Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of 84 development projects of about Rs.586 crore in Srinagar, today
Under the leadership of Shri Modi a people-oriented governance has been put at the grassroots level in Jammu and Kashmir
The foundation stone and inauguration of various development works of about Rs.586 crore have been done today which will benefit about 22 lakh people and will make their daily life easier
During the rule of the previous governments in Jammu and Kashmir, democracy was limited to 80- 85 people only and 3 families had taken control over the democracy, these people did not allow panchayat elections to be conducted, did not allow panch-sarpanch to be elected and did not allow tehsil and district panchayats to be formed
Modi government has brought Panchayati Raj to the grassroots level in Jammu and Kashmir and strengthened the democracy
If someone comes just to rule and enjoy the power, then he/she cannot bring about any change, changes happen if mind is connected with the happiness, sorrow and progress of the people, Shri Modi has attachment towards democracy and this attachment has brought the changes in Jammu & Kashmir
Incidents of stone pelting, bandh incited by the neighboring country are becoming very rare and terror incidents have come under control in Jammu and Kashmir
Today, schools, colleges, industries are running here, 1.88 Crore tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir in 2022, which is the biggest figure since independence
With such a large number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir, the number of hotel rooms in the region, especially the Valley, would be more than three times in next 5 years
Under the DBT scheme, Rs. 23,000 crore have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries in past four years, earlier, the money used to get sanctioned but it was siphoned off due to corruption
Appealing to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir to join the change, the Union Home Minister says that there is a future in joining with the development of Jammu and Kashmir and the country by taking a laptop, not a weapon in hand
23 JUN 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 84development projects of about Rs.586 crore in Srinagar, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new milestone has been achieved in the development journey of Jammu and Kashmir today. He said that the foundation stone and inauguration of various development works of about Rs.586 crore have been done here today which will benefit about 22 lakh people and will make their daily life easier. Shri Shah said that when pure drinking water reaches a house, it not only removes the problem of the woman who has to fetch water from far away, but also bring a qualitative improvement in the health of the whole family. Similarly, 100 schools are being modernized at par with the rest of the country so that the children of the valley are not deprived of modern education. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to bring watershed changes in Jammu and Kashmir to giveright of a happy life to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the Valley.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking care of the health expenses up to Rs. 5 lakh of any citizen of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that this scheme has been implemented only for the poor across the country but for Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister Modi has covered every citizen of UT by linking Pradhan MantriAyushman Bharat Yojana with SEHAT. He added that in the last 5 years, under the leadership of Shri Modi a people-oriented governancehas been putat the grassroots level in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that during the rule of the previous governments in Jammu and Kashmir, democracy was limited to 80- 85 people only and 3 families had taken control over the democracy. He said that these people did not allow panchayat elections, did not allow panch-sarpanch to be elected and did not allow tehsil and district panchayats to be formed. Shri Shah said that there is democracy in Jammu and Kashmirnow because 35,000 elected representatives are deciding the future of their village, tehsil and district themselves. He said that in the coming days, the MPs, MLAs and new leaders willemerge from these people only. He said that the government led by PM Modi has done the work of percolating democracy and strengthening it by bringing Panchayati Raj to the grassroots level in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that it is no longer a Jammu and Kashmir ruled by three families. He said that the introduction of Panchayati Raj in Jammu and Kashmir by Shri Modi has become a forever reality. He said that this change happens when there is attachment towards democracy and with this attachment,Shri Modi has brought changes in Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah said that Incidents of stone pelting, bandh incited by the