खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने और खिलाड़ियों को राज्य से लेकर शीर्ष स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के उपायों और साधनों सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
उन्होंने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली, डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक प्रशांत फूकन और डिब्रूगढ़ प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में ब्रह्मपुत्र क्रैकर एंड पॉलिमर लिमिटेड ( बीसीपीएल) और एओए की मौजूदगी में डिब्रूगढ़ में जालान नगर स्टेडियम की आधारशिला भी रखी। इन विकास कार्यों को बीसीपीएल के कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) फंड के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि खेल हमारी पहचान, हमारी संस्कृति, हमारे जीवन का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक बार कहा था कि खेल को हमारे सामाजिक जीवन का एक अविभाज्य हिस्सा बनना चाहिए, जहां प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सिर्फ एक बायप्रोडक्ट है।
उन्होंने कहा, “आज जब हम यहां ओलंपिक दिवस के जश्न में शामिल हुए हैं, तो हमें उन मूल्यों को याद रखना चाहिए जो खेल को इतना अद्भुत अनुशासन बनाते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “ हमारे उत्सवों को एकता, दृढ़ता और उत्कृष्टता के मूल्यों को प्रेरित करना चाहिए , क्योंकि खेल इस दुनिया को एक बेहतर और खुशहाल जगह बनाने की शक्ति रखते हैं। कोई भी खेल न केवल आपको शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रदान करेगा बल्कि आपके मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को भी समृद्ध करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “ असम के एक ओलंपिक इकाई के रूप में, यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम राज्य में खेलों के विकास के प्रति दृढ़ रहें और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ें।
इससे पहले, श्री सोनोवाल ने असम ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन की वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसके बाद खेल के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं और राज्य में खेल गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उपायों पर एओए की कार्यकारी बैठक हुई। उन्होंने ऐसे कार्यक्रम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जो एथलीटों को प्रतिस्पर्धी खेलों का अभ्यास करने की अनुमति देते हों। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे असम में खेल प्रतिभाओं के विकास के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाया जा
सकेगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एओए एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने और जमीनी स्तर से प्रतिभाओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल स्तर तक पहुंचने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस दृष्टिकोण को वास्तविकता में लाने के लिए एओए का रोडमैप विकसित किया जा रहा है।
एओए की बैठकों में एओए के महासचिव लाख्या कोंवर और एओए संयुक्त सचिव तरंगा गोगोई, डिब्रूगढ़ जिला खेल संघ (डीडीएसए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ देबोजीत दत्ता, डीडीएस महासचिव निरंजन सैकिया ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joins International Olympic Day celebrations at Dibrugarh
Shri Sonowal joins thousands at the Mass Jogging organised by the Assam Olympic Association (AOA) as part of the celebrations of Olympic Day
The Minister also lays down foundation stone of Jalan Nagar Stadium by vertical extension at Dibrugarh
23 JUN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the celebrations of International Olympic Day in Dibrugarh today. Shri Sarbanand Sonowal, the President of Assam Olympic Association (AOA), also presided over crucial meetings of the apex sports body of Assam to discuss various issues including measures and means to further spur sports in Assam & sportspersons to compete at the top level from the state.
He has also laid down the foundation stone of Jalan Nagar Stadium by vertical extension at Boiragimoth in Dibrugarh in presence of Union Minister of State Rameshwar Teli, MLA of Dibrugarh, Prashanta Phukan among other officials of Dibrugarh administration as well as Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited (BCPL) and AOA. The development is being funded via the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) fund of BCPL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that sports is an indispensable part of our identity, our culture, our life. As our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji once said the sports must become an inseparable part of our social life, where competitiveness is just a byproduct. As we joined the celebrations of Olympic Day here today, we must remember the values that makes sports such a wonderful discipline. He said that our celebrations must inspire values of unity, perseverance and excellence as sports has the power to make this world a better and happier place. Any sports will not only bring you physical wellbeing but will also enrich the mental health. As an Olympic body of Assam, it is our duty to remain steadfast towards further development of sports in the state and move ahead towards building a Swastha Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Minister added.
Earlier, The Minister presided over the Annual General Meeting of Assam Olympic Association followed by the Executive Meeting of AOA on various aspects related to the development of sports and measures to stimulate sporting activities in the state. He also stressed the need to create simulation and programmes which will allow athletes to practise and experience competitive sports, furthering the goal of incubation of sports talent in Assam. Shri Sonowal emphasised that AOA is committed to develop a conducive ecosystem and facilitate talents from the grassroots to reach the competitive sports level. The roadmap of AOA is being developed to bring this vision into reality.
The meetings of AOA were attended by Lakhya Konwar, General Secretary, AOA; Taranga Gogoi, Joint Secretary, AOA, Dr Debojit Dutta, President of Dibrugarh District Sports Association (DDSA); Niranjan Saikia, General Secretary, DDSA; among others.