প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
“শিক্ষা কেৱল সেইটো আধাৰ নহয়, যাৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ সভ্যতা গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, বৰঞ্চ ই মানৱতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্থাপত্যও”
“সঁচা জ্ঞানে নম্ৰতা দিয়ে, নম্ৰতাৰ পৰা যোগ্যতা, যোগ্যতাৰ পৰা ধন-সম্পত্তি, ধন-সম্পত্তিয়ে মানুহক ভাল কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে আৰু ইয়েই আনন্দ কঢ়িয়াই আনে”
“আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ব লাগিব উন্নত শাসনৰ সৈতে গুণগত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা”
“আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তুলিবলৈ আমি তেওঁলোকক নিৰন্তৰ দক্ষ, পুনৰ দক্ষ আৰু দক্ষতাৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাযোগে পুনেত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষা কেৱল সেইটো আধাৰ নহয়, যাৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ সভ্যতা গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, বৰঞ্চ ই মানৱতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্থাপত্যও৷ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীসকলক শ্বেৰপা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে মানৱ জাতিৰ উন্নয়ন, শান্তি আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাত নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰত শিক্ষাৰ ভূমিকাক আনন্দ কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ চাবিকাঠি হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰা হৈছে। ‘সঁচা জ্ঞানে নম্ৰতা দিয়ে, নম্ৰতাৰ পৰা যোগ্যতা, যোগ্যতাৰ পৰা ধন-সম্পত্তি, ধন-সম্পত্তিয়ে মানুহক সৎকৰ্ম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে আৰু এইটোৱেই আনন্দ কঢ়িয়াই আনে’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সুদূপ্ৰসাৰী যাত্ৰাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে মৌলিক সাক্ষৰতাই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী আধাৰ গঢ় দিয়ে আৰু ভাৰতে ইয়াক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি আছে। তেওঁ চৰকাৰে ‘বুজিব পৰা আৰু সংখ্যাৰ সৈতে পঢ়াত দক্ষতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পদক্ষেপ’ বা ‘নিপুন ভাৰত’ পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি জি-২০ৰ দ্বাৰাও ‘মূল সাক্ষৰতা আৰু সংখ্যা’ক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ই-লাৰ্নিঙক গ্ৰহণযোগ্য আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী ৰূপত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ব লাগিব উন্নত শাসনৰ সৈতে গুণগত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা। তেওঁ এই দিশত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ‘ষ্টাডি ৱেবছ অৱ এক্টিভ-লাৰ্নিং ফৰ ইয়ং এস্পাইৰিং মাইণ্ডছ’ বা ‘স্বয়ম’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিটো অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্মে নৱম শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰা স্নাতকোত্তৰ পৰ্যায়লৈকে সকলো পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক প্ৰৱেশ, সমতা আৰু গুণগত মানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি দূৰৈৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। “৩৪ মিলিয়নতকৈ অধিক নামভৰ্তি আৰু ৯০০০ৰো অধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সৈতে ই এক অতি ফলপ্ৰসূ শিক্ষণ আহিলাত পৰিণত হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়। তেওঁ ‘জ্ঞান বিনিময়ৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি’ বা ‘দীক্ষা পৰ্টেল’ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে দূৰৱৰ্তী শিক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনায় যে ই ২৯টা ভাৰতীয় আৰু ৭টা বিদেশী ভাষাত শিক্ষণক সমৰ্থন কৰে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে ১৩.৭ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ভাৰতে এই অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সম্পদসমূহ বিশেষকৈ গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি সুখী অনুভৱ কৰিব।
আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ক্ৰমান্বয়ে দক্ষ, পুনৰ দক্ষ আৰু দক্ষতা উন্নত সাধন কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাক বিকশিত কৰ্মশৈলী আৰু পদ্ধতিৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় সাধন কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ভাৰতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আমি দক্ষতা মেপিঙৰ কাম হাতত লৈছো য’ত শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা আৰু শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জি-২০ দেশসমূহে বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত দক্ষতা মেপিঙৰ কাম হাতত ল’ব পাৰে আৰু প্লাগ ইন কৰিবলগীয়া ব্যৱধান বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰে বুলিও পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে সমতাকাৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰে আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে বুলি কয়৷ শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাই লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই এক বহুগুণসম্পন্ন শক্তি বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ শিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদান কৰা কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা উনুকিয়াই৷ তেওঁ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সুযোগ আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজত সঠিক ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জি-২০ৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দহ হাজাৰ ‘অটল টিংকাৰিং লেব’ স্থাপন কৰিছে, যি আমাৰ স্কুলীয়া ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন নাৰ্চাৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহত ৭৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ১২ লাখতকৈ অধিক উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে নিজ নিজ শক্তিৰে জি-২০ দেশসমূহে বিশেষকৈ গ্ল’বেল ছাউথত গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক গৱেষণামূলক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ পথ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