neighboring country are becoming very rare and terror incidents have come under control in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today schools, colleges, industries are running, 1.88 Crore tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir in 2022, which is the biggest figure since independence. Shri Shah said that with such a large number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir, in the next 5 years the number of hotel rooms in the region, especially the Valley, would be more than three times the present. He said that this change happens when there is dedication to bring about change. If someone comes to rule and enjoy the power, then he cannot bring about any change. Changes happen if mind is connected with the happiness, sorrow and progress of the people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that lakhs of citizens have benefited from various smallschemes in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is providing Rs. 6,000 every year in the bank accounts of over 12.45 lakh farmers of Jammu and Kashmir, so that they do not need to take loans. Shri Shah said that under the Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana, farmers of Jammu and Kashmir have received Rs. 100 crore in three years. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the work to provide fluoride-free tap water to over 11.96 lakh families has been completed. He said that there were over 13.80 lakh families who did not have toilets in their houses even after 70 years of independence, and the construction of toilets in these houses was completed in just 5 years. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is providing 5 kg rice per person per month free of cost to over 65.91 lakh people of Jammu and Kashmir. The government has also provided houses to about 1.86 lakh people. Under the DBT scheme, Rs. 23,000 crore have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries in past four years. He said that earlier, the money used to get sanctioned but it never reached to the targeted beneficiaries. Shri Shah said that the public should ask how these people have built huge houses in foreign countries, where they go to celebrate summer holidays for 45-60 days. He said that Rs 23,000 crore, which has been deposited directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT, was earlier siphoned off due to corruption, but now nobody can touch it.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave AIIMS, IIMs, IITs and IIITs to Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the government want to make Dal Lake the most attractive tourist centre of the country, for which a scheme of about Rs. 85 crore has been formulated on preliminary basis. Children from across the country would like to visit Dal Lake and Tattoo Ground in the coming days. He said that it will help in exponentially increasing the tourism in J&K. Shri Shah said that under the Srinagar Smart City Limited, many projects including multi-level parking, smart lighting, integrated command and development of parks have been initiated with an expenditure of Rs. 345 crore. Many new medical colleges, degree colleges and nursing colleges have also been opened. He said that recently the G-20 conference was successfully organised in Srinagar, and the message of peaceful Jammu and Kashmir reached across the globe. He said that tourists from all over the world will visit the region only when the changes taking place in Jammu and Kashmir are communicated properly and for this purpose, G-20 is a huge platform.
Union Home Minister said that under the Panchayati Raj System, the fundsarenow going directly to the Panchayat, which has given them the right to develop their village. He said that change is coming in Jammu and Kashmir. Appealing to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir to join the change, the Union Home Minister said that there is a future in joining with the development of Jammu and Kashmir and the country by taking a laptop, not a weapon in hand.He said that the whole country and the world is looking towards the youth of the region. The youth of Jammu and Kashmir, especially of the Valley, should come forward and lead the process of change and work towards taking Jammu and Kashmir to new goals and height. He told the youth of the valley that those who put stones and weapons in their hands are not their well wishers. He said that the government is trying to improve their future by providing laptops, electricity, building roads, promoting tourism. Shri Shah said that change is the need of the hour and the youth from the valley should join hands with it. He told the youth that the change is waiting for them, the whole country is ready to take them forward, and the market of the whole world is open for the youth of the valley. He said that they should come forward and be apart of the change and take pledge to fulfil the resolution of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a new Kashmir. He said that those who do not seekchange,are against the welfare of the youth. The world has moved ahead and now is the time for Jammu and Kashmir to walk along with the nation and the world.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری نگر میں تقریباً 586 کروڑ روپے کے 84 ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جناب مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر میں نچلی سطح پر عوام پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی قائم کی گئی ہے
