Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Education Ministers’ Meet
“Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future”
“True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy”
“Our objective must be to provide quality education with better governance”
“To make our youth future-ready, we need to continuously skill, re-skill and up-skill them”
“Digital technology is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet held in Pune via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future. The Prime Minister referred to the Education Ministers as the Sherpas and said that they are leading mankind in its effort for development, peace, and prosperity for all. Shri Modi highlighted that the Indian scriptures describe the role of education as the key to bringing joy. Reciting a Sanskrit Shlok which means ‘True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy’, the Prime Minister said that India has embarked on a holistic and comprehensive journey. Shri Modi emphasized that foundational literacy forms a strong base for the youth and India is combining it with technology. He highlighted the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in reading with Understanding and Numeracy'', or ‘Nipun Bharat’ initiative by the Government and expressed happiness that ‘Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ has been identified as a priority by G20 as well. He also stressed working on it in a time-bound manner by 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adapt and use new e-learning innovatively and said that the objective must be to provide quality education with better governance. He highlighted the several initiatives taken by the Government in this direction and mentioned ‘Study Webs of Active-learning for Young Aspiring Minds’, or ‘Swayam’, an online platform that hosts all courses from Class 9 to the post-graduate level and enables students to learn remotely while focussing on access, equity and quality. “With over 34 million enrolments and more than 9000 courses, it has become a very effective learning tool”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned the ‘Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing’ or ‘Diksha Portal’ which aims to deliver school education through distance learning. Shri Modi informed that it supports learning in 29 Indian and 7 foreign languages and has witnessed over 137 million course completions so far. Shri Modi also pointed out that India would be happy to share these experiences and resources, particularly with those in the Global South.
Underlining the need to make our youth future-ready by continuously skilling, reskilling and up-skilling them, the Prime Minister emphasized aligning their competencies with evolving work profiles and practices. In India, the Prime Minister added, we are undertaking skill mapping where the Education, Skill and Labour Ministries are working in tandem on this initiative. Shri Modi also suggested that G-20 countries can undertake skill mapping at the global level and find gaps that need to be plugged in.
The Prime Minister remarked that digital technology serves as an equalizer and promotes inclusivity. He said that it is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs. He also touched upon the potential of Artificial Intelligence which offers great potential in the field of learning, skilling and education. He also stressed the role of G-20 in striking the right balance between the opportunities and challenges posed by technology.
Throwing light on the emphasis laid on research and innovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has set up ten thousand ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ across the country which act as research and innovation nurseries for our school children. He informed that more than 7.5 million students are working on more than 1.2 million innovative projects in these labs. The Prime Minister stressed that G20 countries with their respective strengths can play a crucial role in promoting research & innovation, especially in the Global South. He urged the dignitaries to create a path for increased research collaborations.
Highlighting the significance of the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet towards the future of our children and youth, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the group has identified green transition, digital transformations and women's empowerment as accelerators for achieving Sustainable Development Goals. “Education is at the root of all these efforts”, the Prime Minister said, as he expressed confidence that the outcome of the meeting will be an inclusive, action-oriented and future-ready education agenda. “This would benefit the whole world in the true spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జి20 విద్యా మంత్రుల సమావేశం ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగం
"విద్య అనేది మన నాగరికత నిర్మితమైన పునాది మాత్రమే కాదు,
ఇది మానవాళి భవిష్యత్తుకు రూపురేఖలు దిద్దుతుంది కూడా."
"నిజమైన జ్ఞానం వినయాన్ని ఇస్తుంది, వినయం నుండి యోగ్యత వస్తుంది, యోగ్యత నుండి ఒక వ్యక్తి సంపదను పొందుతాడు, సంపద మనిషికి సత్కార్యాలకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది... ఇది ఆనందాన్ని ఇస్తుంది"
"మెరుగైన పాలనతో నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించడమే మా లక్ష్యం"
"మా యువతను భవిష్యత్తు-సిద్ధంగా మార్చడానికి, మేము నిరంతరం నైపుణ్యం, రీ-స్కిల్, అప్-స్కిల్ అవసరం"
"విద్యకు చేరువను పెంచడంలో, భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా మార్చడంలో డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికత శక్తి గుణకం అయింది"
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈరోజు పూణేలో జ‌రిగిన జి20 విద్యా మంత్రుల స‌మావేశంలో ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ వీడియో సందేశం ద్వారా ప్ర‌సంగించారు.
