Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Education Ministers’ Meet
“Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future”
“True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy”
“Our objective must be to provide quality education with better governance”
“To make our youth future-ready, we need to continuously skill, re-skill and up-skill them”
“Digital technology is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet held in Pune via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future. The Prime Minister referred to the Education Ministers as the Sherpas and said that they are leading mankind in its effort for development, peace, and prosperity for all. Shri Modi highlighted that the Indian scriptures describe the role of education as the key to bringing joy. Reciting a Sanskrit Shlok which means ‘True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy’, the Prime Minister said that India has embarked on a holistic and comprehensive journey. Shri Modi emphasized that foundational literacy forms a strong base for the youth and India is combining it with technology. He highlighted the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in reading with Understanding and Numeracy'', or ‘Nipun Bharat’ initiative by the Government and expressed happiness that ‘Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ has been identified as a priority by G20 as well. He also stressed working on it in a time-bound manner by 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adapt and use new e-learning innovatively and said that the objective must be to provide quality education with better governance. He highlighted the several initiatives taken by the Government in this direction and mentioned ‘Study Webs of Active-learning for Young Aspiring Minds’, or ‘Swayam’, an online platform that hosts all courses from Class 9 to the post-graduate level and enables students to learn remotely while focussing on access, equity and quality. “With over 34 million enrolments and more than 9000 courses, it has become a very effective learning tool”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned the ‘Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing’ or ‘Diksha Portal’ which aims to deliver school education through distance learning. Shri Modi informed that it supports learning in 29 Indian and 7 foreign languages and has witnessed over 137 million course completions so far. Shri Modi also pointed out that India would be happy to share these experiences and resources, particularly with those in the Global South.
Underlining the need to make our youth future-ready by continuously skilling, reskilling and up-skilling them, the Prime Minister emphasized aligning their competencies with evolving work profiles and practices. In India, the Prime Minister added, we are undertaking skill mapping where the Education, Skill and Labour Ministries are working in tandem on this initiative. Shri Modi also suggested that G-20 countries can undertake skill mapping at the global level and find gaps that need to be plugged in.
The Prime Minister remarked that digital technology serves as an equalizer and promotes inclusivity. He said that it is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs. He also touched upon the potential of Artificial Intelligence which offers great potential in the field of learning, skilling and education. He also stressed the role of G-20 in striking the right balance between the opportunities and challenges posed by technology.
Throwing light on the emphasis laid on research and innovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has set up ten thousand ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ across the country which act as research and innovation nurseries for our school children. He informed that more than 7.5 million students are working on more than 1.2 million innovative projects in these labs. The Prime Minister stressed that G20 countries with their respective strengths can play a crucial role in promoting research & innovation, especially in the Global South. He urged the dignitaries to create a path for increased research collaborations.
