Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joins International Olympic Day celebrations at Dibrugarh
Shri Sonowal joins thousands at the Mass Jogging organised by the Assam Olympic Association (AOA) as part of the celebrations of Olympic Day
The Minister also lays down foundation stone of Jalan Nagar Stadium by vertical extension at Dibrugarh
23 JUN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the celebrations of International Olympic Day in Dibrugarh today. Shri Sarbanand Sonowal, the President of Assam Olympic Association (AOA), also presided over crucial meetings of the apex sports body of Assam to discuss various issues including measures and means to further spur sports in Assam & sportspersons to compete at the top level from the state.
He has also laid down the foundation stone of Jalan Nagar Stadium by vertical extension at Boiragimoth in Dibrugarh in presence of Union Minister of State Rameshwar Teli, MLA of Dibrugarh, Prashanta Phukan among other officials of Dibrugarh administration as well as Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited (BCPL) and AOA. The development is being funded via the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) fund of BCPL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that sports is an indispensable part of our identity, our culture, our life. As our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji once said the sports must become an inseparable part of our social life, where competitiveness is just a byproduct. As we joined the celebrations of Olympic Day here today, we must remember the values that makes sports such a wonderful discipline. He said that our celebrations must inspire values of unity, perseverance and excellence as sports has the power to make this world a better and happier place. Any sports will not only bring you physical wellbeing but will also enrich the mental health. As an Olympic body of Assam, it is our duty to remain steadfast towards further development of sports in the state and move ahead towards building a Swastha Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Minister added.
Earlier, The Minister presided over the Annual General Meeting of Assam Olympic Association followed by the Executive Meeting of AOA on various aspects related to the development of sports and measures to stimulate sporting activities in the state. He also stressed the need to create simulation and programmes which will allow athletes to practise and experience competitive sports, furthering the goal of incubation of sports talent in Assam. Shri Sonowal emphasised that AOA is committed to develop a conducive ecosystem and facilitate talents from the grassroots to reach the competitive sports level. The roadmap of AOA is being developed to bring this vision into reality.
The meetings of AOA were attended by Lakhya Konwar, General Secretary, AOA; Taranga Gogoi, Joint Secretary, AOA, Dr Debojit Dutta, President of Dibrugarh District Sports Association (DDSA); Niranjan Saikia, General Secretary, DDSA; among others.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিব্ৰুগড়ত আয়োজিত আন্তৰ্জাতিক অলিম্পিক দিৱসত যোগদান কৰে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
অলিম্পিক দিৱসৰ অংশ হিচাপে অসম অলিম্পিক সংস্থা (এঅ’এ)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত সামূহিক জগিঙত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকৰ সৈতে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডিব্ৰুগড়ত জালান নগৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে
23 JUN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ডিব্ৰুগড়ত আয়োজিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিক দিৱসত যোগদান কৰে। অসম অলিম্পিক সংস্থাৰ (এঅ'এ) সভাপতি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অসমৰ শীৰ্ষ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্থাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকতো সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। এই বৈঠকত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ খেলুৱৈসকলে যাতে শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশ লব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিধায়ক প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন, ডিব্ৰুগড় প্ৰশাসন আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ক্ৰেকাৰ এণ্ড পলিমাৰ লিমিটেড (বিচিপিএল) আৰু এঅ'এৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত তেওঁ জালান নগৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। এই উন্নয়নমূলক কাম বিচিপিএলৰ চিএছআৰ পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে ক্ৰীড়া আমাৰ পৰিচয়, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ জীৱনৰ এক অপৰিহাৰ্য অংশ। আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে এবাৰ কৈছিল যে ক্ৰীড়া আমাৰ সামাজিক জীৱনৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হ'ব লাগিব। আজি আমি ইয়াত অলিম্পিক দিৱস উদযাপনত অঁশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে, আমি সেই মূল্যবোধবোৰ মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যিবোৰে ক্ৰীড়াক এনে এক আশ্চৰ্যকৰ অনুশাসনত পৰিণত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ উদযাপনে একতা, অধ্যৱসায় আৰু উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ মূল্যবোধক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব লাগিব, কিয়নো এই পৃথিৱীখনক এক উন্নত আৰু সুখী স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ শক্তি ক্ৰীড়াৰ আছে। যিকোনো ক্ৰীড়াই কেৱল আপোনাৰ শাৰীৰিক সুস্থতাই নহয়, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যকো সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, অসমৰ এক অলিম্পিক সংস্থা হিচাপে এয়া আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য যে আমি ৰাজ্যখনত ক্ৰীড়াৰ অধিক বিকাশৰ দিশত দৃঢ় হৈ থাকিব লাগিব আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা অনুসৰি স্বাস্থ্যৱান ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাব লাগিব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অসম অলিম্পিক সন্থাৰ বাৰ্ষিক সাধাৰণ সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে আৰু তাৰ পিছত ৰাজ্যখনত ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যকলাপক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত এঅ'এৰ কাৰ্যবাহী বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে এনে কাৰ্যসূচী সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যিয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ৰীড়া অনুশীলন আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা লাভৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এঅ'এৰ বৈঠকত এঅ'এৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক লক্ষ্য কোঁৱৰ; এঅ'এৰ যুটীয়া সম্পাদক তৰংগ গগৈ, ডিব্ৰুগড় জিলা ক্ৰীড়া সন্থাৰ (ডিডিএছএ) সভাপতি ডাঃ দেৱজিত দত্ত; সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক নিৰঞ্জন শইকীয়াকে ধৰি ভালেমান বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।