আমাৰ শিশু আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি জি-২০ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী বৈঠকৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে গোটটোৱে সেউজ পৰিৱৰ্তন, ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু মহিলা সৱলীকৰণক বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ত্বাৰক হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। “এই সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মূলতে শিক্ষা আছে”, বৈঠকৰ ফলাফল সৰ্বাংগীন, কৰ্মমুখী আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু শিক্ষাৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “এইটোৱে বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম-এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰকৃত মনোভাৱেৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক উপকৃত কৰিব”, বুলি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Education Ministers’ Meet
“Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future”
“True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy”
“Our objective must be to provide quality education with better governance”
“To make our youth future-ready, we need to continuously skill, re-skill and up-skill them”
“Digital technology is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet held in Pune via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future. The Prime Minister referred to the Education Ministers as the Sherpas and said that they are leading mankind in its effort for development, peace, and prosperity for all. Shri Modi highlighted that the Indian scriptures describe the role of education as the key to bringing joy. Reciting a Sanskrit Shlok which means ‘True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy’, the Prime Minister said that India has embarked on a holistic and comprehensive journey. Shri Modi emphasized that foundational literacy forms a strong base for the youth and India is combining it with technology. He highlighted the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in reading with Understanding and Numeracy'', or ‘Nipun Bharat’ initiative by the Government and expressed happiness that ‘Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ has been identified as a priority by G20 as well. He also stressed working on it in a time-bound manner by 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adapt and use new e-learning innovatively and said that the objective must be to provide quality education with better governance. He highlighted the several initiatives taken by the Government in this direction and mentioned ‘Study Webs of Active-learning for Young Aspiring Minds’, or ‘Swayam’, an online platform that hosts all courses from Class 9 to the post-graduate level and enables students to learn remotely while focussing on access, equity and quality. “With over 34 million enrolments and more than 9000 courses, it has become a very effective learning tool”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned the ‘Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing’ or ‘Diksha Portal’ which aims to deliver school education through distance learning. Shri Modi informed that it supports learning in 29 Indian and 7 foreign languages and has witnessed over 137 million course completions so far. Shri Modi also pointed out that India would be happy to share these experiences and resources, particularly with those in the Global South.
Underlining the need to make our youth future-ready by continuously skilling, reskilling and up-skilling them, the Prime Minister emphasized aligning their competencies with evolving work profiles and practices. In India, the Prime Minister added, we are undertaking skill mapping where the Education, Skill and Labour Ministries are working in tandem on this initiative. Shri Modi also suggested that G-20 countries can undertake skill mapping at the global level and find gaps that need to be plugged in.
The Prime Minister remarked that digital technology serves as an equalizer and promotes inclusivity. He said that it is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs. He also touched upon the potential of Artificial Intelligence which offers great potential in the field of learning, skilling and education. He also stressed the role of G-20 in striking the right balance between the opportunities and challenges posed by technology.
Throwing light on the emphasis laid on research and innovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has set up ten thousand ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ across the country which act as research and innovation nurseries for our school children. He informed that more than 7.5 million students are working on more than 1.2 million innovative projects in these labs. The Prime Minister stressed that G20 countries with their respective strengths can play a crucial role in promoting research & innovation, especially in the Global South. He urged the dignitaries to create a path for increased research collaborations.
Highlighting the significance of the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet towards the future of our children and youth, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the group has identified green transition, digital transformations and women's empowerment as accelerators for achieving Sustainable Development Goals. “Education is at the root of all these efforts”, the Prime Minister said, as he expressed confidence that the outcome of the meeting will be an inclusive, action-oriented and future-ready education agenda. “This would benefit the whole world in the true spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister concluded.