Ministry of Science & Technology
Joha rice -- the Nutraceutical of choice in diabetes management
23 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Joha rice, aromatic rice cultivated in the Northeastern region of India is effective in lowering the blood glucose and preventing diabetes onset and hence is an effective nutraceutical of choice in diabetes management.
Joha is a short-grain winter paddy known for its significant aroma and noteworthy taste. The traditional claims are that the consumers of Joha rice have low incidence of diabetes and cardiovascular diseases, but these needed scientific validation.
Towards that direction, scientists at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology explored the nutraceutical properties of aromatic Joha rice. Rajlakshmi Devi along with Paramita Choudhury in their research explored the nutraceutical properties of aromatic Joha rice. Through in vitro laboratory analysis, they detected two unsaturated fatty acids viz., linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic (omega-3) acid. These essential fatty acids (which human cannot produce) can help maintain various physiological conditions. Omega-3 fatty acid prevents several metabolic diseases such as diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, and cancer. Joha has also proved to be effective in lowering the blood glucose and preventing diabetes onset in diabetic rats.
The researchers also found that scented Joha rice has a more balanced ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 in comparison to the widely consumed non-scented variety. The ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids (EFA) of required by human beings for maintaining the proper diet is around one. They have used this Joha rice to make rice bran oil, a patented product that they claim to be effective in diabetes management.
Besides, Joha rice is also rich in several antioxidants, flavonoids, and phenolics. Some of the reported bioactive compounds are oryzanol, ferulic acid, tocotrienol, caffeic acid, catechuic acid, gallic acid, tricin, and so on, each with reported antioxidant, hypoglycaemic and cardio-protective effects.
Graphical abstract: Joha as a nutraceutical in type-II diabetes.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মধুমেহ ও হৃদরোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জোহা চালের কার্যকারিতা প্রমাণিত বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা প্রচেষ্টায় অশেষ পুষ্টিগুণেরও সন্ধান মিলেছে এই চালটির মধ্যে
23 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুন ২০২৩
দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে উৎপাদিত জোহা প্রজাতির চাল রক্তে শর্করার মাত্রা হ্রাস করে ডায়াবেটিস বা মধুমেহ নিয়ন্ত্রণে বিশেষ কার্যকর বলে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এই চাল একদিকে পুষ্টি সাধন এবং অন্যদিকে রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে উপযোগী। শীতের মরশুমে উৎপাদিত জোহা প্রজাতির ধান থেকে তৈরি এই সুগন্ধী চালটি ডায়াবেটিস এবং হৃদরোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে কতটা কার্যকর সেসম্পর্কে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার প্রয়োজনে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান আইএএসএসটি এই চালটি সম্পর্কে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা চালিয়ে এর মধ্যে এক ধরণের পুষ্টিগুণের সন্ধান পেয়েছে যা মধুমেহ এবং হৃদরোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে যথেষ্ট কার্যকর। রাজলক্ষী দেবী এবং পারমিতা চৌধুরী উভয়েই তাঁদের গবেষণার মাধ্যমে এই সুগন্ধী চালের মধ্যে বিশেষ পুষ্টির উপাদান খুঁজে পেয়েছেন। গবেষণাগারে পরীক্ষা ও বিশ্লেষণের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা এই চালের মধ্যে দুটি অতি প্রয়োজনীয় ফ্যাটি অ্যাসিডেরও সন্ধান পেয়েছেন। এই দুটি আনস্যাচুরেটেড ফ্যাটি অ্যাসিড মানুষের শরীরে নিজের থেকে তৈরি হতে পারে না। অথচ মানব শরীরকে সচল রাখতে এই দুটি ফ্যাটি অ্যাসিডের প্রয়োজন অনস্বীকার্য। এমনকি ক্যান্সার নিয়ন্ত্রণেও এটি ভালো ফল দিতে পারে বলে জানা গেছে। শুধু তাই নয় গবেষকরা আরও জানতে পেরেছেন, জোহা চালটির মধ্যে ওমেগা-৬ থেকে ওমাগা-৩ ফ্যাটি অ্যাসিডের একটি সুষম অনুপাত রয়েছে যা অন্য কোনোধরণের চালের মধ্যে এযাবৎকাল পাওয়া যায় নি। জোহা চাল থেকে রাইসব্র্যান অয়েলও তৈরি সম্ভব হয়েছে। মধুমেহ নিয়ন্ত্রণে এই তেলটিরও উপযোগিতা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে।
জোহা চালটি আবার কয়েকধরণের অ্যান্টি-অক্সিড্যান্ট, ফ্ল্যাভনয়েড এবং ফেনোলিক্স সমৃদ্ধও বটে।
CG/SKD/SG/ Release ID: 1934733 / 23 JUNE 2023/W- 261