Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh proposes mechanism to follow up the progress of StartUps
“Modi Govt providing all technical support & finances for ideas and innovations to grow and sustain”
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level joint meeting of Science Ministries and Departments
22 JUN 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that a mechanism needs to be put in place to follow up the progress of Startups as their number have risen to more than a lakh.
“Such a mechanism is sought to be developed that will closely follow up the growth of these Startups, see how to sustain them so as to ensure that they are not lost out, especially those Startups that have received technical and financial support from the Government,” the Minister said, chairing a high-level joint meeting of different Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences and Atomic Energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh had, some time back, desired that a presentation be prepared, in collaboration with the NITI Aayog, seeking to identify factors which could possibly be constraints for some StartUps. Accordingly, a presentation was made at today's meeting by Dr Chintan Vaishnav from the NITI Aayog.
It was projected in the presentation that lack of innovation, lack of skilled workforce or lack of funds could possibly be the major factors adversely affecting the sustainability of some Startups. The Minister proposed that an exercise could be undertaken to assess whether the Startups could be identified by a "Unique ID" for effective monitoring across all sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the age of innovation and ideas. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government is providing every kind of technical as well as financial support for ideas and innovations to grow and sustain. As a result, India has emerged as the leading StartUp ecosystem in the world with more than one lakh StartUps and more than 100 Unicorns and the time has come to strategise sustainability, he added.
The meeting was held as part of the monthly review meetings of Science Secretaries, initiated by Dr Jitendra Singh in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach among different scientific streams.
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood and CEO, Atal Innovation Mission, Dr Chintan Vaishnav also addressed the meeting.
Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, Dr N Kalaiselvi; Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar; Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh Gokhale; Secretary (Earth Sciences), Dr M Ravichandran; and Chairman, AEC & Secretary, DAE, Dr AK Mohanty attended the deliberations. Senior Officers of the Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences and Atomic Energy were also present.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप्स की प्रगति पर नज़र रखने के लिए उचित तंत्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
" मोदी सरकार नए विचारों और नवाचारों को बढ़ने और बनाए रखने के लिए सभी प्रकार की तकनीकी और वितीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है "
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 JUN 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, ेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि स्टार्ट-अपस की प्रगति पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि उनकी संख्या अब एक लाख से अधिक हो गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग , जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग , वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) , पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि ऐसा तंत्र विकसित करने की मांग की गई है जो इन स्टार्ट-अप्स के अतिररिक्त विशेषरूप जिन स्टार्ट -अप्स को सरकार से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता मिली है , के विकास की बारीकी से निगरानी करने के साथ ही यह भी देखेगा कि उन्हें कैसे आगे चलाया जाए ताकि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे विलुप्त न जाएं ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कुछ समय पहले इच्छा जताई थी कि नीति आयोग के सहयोग से एक ऐसी प्रस्तुति (प्रेजेंटेशन) तैयार की जाए, जिसमें ऐसे सभी कारकों की पहचान हो जो संभावित रूप से कुछ स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए बाधाएं सिद्ध हो सकते हैं । तदनुसार ही , आज की बैठक में नीति आयोग के डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
इस प्रस्तुति (प्रेजेंटेशन) में यह अनुमान लगाया गया कि संभावित रूप से नवाचार की कमी, कुशल कार्यबल की कमी या धन का अभाव कुछ स्टार्ट- अप्स की स्थिरता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने वाले प्रमुख कारक हो सकते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि यह आकलन करने के लिए एक प्रायोगिक अभ्यास किया जा सकता है कि क्या सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए किसी स्टार्टअप को पहचान संख्या " उसकी विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूनिक आईडी) " द्वारा ढूँढा जा सकता है ?
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह युग नवप्रवर्तन और नए विचारों का है। प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार नए विचारों और नवाचारों को बढ़ने एवं निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए हर तरह की तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत एक लाख से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ विश्व में अग्रणी स्टार्ट -अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में उभरा है और अब स्थिरता की रणनीति बनाने का समय गया है।
यह बैठक विज्ञान सचिवों की मासिक समीक्षा बैठकों की प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा इसलिए शुरू किया गया था ताकि विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक धाराओं के बीच जड़ता (सिलोसको तोड़ने के साथ ही एक सहक्रियात्मक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया जा सकेI
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के सीईओ डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने भी इस बैठक में अपने विचार रखे ।
सचिव, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सचिव और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद महानिदेशक, (सीएसआईआर) की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलैसेल्वी; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर; जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) सचिव , डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन; और परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) अध्यक्ष, और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) सचिवडॉ एके मोहंती ने भी इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया । विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग , जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग , सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे ।