Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Education Ministers’ Meet
“Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future”
“True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy”
“Our objective must be to provide quality education with better governance”
“To make our youth future-ready, we need to continuously skill, re-skill and up-skill them”
“Digital technology is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet held in Pune via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future. The Prime Minister referred to the Education Ministers as the Sherpas and said that they are leading mankind in its effort for development, peace, and prosperity for all. Shri Modi highlighted that the Indian scriptures describe the role of education as the key to bringing joy. Reciting a Sanskrit Shlok which means ‘True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy’, the Prime Minister said that India has embarked on a holistic and comprehensive journey. Shri Modi emphasized that foundational literacy forms a strong base for the youth and India is combining it with technology. He highlighted the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in reading with Understanding and Numeracy'', or ‘Nipun Bharat’ initiative by the Government and expressed happiness that ‘Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ has been identified as a priority by G20 as well. He also stressed working on it in a time-bound manner by 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adapt and use new e-learning innovatively and said that the objective must be to provide quality education with better governance. He highlighted the several initiatives taken by the Government in this direction and mentioned ‘Study Webs of Active-learning for Young Aspiring Minds’, or ‘Swayam’, an online platform that hosts all courses from Class 9 to the post-graduate level and enables students to learn remotely while focussing on access, equity and quality. “With over 34 million enrolments and more than 9000 courses, it has become a very effective learning tool”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned the ‘Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing’ or ‘Diksha Portal’ which aims to deliver school education through distance learning. Shri Modi informed that it supports learning in 29 Indian and 7 foreign languages and has witnessed over 137 million course completions so far. Shri Modi also pointed out that India would be happy to share these experiences and resources, particularly with those in the Global South.
Underlining the need to make our youth future-ready by continuously skilling, reskilling and up-skilling them, the Prime Minister emphasized aligning their competencies with evolving work profiles and practices. In India, the Prime Minister added, we are undertaking skill mapping where the Education, Skill and Labour Ministries are working in tandem on this initiative. Shri Modi also suggested that G-20 countries can undertake skill mapping at the global level and find gaps that need to be plugged in.
The Prime Minister remarked that digital technology serves as an equalizer and promotes inclusivity. He said that it is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs. He also touched upon the potential of Artificial Intelligence which offers great potential in the field of learning, skilling and education. He also stressed the role of G-20 in striking the right balance between the opportunities and challenges posed by technology.
Throwing light on the emphasis laid on research and innovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has set up ten thousand ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ across the country which act as research and innovation nurseries for our school children. He informed that more than 7.5 million students are working on more than 1.2 million innovative projects in these labs. The Prime Minister stressed that G20 countries with their respective strengths can play a crucial role in promoting research & innovation, especially in the Global South. He urged the dignitaries to create a path for increased research collaborations.
Highlighting the significance of the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet towards the future of our children and youth, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the group has identified green transition, digital transformations and women's empowerment as accelerators for achieving Sustainable Development Goals. “Education is at the root of all these efforts”, the Prime Minister said, as he expressed confidence that the outcome of the meeting will be an inclusive, action-oriented and future-ready education agenda. “This would benefit the whole world in the true spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
"ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤੂਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ"
"ਸੱਚਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਨ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਧਨ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਹ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ"
"ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ"
"ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ, ਮੁੜ-ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ"
"ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਬਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੁਣਕ ਹੈ"
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-20 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤੂਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਆਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਆਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਲੋਕ ਦਾ ਪਾਠ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ 'ਸੱਚਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਨ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਧਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਹ ਚੀਜ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ', ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਫਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੀਸ਼ੈਂਸੀ ਇਨ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਵਿਦ ਅੰਡਰਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊਮੇਰੇਸੀ’, ਜਾਂ ‘ਨਿਪੁੰਨ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ‘ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਖਿਆਤਮਕਤਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 ਵਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਢਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 'ਸਟੱਡੀ ਵੈਬਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਟਿਵ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਫਾਰ ਯੰਗ ਅਸਪਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਮਾਈਂਡਸ' ਜਾਂ 'ਸਵੈਯਮ', ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ 9ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 9000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ' ਜਾਂ 'ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ' ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ 29 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ 7 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 137 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਰਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ, ਮੁੜ-ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਢਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਗੁਣਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਣ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 'ਅਟਲ ਟਿੰਕਰਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ' ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਰਸਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ 1.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ-ਆਪਣੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਜੀ-20 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਕਾਰਜ-ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ - ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ" ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।