Highlighting the significance of the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet towards the future of our children and youth, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the group has identified green transition, digital transformations and women's empowerment as accelerators for achieving Sustainable Development Goals. “Education is at the root of all these efforts”, the Prime Minister said, as he expressed confidence that the outcome of the meeting will be an inclusive, action-oriented and future-ready education agenda. “This would benefit the whole world in the true spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
पीएमद्वारा जी-20 शिक्षा मन्त्रीहरूको बैठकलाई सम्बोधन
“शिक्षा हाम्रो सभ्यता निर्माण भएको जग मात्र होइन, तर मानवी भविष्यको वास्तुशिल्प पनि हो”
“सही ज्ञानले विनम्रता प्रदान गर्दछ, विनम्रताबाट योग्यता आउँदछ, योग्यताबाट समृद्धि प्राप्त हुँदछ, समृद्धिले व्यक्तिलाई भलो गर्न समर्थ बनाउँदछ, र यसले नै खुशी ल्याउँदछ”
“हाम्रो उद्देश्य सुशासनका साथ गुणस्तरीय शिक्षा प्रदान गर्नु हुनुपर्नेछ”
“हाम्रा युवाहरूलाई भविष्यका लागि तयार गर्न, हामीले निरन्तर कौशल र पुनर्कौशलका साथमा कौशल उन्नयन गर्नुपर्दछ”
“डिजिटल प्रविधि शिक्षासम्म पहुँच बढाउने र भावी आवश्यकतासँग अनुकूलित गर्ने शक्तिगुणक हो”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज पूणेमा आयोजित जी-20 शिक्षा मन्त्रीहरूको बैठकलाई भिडियो सन्देशको माध्यमद्वारा सम्बोधित गरे।
बैठकलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले शिक्षा हाम्रो सभ्यता निर्माण भएको जग मात्र नभएर यो मानवी भविष्यको वास्तुशिल्प रहेको बताए। शिक्षा मन्त्रीहरूलाई शेर्पाका रूपमा सम्बोधित गर्दै उनीहरूले मानवतालाई विकास, शान्ति र सबैको समृद्धिको प्रयासलाई नेतृत्त्व दिइरहेको उनले बताए।
खुशी ल्याउन शिक्षाको मुख्य भूमिका रहेको सम्बन्धमा भारतीय धर्मशास्त्रहरूमा उल्लेख रहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले प्रकाश पारे। “सही ज्ञानले विनम्रता प्रदान गर्दछ, विनम्रताबाट योग्यता आउँदछ, योग्यताबाट समृद्धि प्राप्त हुँदछ, समृद्धिले व्यक्तिलाई भलो गर्न समर्थ बनाउँदछ, र यसले नै खुशी ल्याउँदछ” भन्ने संस्कृत श्लोक व्याख्यान गर्दै भारतले सर्वाङ्गीण अनि विस्तृत यात्रा शुरु गरेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। युवाहरूका लागि बुनियादी साक्षरता बलियो आधार बन्ने र भारतले यसलाई प्रविधिसँग सम्मिश्रण गरिरहेको बताए। भारत सरकारको निपुण भारत अर्थात् “बुझाई अनि गणनाका साथमा पठनमा दक्षताको राष्ट्रिय पहल” बारे प्रकाश पार्दै जी-20 ले पनि बुनियादी साक्षरता र गणना प्राथमिकताका रूपमा ग्रहण गरेकोमा हर्ष व्यक्त गरे। यस दिशामा पनि समयबद्ध तरिकाले 2030 भित्रसम्म काम गर्नमाथि उनले बल दिए।
अभिनव रूपमा ई-शिक्षाको ग्रहण अनि उपयोगको आवश्यकतामाथि बल दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यसको उद्देश्य सुशासनका साथमा गुणस्तरीय शिक्षा प्रदान गर्न रहनुपर्ने बताए। सरकराद्वारा यस दिशामा चालिएका विभिन्न कदमबारे प्रकाश पार्दै “स्वयं” अर्थात् “स्टडी वेब्स अव् एक्टिभ लर्निङ फर यङ एस्पायरिङ माइण्ड्स” अनलाइन मञ्च रहेको र यसमा नवौं श्रेणीदेखि स्नातकोत्तर तहसम्म सबै पाठ्यक्रम समेट्दै विद्यार्थीहरूलाई सुदूर इलाकामा पनि बसेर समानता अनि गुणस्तरीय शिक्षासम्म पहुँच सुगम बनाउने बताए। “34 मिलियनभन्दा धेरै प्रवेश अनि 9 हजारभन्दा धेरै पाठ्यक्रमका साथ, यो प्रभावी शिक्षण औजार बनेको छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। यसका साथै “ज्ञान साझा गर्न डिजिटल पूर्वाधार” वा दीक्षा पोर्टलबारे उल्लेख गर्दै यसको उद्देश्य पत्रचार शिक्षा माध्यमद्वारा स्कूले शिक्षा प्रदान गर्नुरहेको उनले बताए। यो 28 भारतीय र 7 विदेशी भाषामा उपलब्ध रहेको र हालसम्म 137 मिलियन पाठ्यक्रम पूरा भइसकेको उनले बताए। विशेष गरी ग्लोबल साउथसँग आफ्नो संसाधन र अनुभव साझा गर्न भारत धेरै खुशी हुने पनि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले इङ्गित गरे।
निरन्तर कौशल विकास, पुनर्कौशल र कौशल उन्नयनद्वारा युवाहरूलाई भविष्यको निम्ति तयार गर्नुपर्ने रेखाङ्कित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले उदीयमा कार्यको स्वरूप अनि चलन अनुरूप उनीहरूका कौशळतालाई अनुकूलित गर्नमाथि बल दिए। भारतमा हामीले कौशल मानचित्रणको काम गरिरहेका छौं, जहाँ शिक्षा, कौशल अनि श्रम मन्त्रालयले मिलेर काम गरिरहेका छन्, प्रधानमन्त्रीले थपे। जी-20 देशहरूले पनि वैश्विक स्तरमा कौशल मानचित्रण गरी भर्नुपर्ने कमीहरू खोज्ने काम गर्नसक्ने सुझाउ उनले दिए।
डिजिटल प्रविधिले समानता ल्याउनका साथै समावेशिता प्रोत्साहित गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। डिजिटल प्रविधि शिक्षासम्म पहुँच बढाउने र भावी आवश्यकतासँग अनुकूलित गर्ने शक्तिगुणक हो, उनले भने। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता वा आर्टिफिसियल इन्टेलिजेन्सको सम्भावनाबारे बोल्दै अध्ययन, कौशल र शिक्षाको क्षेत्रमा यसको सम्भाव्यता व्यापक रहेको बताए। प्रविधिले अघि ल्याएका अवसर अनि चुनौतीहरूबीच सही सन्तुलन कायम गर्न जी-20 को भूमिकामाथि पनि उनले जोड दिए।
अनुसन्धान अनि नवाचारमाथि दिइएको जोडमाथि प्रकाश पार्दै स्कूले विद्यार्थीहरूका लागि अनुसन्धान अनि नवाचारको आधारशिलाको रूपमा काम गर्ने भारतले देशभरी दस हजार “अटल टिङ्करिङ ल्याब” स्थापित गरेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रकाश पारे। यी ल्याबहरूमा 7.5 मिलियन विद्यार्थीले 1.2 मिलयनभन्दा धेरै अभिनव परियोजनाहरूमा काम गरिरहेको पनि जानकारी प्रधानमन्त्रीले दिए। जी-20 देशहरूले आ-आफ्नो शक्ति अनुरूप विशेष गरी ग्लोबल साउथमा अनुसन्धान अनि नवाचार प्रोत्साहित गर्न महत् भूमिका खेल्नसक्ने कुरामाथि पनि उनले बल दिए। व्यारपक अनुसन्धान सहयोगका लागि मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्न उनले प्रतिनिधि टोलीलाई आग्रह गरे।
बाल-बालिका तथा युवाहरूको भविष्यका सम्बन्धमा जी-20 शिक्षा मन्त्रीहरूको बैठकको महत्त्वबारे प्रकाश पार्दै, सतत विकास लक्ष्यहरू हासिल गर्ने दिशामा समूहले हरित सङ्क्रमण, डिजिटल रूपान्तरण र महिला सशक्तिकरणलाई गति प्रदान गर्ने वाहकको रूपमा चिन्हित गरेकोमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले खुशी व्यक्त गरे। “यी सबै प्रयासका मूलमा शिक्षा छ”, भन्दै बैठकको निष्कर्ष समावेशी, कार्यमुखी र भविष्यको निम्ति तयार शिक्षा कार्यक्रम रहने कुरामा प्रधानमन्त्रीले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। “यसले सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई वसुधैव कुटुम्बकमको – अर्थात् एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्यको साँचो भावनाका साथ लाभ पुऱ्याउनेछ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने।