Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS Introduces Standard IS 18267: 2023 for Agri By-Product Utensils
Standard promotes environmental conservation, circular economy and consumer well-being
With rising demand for biodegradable cutlery, Indian large-scale manufacturers and MSMEs to benefit with the Standard
22 JUN 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published IS 18267: 2023 "Food Serving Utensils Made from Agri By-Products – Specification," aimed at reducing plastic pollution and promoting sustainability. The standard provides comprehensive guidelines to manufacturers and consumers, ensuring uniformity in quality requirements across the country.
The implementation of this standard has extensive advantages as using biodegradable agri by-product utensils can contribute towards environmental safety, conserve natural resources, and promote a circular economy. These utensils are free from harmful additives and ensure consumer well-being. The standard also creates economic opportunities for farmers and supports sustainable agricultural practices, contributing to rural development.
The rising use of disposable tableware worldwide is driving the global market for disposable tableware. Disposable plate’s market size was valued at USD 4.26 Billion in 2020 and is projected to reach USD 6.73 Billion by 2028, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.94% from 2021 to 2028.
In India, numerous large-scale and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) level manufacturers are actively contributing to the production of biodegradable cutlery, and they stand to benefit immensely with this Standard. The demand for these products is consistently rising, leading to a steady growth in the number of manufacturers involved in their production.
The standard covers various aspects, including raw materials, manufacturing techniques, performance, and hygiene requirements for the production of biodegradable utensils. It specifies the use of agricultural by-products, such as leaves and sheaths, as preferred materials for making plates, cups, bowls, and more. The standard recommends appropriate parts of plants and trees and provides manufacturing techniques like hot pressing, cold pressing, moulding, and stitching. It also emphasizes smooth surfaces, non-sharp edges, and prohibits the use of chemicals, resins and adhesives.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بی آئی ایس نے زرعی ضمنی پیداوار کے برتنوں کے لیے معیاری آئی ایس 18267: 2023 متعارف کرایا
معیار ماحولیاتی تحفظ، دائری اقتصادیات اور صارفین کی بہبود کو فروغ دیتا ہے
بایوڈیگریڈیبل کٹلری کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے بڑے پیمانے کے مینوفیکچرر اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو معیار سے فائدہ ہوگا
22 JUN 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے زرعی ضمنی پیداوار سے تیار کردی کھانے کے برتنوں کے لیے آئی ایس 18267: 2023 متعارف کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو کم کرنا اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ معیار مینوفیکچررز اور صارفین کو جامع رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں معیار کی ضروریات میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس معیار کے نفاذ کے وسیع فوائد ہیں کیونکہ بایو ڈیگریڈیبل زرعی ضمی پیداوار کے برتنوں کا استعمال ماحولیاتی تحفظ، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور دائری اقتصادیات کو فروغ دینے میں اپنا تعاون کرتا ہے۔ یہ برتن نقصان دہ اشیا سے پاک ہیں اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ یہ معیار کسانوں کے لیے معاشی مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے اور دیہی ترقی میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں قابل تلف (ڈسپوزیبل) دسترخوان کا بڑھتا ہوا استعمال ڈسپوزیبل دسترخوان کی عالمی منڈی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ڈسپوزیبل پلیٹ کی مارکیٹ کا سائز 2020 میں 4.26 بلین ڈالر تھا اور اس کے 2028 تک 6.73 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جو 2021 سے 2028 تک 5.94 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ شرح افزائش (CAGR) سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں، متعدد بڑے پیمانے پر اور مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائز (ایم ایس ایم ای) سطح کے مینوفیکچرر بایوڈیگریڈیبل کٹلری کی تیاری میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں، اور وہ اس معیار سے بے پناہ فائدہ بھی اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ان مصنوعات کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ان کی پیداوار میں شامل مینوفیکچررز کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
معیار خام مال، مینوفیکچرنگ تکنیک، کارکردگی، اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل برتنوں کی تیاری کے لیے حفظان صحت کی ضروریات سمیت مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹیں، کپ، پیالے وغیرہ بنانے کے لیے ترجیحی مواد کے طور پر زرعی ضمنی پیداوار، جیسے پتیوں اور چھالوں کے استعمال کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ معیار پودوں اور درختوں کے مناسب حصوں کے استعمال کی تجویز کرتا ہے اور مینوفیکچرنگ تکنیک فراہم کرتا ہے۔