تقریباً 586 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح آج کیا گیا جس سے تقریباً 22 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی
جموں و کشمیر میں پچھلی حکومتوں کے دور میں جمہوریت صرف 80 سے 85 افراد تک محدود تھی اور جمہوریت پر تین خاندانوں نے قبضہ کر لیا تھا، ان لوگوں نے پنچایتی انتخابات نہیں ہونے دیے، پنچ-سرپنچ نہیں منتخب نہیں ہونے دیے اور تحصیل اور ضلع پنچایتیں نہیں بننے دیں
مودی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر میں پنچایتی راج کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچایا ہے اور جمہوریت کو مضبوط کیا ہے
اگر کوئی صرف حکومت کرنے اور اقتدار کا مزہ لینے کے لیے آتا ہے تو وہ کوئی تبدیلی نہیں لا سکتا، تبدیلی تب آتی ہے جب ذہن عوام کی خوشی، غم اور ترقی سے جڑا ہو، جناب مودی کو جمہوریت سے لگاؤ ہے اور یہی لگاؤ جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلیاں لایا ہے
پڑوسی ملک کی طرف سے پتھراؤ، بند کے لیے بھڑکانے کے واقعات بہت کم ہوتے جا رہے ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات قابو میں آ چکے ہیں
آج یہاں اسکول، کالج، صنعتیں چل رہی ہیں، 2022 میں 1.88 کروڑ سیاحوں نے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا، جو کہ آزادی کے بعد سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے
جموں و کشمیر آنے والے سیاحوں کی اتنی بڑی تعداد سے خطے بالخصوص وادی میں ہوٹل کے کمروں کی تعداد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں تین گنا سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی
ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم کے تحت، پچھلے چار سالوں میں 23،000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں، پہلے یہ رقم منظور ہوتی تھی لیکن بدعنوانی کی وجہ سے اسے ضائع کر دیا گیا تھا
جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں سے تبدیلی میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہاتھ میں ہتھیار نہیں لیپ ٹاپ لے کر جموں و کشمیر اور ملک کی ترقی میں شامل ہونے میں ہی مستقبل ہے
23 JUN 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری نگر میں تقریباً 586 کروڑ روپے کے 84 ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک نیا سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں تقریباً 586 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس سے تقریباً 22 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کسی گھر میں پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچتا ہے تو اس سے نہ صرف اس عورت کی پریشانی دور ہوتی ہے جسے دور سے پانی لانا پڑتا ہے بلکہ پورے خاندان کی صحت میں بھی بہتری آتی ہے۔ اسی طرح 100 اسکولوں کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے برابر جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ وادی کے بچے جدید تعلیم سے محروم نہ رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں اور کشمیر کے لوگوں کو خاص طور پر وادی کے لوگوں کو خوشگوار زندگی کا حق دینے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلیاں لانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے کسی بھی شہری کے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے صحت کے اخراجات کا خیال رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم پورے ملک میں صرف غریبوں کے لیے لاگو کی گئی ہے لیکن جموں و کشمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی نے پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کو صحت سے جوڑ کر یو ٹی کے ہر شہری کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں جناب مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر میں نچلی سطح پر عوام پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں پچھلی حکومتوں کے دور میں جمہوریت صرف 80 سے 85 افراد تک محدود تھی اور جمہوریت پر 3 خاندانوں نے قبضہ کر لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں نے پنچایتی انتخابات نہیں ہونے دیے، پنچ-سرپنچ کا انتخاب نہیں ہونے دیا اور تحصیل اور ضلع پنچایتیں نہیں بننے دیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں جمہوریت ہے کیونکہ 35000 منتخب نمائندے اپنے گاؤں، تحصیل اور ضلع کے مستقبل کا خود فیصلہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ایم پی، ایم ایل اے اور نئے لیڈر ان لوگوں سے ہی نکلیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر میں پنچایتی راج کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچا کر جمہوریت کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ جموں و کشمیر اب تین خاندانوں کی حکومت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی طرف سے جموں و کشمیر میں پنچایتی راج کا آغاز ہمیشہ کی حقیقت بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی تب ہوتی ہے جب جمہوریت سے لگاؤ ہوتا ہے اور اسی لگاؤ کے ساتھ جناب مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پڑوسی ملک کی طرف سے پتھراؤ، بند کے لیے بھڑکانے کے واقعات بہت کم ہوتے جا رہے ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات قابو میں آ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اسکول، کالج، صنعتیں چل رہی ہیں، 2022 میں 1.88 کروڑ سیاحوں نے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا، جو کہ آزادی کے بعد سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر آنے والے سیاحوں کی اتنی بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ، اگلے 5 سالوں میں خطے، خاص طور پر وادی میں ہوٹل کے کمروں کی تعداد موجودہ سے تین گنا زیادہ ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی تب ہوتی ہے جب تبدیلی لانے کی لگن ہو۔ اگر کوئی حکومت کرنے اور اقتدار کے مزے لینے آئے تو وہ کوئی تبدیلی نہیں لا سکتا۔ تبدیلی تب آتی ہے جب ذہن لوگوں کی خوشی، غم اور ترقی سے جڑا ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں لاکھوں شہریوں نے مختلف چھوٹی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جموں و کشمیر کے 12.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں ہر سال 6000 روپے فراہم کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ انہیں قرض لینے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے کسانوں کو تین سالوں میں 100 کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 11.96 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو فلورائیڈ سے پاک نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 13.80 لاکھ خاندان ایسے ہیں جن کے گھروں میں آزادی کے 70 سال بعد بھی بیت الخلا نہیں ہیں اور ان گھروں میں بیت الخلا کی تعمیر صرف 5 سال میں مکمل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے 65.91 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ماہانہ 5 کلو چاول فی شخص مفت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے تقریباً 1.86 لاکھ لوگوں کو مکانات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے چار سالوں میں 23,000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے رقم منظور ہوتی تھی لیکن یہ کبھی بھی ہدف شدہ مستحقین تک نہیں پہنچی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ عوام کو پوچھنا چاہیے کہ ان لوگوں نے باہر کے ممالک میں بڑے بڑے گھر کیسے بنائے ہیں، جہاں وہ 45 سے 60 دنوں تک گرمیوں کی چھٹیاں منانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 23,000 کروڑ روپے، جو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کیے گئے ہیں، پہلے بدعنوانی کی وجہ سے ضائع کر دیے جاتے تھے، لیکن اب اسے کوئی چھو نہیں سکتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کو ایمس، آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی دیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ڈل جھیل کو ملک کا سب سے پر کشش سیاحتی مرکز بنانا چاہتی ہے جس کے لیے ابتدائی بنیادوں پر تقریباً 85 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ملک بھر سے بچے ڈل جھیل اور ٹیٹو گراؤنڈ کا دورہ کرنا چاہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کو تیزی سے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سری نگر اسمارٹ سٹی لمیٹڈ کے تحت 345 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ملٹی لیول پارکنگ، اسمارٹ لائٹنگ، انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اور پارکوں کی ترقی سمیت کئی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ کئی نئے میڈیکل کالج، ڈگری کالج اور نرسنگ کالج بھی کھولے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں سرینگر میں جی-20 کانفرنس کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا اور پر امن جموں و کشمیر کا پیغام پوری دنیا میں پہنچا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر سے سیاح اسی وقت خطے کا دورہ کریں گے جب جموں و کشمیر میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے صحیح طریقے سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا اور اس مقصد کے لیے جی-20 ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج نظام کے تحت اب فنڈ براہ راست پنچایت کو جا رہے ہیں، جس نے انہیں اپنے گاؤں کی ترقی کا حق دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں سے تبدیلی میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہاتھ میں ہتھیار نہیں لیپ ٹاپ لے کر جموں و کشمیر اور ملک کی ترقی میں شامل ہونے کا مستقبل ہے۔ پورا ملک اور دنیا خطے کے نوجوانوں کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر خصوصاً وادی کے نوجوانوں کو آگے آنا چاہیے اور تبدیلی کے عمل کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے اور جموں و کشمیر کو نئے اہداف اور بلندی تک لے جانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے وادی کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ جو لوگ اپنے ہاتھ میں پتھر اور ہتھیار رکھتے ہیں وہ ان کے خیر خواہ نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت لیپ ٹاپ، بجلی، سڑکیں بنا کر، سیاحت کو فروغ دے کر ان کا مستقبل سنوارنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تبدیلی وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور وادی کے نوجوانوں کو اس کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ تبدیلی ان کا انتظار کر رہی ہے، پورا ملک انہیں آگے لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہے، اور پوری دنیا کا بازار وادی کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور تبدیلی سے الگ رہیں اور نئے کشمیر کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قرارداد کو پورا کرنے کا عہد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ تبدیلی نہیں چاہتے وہ نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے خلاف ہیں۔ دنیا آگے بڑھ چکی ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر قوم اور دنیا کو ساتھ لے کر چلیں۔