స‌భ‌ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, విద్య అనేది మ‌న నాగ‌రిక‌త‌కు పునాది మాత్ర‌మే కాదు, మానవత్వం భవిష్యత్తు రూపురేఖలను తీర్చిదిద్దేది అని అన్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి విద్యా మంత్రులను షెర్పాలు అని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అభివృద్ధి, శాంతి, అందరి శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మానవజాతి కృషిలో వారు నాయకత్వం వహిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. ఆనందాన్ని తీసుకురావడంలో విద్య పాత్ర కీలకమని భారతీయ గ్రంథాలు వివరిస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. 'నిజమైన జ్ఞానం వినయాన్ని ఇస్తుంది, వినయం నుండి యోగ్యత వస్తుంది, యోగ్యత నుండి సంపద వస్తుంది, సంపద మనిషికి సత్కార్యాలు చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది ఇదే సంతోషాన్ని ఇస్తుంది' అని అర్థం వచ్చే సంస్కృత శ్లోకాన్ని వినిపించారు ప్రధాన మంత్రి. సంపూర్ణ, సమగ్ర ప్రయాణం సాగిస్తున్నామని అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ‘అండర్‌స్టాండింగ్, న్యూమరాసీతో చదవడంలో నైపుణ్యం కోసం జాతీయ చొరవ’ లేదా ‘నిపున్ భారత్’ చొరవను ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. ‘ఫౌండేషనల్ లిటరసీ అండ్ న్యూమరాసీ’ని జి20 కూడా ప్రాధాన్యతగా గుర్తించడం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 2030 నాటికి నిర్దిష్ట కాలానుగుణంగా పని చేయాలని కూడా ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
మన యువతను నిరంతరం నైపుణ్యం-పునరుద్ధరణ, నైపుణ్యం పెంచడం ద్వారా వారి భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉండాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న పని ప్రొఫైల్‌లు, అభ్యాసాలతో వారి సామర్థ్యాలను సమలేఖనం చేయాలని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. భారతదేశంలో, విద్య, నైపుణ్యం, కార్మిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఈ చొరవతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్న చోట తాము స్కిల్ మ్యాపింగ్‌ను చేపడుతున్నామని ప్రధాన మంత్రి తెలిపారు. జి 20 దేశాలు గ్లోబల్ స్థాయిలో స్కిల్ మ్యాపింగ్‌ను చేపట్టవచ్చని, ప్లగ్ ఇన్ చేయాల్సిన ఖాళీలను కనుగొనవచ్చని కూడా శ్రీ మోదీ సూచించారు.
డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీ ఈక్వలైజర్‌గా పని చేస్తుందని, కలుపుకొనిపోవడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. విద్యలో ప్రవేశాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో, భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా మార్చడంలో ఇది శక్తి గుణకాన్ని పెంచిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అభ్యాసం, నైపుణ్యం, విద్య రంగంలో గొప్ప సామర్థ్యాన్ని అందించే ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. సాంకేతికత ద్వారా ఎదురయ్యే అవకాశాలు, సవాళ్ల మధ్య సరైన సమతుల్యతను సాధించడంలో జి-20 పాత్రను కూడా ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూ, భారతదేశం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పది వేల ‘అటల్ టింకరింగ్ ల్యాబ్‌లను’ ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని, ఇవి మన పాఠశాల పిల్లలకు పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ నర్సరీలుగా పనిచేస్తాయని ప్రధాన మంత్రి హైలైట్ చేశారు. ఈ ల్యాబ్‌లలో 1.2 మిలియన్లకు పైగా వినూత్న ప్రాజెక్టులపై 7.5 మిలియన్లకు పైగా విద్యార్థులు పనిచేస్తున్నారని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా గ్లోబల్ సౌత్‌లో పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో జి20 దేశాలు తమ శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలతో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని ప్రధాన మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. పరిశోధన సహకారాలు పెరగడానికి ఒక మార్గాన్ని రూపొందించాలని ఆయన ప్రముఖులను కోరారు.
మన పిల్లలు, యువత భవిష్యత్తు కోసం జి20 విద్యా మంత్రుల సమావేశం ప్రాముఖ్యతను చెప్పిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి గ్రీన్ ట్రాన్సిషన్, డిజిటల్ పరివర్తనలు, మహిళా సాధికారతలను యాక్సిలరేటర్లుగా గ్రూప్ గుర్తించడం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. "ఈ ప్రయత్నాలన్నింటికీ విద్య మూలం", ఈ సమావేశం ఫలితం అందరినీ కలుపుకొని, కార్యాచరణ-ఆధారిత, భవిష్యత్తు-సిద్ధమైన విద్యా ఎజెండాగా ఉంటుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు ప్రధాన మంత్రి. "ఇది వసుధైవ కుటుంబం - ఒక భూమి, ఒక కుటుంబం, ఒక భవిష్యత్తు నిజమైన స్ఫూర్తితో మొత్తం ప్రపంచానికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముగించారు.