Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Education Ministers’ Meet
“Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future”
“True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy”
“Our objective must be to provide quality education with better governance”
“To make our youth future-ready, we need to continuously skill, re-skill and up-skill them”
“Digital technology is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet held in Pune via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future. The Prime Minister referred to the Education Ministers as the Sherpas and said that they are leading mankind in its effort for development, peace, and prosperity for all. Shri Modi highlighted that the Indian scriptures describe the role of education as the key to bringing joy. Reciting a Sanskrit Shlok which means ‘True knowledge gives humility, from humility comes worthiness, from worthiness one gets wealth, wealth enables a person to do good deeds, and, this is what brings joy’, the Prime Minister said that India has embarked on a holistic and comprehensive journey. Shri Modi emphasized that foundational literacy forms a strong base for the youth and India is combining it with technology. He highlighted the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in reading with Understanding and Numeracy'', or ‘Nipun Bharat’ initiative by the Government and expressed happiness that ‘Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ has been identified as a priority by G20 as well. He also stressed working on it in a time-bound manner by 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adapt and use new e-learning innovatively and said that the objective must be to provide quality education with better governance. He highlighted the several initiatives taken by the Government in this direction and mentioned ‘Study Webs of Active-learning for Young Aspiring Minds’, or ‘Swayam’, an online platform that hosts all courses from Class 9 to the post-graduate level and enables students to learn remotely while focussing on access, equity and quality. “With over 34 million enrolments and more than 9000 courses, it has become a very effective learning tool”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned the ‘Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing’ or ‘Diksha Portal’ which aims to deliver school education through distance learning. Shri Modi informed that it supports learning in 29 Indian and 7 foreign languages and has witnessed over 137 million course completions so far. Shri Modi also pointed out that India would be happy to share these experiences and resources, particularly with those in the Global South.
Underlining the need to make our youth future-ready by continuously skilling, reskilling and up-skilling them, the Prime Minister emphasized aligning their competencies with evolving work profiles and practices. In India, the Prime Minister added, we are undertaking skill mapping where the Education, Skill and Labour Ministries are working in tandem on this initiative. Shri Modi also suggested that G-20 countries can undertake skill mapping at the global level and find gaps that need to be plugged in.
The Prime Minister remarked that digital technology serves as an equalizer and promotes inclusivity. He said that it is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs. He also touched upon the potential of Artificial Intelligence which offers great potential in the field of learning, skilling and education. He also stressed the role of G-20 in striking the right balance between the opportunities and challenges posed by technology.
Throwing light on the emphasis laid on research and innovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has set up ten thousand ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ across the country which act as research and innovation nurseries for our school children. He informed that more than 7.5 million students are working on more than 1.2 million innovative projects in these labs. The Prime Minister stressed that G20 countries with their respective strengths can play a crucial role in promoting research & innovation, especially in the Global South. He urged the dignitaries to create a path for increased research collaborations.
Highlighting the significance of the G20 Education Ministers’ Meet towards the future of our children and youth, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the group has identified green transition, digital transformations and women's empowerment as accelerators for achieving Sustainable Development Goals. “Education is at the root of all these efforts”, the Prime Minister said, as he expressed confidence that the outcome of the meeting will be an inclusive, action-oriented and future-ready education agenda. “This would benefit the whole world in the true spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
“शिक्षा न केवल वह नींव है जिस पर हमारी सभ्यता का निर्माण हुआ है, बल्कि यह मानवता के भविष्य की शिल्पकार भी है”
“सच्चा ज्ञान विनम्रता देता है, विनम्रता से योग्यता आती है, योग्यता से धन प्राप्त होता है, धन व्यक्ति को अच्छे कर्म करने में समर्थ बनाता है और यही आनंद लाता है”
“हमारा लक्ष्य बेहतर प्रशासन के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना होना चाहिए”
“हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार करने हेतु हमें उन्हें निरंतर कौशल प्रदान करने, पुनः कौशल से लैस करने और उनके कौशल को उन्नत करने की जरूरत है”
“डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप ढलने की प्रक्रिया में एक शक्ति गुणक है”
22 JUN 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पुणे में आयोजित जी-20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा न केवल वह नींव है जिस पर हमारी सभ्यता का निर्माण हुआ है, बल्कि यह मानवता के भविष्य की शिल्पकार भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा मंत्रियों का शेरपाओं के रूप में उल्लेख किया और कहा कि वे सभी के लिए विकास, शांति और समृद्धि के प्रयास में मानवता की अगुवाई कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय धर्मग्रंथ शिक्षा की भूमिका का वर्णन आनंद प्रदान करने वाली कुंजी के रूप में करते हैं। संस्कृत के एक श्लोक का पाठ करते हुए जिसका अर्थ है ‘सच्चा ज्ञान विनम्रता देता है, विनम्रता से योग्यता आती है, योग्यता से धन प्राप्त होता है, धन व्यक्ति को अच्छे कर्म करने में समर्थ बनाता है और यही आनंद लाता है’, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक समग्र एवं व्यापक यात्रा पर निकल पड़ा है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मूलभूत साक्षरता युवाओं के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करती है और भारत इसे प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ रहा है। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा ‘समझ और संख्यात्मकता के साथ पढ़ने में निपुणता हेतु राष्ट्रीय पहल’ या ‘निपुण भारत’ पहल पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि ‘मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता’ को जी-20 द्वारा भी एक प्राथमिकता के रूप में पहचाना गया है। उन्होंने 2030 तक इस पर समयबद्ध तरीके से काम करने पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई ई-लर्निंग को रचनात्मक तरीके से अपनाने व उसका उपयोग करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया और कहा कि इसका लक्ष्य बेहतर प्रशासन के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस दिशा में सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और ‘स्टडी वेब्स ऑफ एक्टिव-लर्निंग फॉर यंग एस्पायरिंग माइंड्स’ या ‘स्वयं’ का उल्लेख किया। ‘स्वयं’ एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो कक्षा 9 से लेकर स्नातकोत्तर स्तर तक के सभी पाठ्यक्रमों को संचालित करता है तथा पहुंच, समानता एवं गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए छात्रों के लिए दूरदराज के इलाकों में बैठकर सीखना संभव बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “34 मिलियन से अधिक नामांकन और 9000 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ, यह शिक्षण का एक बेहद प्रभावी उपकरण बन गया है।” उन्होंने ‘डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर नॉलेज शेयरिंग’ या ‘दीक्षा पोर्टल’ का भी उल्लेख किया। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य दूरस्थ शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि यह 29 भारतीय और 7 विदेशी भाषाओं में सीखने में सहायता करता है और इसमें अब तक 137 मिलियन से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे हो चुके हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी बताया कि भारत को इन अनुभवों और संसाधनों को विशेष रूप से दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों के लोगों के साथ साझा करने में प्रसन्नता होगी।
हमारे युवाओं को निरंतर कौशल प्रदान करके, उन्हें पुन: कौशल से लैस करके और उनके कौशल को उन्नत करके उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी दक्षताओं को नए उभरते कार्यों की प्रकृति एवं प्रणालियों के अनुरूप ढालने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में हम कौशल मैपिंग का कार्य कर रहे हैं जहां शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और श्रम मंत्रालय इस पहल पर मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि जी-20 के देश वैश्विक स्तर पर कौशल मैपिंग का कार्य कर सकते हैं और उन कमियों का पता लगा सकते हैं जिन्हें दूर किए जाने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी समानता स्थापित करने वाले एक तत्व के रूप में कार्य करती है और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप ढलने की प्रक्रिया में एक शक्ति गुणक है। उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) की क्षमताओं के बारे में भी चर्चा की जो सीखने, कौशल विकास और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में काफी संभावनाएं प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा पैदा किए गए अवसरों और चुनौतियों के बीच सही संतुलन बनाने में जी-20 की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर दिए जाने वाले जोर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने देश भर में दस हजार ‘अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स’ स्थापित की हैं, जो हमारे स्कूली बच्चों के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार की एक नर्सरी के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इन प्रयोगशालाओं में 7.5 मिलियन से अधिक छात्र 1.2 मिलियन से अधिक नवीन परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जी-20 के देश अपनी-अपनी क्षमताओं के साथ विशेष रूप से दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए रास्ता तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
हमारे बच्चों और युवाओं के भविष्य के लिए जी-20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस समूह ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए हरित बदलाव, डिजिटल रूपांतरण और महिला सशक्तिकरण को गति देने वाले यंत्र के रूप में पहचाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “शिक्षा इन सभी प्रयासों के मूल में है।” उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस बैठक का नतीजा एक समावेशी, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षा के एजेंडे के रूप में होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, “इस बैठक से वसुधैव कुटुंबकम- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य - की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप पूरी दुनिया को लाभ होगा।”