Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Public Health Preparedness to the ongoing Heat Wave and Heat Related Illnesses with 7 affected States
Effective disaster response and management is a collaborative work; With coordinated actions, we can surely ensure there are no deaths due to heat waves: Dr Mandaviya
States advised to comply with the National Action Plan on Heat-Related Illnesses, ensure preparedness of healthcare facilities, availability of essential medicines and logistics; and enhance awareness among people
21 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“Effective disaster response and management is a collaborative work. With coordinated actions between Centre and states, we can surely ensure there are no deaths due to heat waves”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he chaired a meeting to review public health preparedness for management of heat related illness and virtually interacted with State Health Ministers, State Disaster Management Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries and Information Commissioners of seven States (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Telangana) which are experiencing severe heat wave conditions. Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs was present at the meeting, while Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were present in the virtual mode.
State Ministers who joined the high level review meeting included Shri Shahnawaz, Disaster Management Minister (Bihar), Shri Banna Gupta, Health & Disaster Management Minister (Jharkhand), Smt. Pramila Mallik, Revenue & Disaster Management Minister (Orissa), Shri Harish Rao, Health Minister (Telangana), Shri Anup Valmiki, Disaster Management Minister (Uttar Pradesh) and Shri Mayaneshwar Singh, Minister of State for Health (Uttar Pradesh).The State Health and Disaster Management Ministers thanked the Union Health Minister for the timely review meting and his continuous support to the states.
Dr. Mandaviya said that “India has demonstrated during the recent preparedness measures for Cyclone Biparjoy that timely and effective coordination between Centre and States can produce the desired outcome”. “Sharing of ideas, expertise and best practices by states help in enriching everyone in effectively managing heat-related illness”, he added. He urged the states to implement the State Action Plans at the ground levels with a timely warning to the people, & ensure preventive preparedness to reduce the severe impact of heatwaves. The Union Health Minister also advised the States that have not yet prepared the Health Action Plan, based on the National Action Plan, to do so urgently detailing specific field level actions and ensure effective implementation of the same.
Dr Mandaviya stated heat alert and forecasts from IMD is amplified and shared with all states daily by the Union Health Ministry. He urged states to develop training manuals on Heat and Health for State Officials, Medical Officers and Health Workers. “State-level trainers need to ensure that their training is up to field level. Capacity Building of Medical Officers, Health Staff & sensitization of grassroots level workers on heat illness, with focus on early recognition and management using training manuals provided by Union Health Ministry is crucial”, he stated. States were advised to increase resiliency to extreme heat at Health Facilities level by ensuring uninterrupted electricity supply; installation of solar panels and adopting measures to reduce indoor heat through installation of cool/green roof, window shading, shades etc.
Highlighting the lack of accurate date from the ground, Shri Nityanand Rai urged states to share field level data on heatwaves, including on deaths and cases, so that a realistic assessment of the situation can be made. He also highlighted the importance of timely action as soon as IMD alerts are received in the states. “Timely, advance and wide awareness among the people on the preventive measures will hugely support in reducing the severe impact of such heat waves”, he pointed out.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MOS (HFW) urged states to ramp up information and awareness campaigns among people. She urged states to accelerate field level implementation of State Action Plans for addressing ill effects of heat waves.
Prof S P Baghel, MOS (HFW) also emphasized on sharing of regular advisories by states on the heatwave situation.
A granular status and analysis of overall heatstroke cases and deaths in India and heat-related illness in the seven affected States was made by the Health Ministry officials covering the trajectory of total emergency OPD, suspected and confirmed heatstroke cases and deaths; and their reporting as per Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) portal. It was pointed out that the National Action Plan on Heat Related Illness, released in July 2021 outlined the challenges posed by heat wave, heat-related illnesses and their management from primary to tertiary level; the SOPs for surveillance of heat stroke cases and deaths; and preparedness plan before & during summer season, with special emphasis on Heat Related Illness (HRI) in vulnerable sections.
States were also reminded of two advisories issued by the Union Health Ministry. The first was issued on 28th Feb, 2023 by the Union Health Secretary to all the Chief Secretaries requesting compliance of states of National Action Plan on Heat Related Illnesses for effective preparedness of health facilities to address heat impact and management of cases. States were also advised to review health facility preparedness in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, Ice-packs, ORS, drinking water as well as IEC activity for public. The second advisory was issued by the Union Health Ministry in the form of a wider awareness of do’s and don’ts to be followed by the general population as well as the vulnerable people. It advised states to use this as a template and translate to regional languages and follow the NPCCHH advisory for employers for workplace preparedness guidance.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty (Health Ministry), Dr. Rajiv Bahl, DG, ICMR, Shri Lav Agarwal, AS (Health Ministry), Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD, Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سات متاثرہ ریاستوں میں جاری گرمی کی لہر اور گرمی سے متعلقہ بیماریوں کے لیے صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
آفات کے تئیں ردعمل اور انتظام ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کام ہے؛ مربوط اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہم یقینی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ گرمی کی لہروں کی وجہ سے کوئی موت نہ ہو: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
ریاستوں کو گرمی سے متعلقہ بیماریوں پر قومی ایکشن پلان کی تعمیل کرنے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی تیاری کرنے، ضروری ادویات اور رسد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور لوگوں میں بیداری بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے
21 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
”آفات کے تئیں مؤثر ردعمل اور انتظام ایک باہمی تعاون کا کام ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط کارروائیوں کے ساتھ، ہم یقینی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ گرمی کی لہروں کی وجہ سے کوئی موت نہ ہو۔“ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج اس وقت کہی جب انہوں نے گرمی سے متعلق بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور ریاستی وزیر صحت، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے وزرا اور پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹریز، شدید گرمی کی لہر کا سامنا کرنے والی سات ریاستوں (اتر پردیش، بہار، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور تلنگانہ) کے سکریٹریز کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ میں داخلہ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، پروفیسر ایس پی بگھیل، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ممبر (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ ورچوئل موڈ میں موجود تھے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ میں شامل ہونے والے ریاستی وزرا میں جناب شہنواز، ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ کے وزیر (بہار)، جناب بنا گپتا، صحت اور آفات کے انتظام کے وزیر (جھارکھنڈ)، محترمہ پرمیلا ملک، ریونیو اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے وزیر (اڑیسہ)، جناب ہریش راؤ، وزیر صحت (تلنگانہ)، جناب انوپ والمیکی، ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ منسٹر (اتر پردیش) اور جناب مایانیشور سنگھ، وزیر مملکت برائے صحت (اتر پردیش) شامل تھے۔ ریاستی صحت اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے وزرا نے بر وقت جائزہ میٹنگ اور ریاستوں کو ان کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے مرکزی وزیر صحت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان نے طوفان بیِپرجوئے کے لیے حالیہ تیاری کے اقدامات کے دوران یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بر وقت اور مؤثر تال میل مطلوبہ نتائج پیدا کر سکتا ہے“۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”ریاستوں کی طرف سے خیالات، مہارت اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک گرمی سے متعلق بیماری کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔“ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں کو بر وقت انتباہ کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر ریاستی ایکشن پلان کو نافذ کریں، اور گرمی کی لہروں کے شدید اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے احتیاطی تیاریوں کو یقینی بنائیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان ریاستوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا جنہوں نے نیشنل ایکشن پلان پر مبنی ہیلتھ ایکشن پلان ابھی تک تیار نہیں کیا ہے، وہ فوری طور پر مخصوص فیلڈ لیول کی کارروائیوں کی تفصیل کے ساتھ ایسا کریں اور اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ گرمی کے انتباہ اور آئی ایم ڈی کی پیشین گوئی کا مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ روزانہ تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ریاستی اہلکاروں، طبی افسران اور ہیلتھ ورکرز کے لیے گرمی اور صحت سے متعلق تربیتی کتابچے تیار کریں۔ ”ریاستی سطح کے تربیت کاروں کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ان کی تربیت فیلڈ لیول تک ہو۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تربیتی دستورالعمل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے طبی افسروں، صحت کے عملے اور نچلی سطح کے کارکنان کو گرمی کی بیماری کے بارے میں حساسیت کے ساتھ، جلد شناخت اور انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر بہت ضروری ہے“، انہوں نے کہا۔ ریاستوں کو بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر صحت کی سہولیات کی سطح پر شدید گرمی کے خلاف لچک بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا تھا۔
زمینی سطح سے درست اعداد و شمار کی کمی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نتیا نند رائے نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ گرمی کی لہروں پر فیلڈ لیول ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کریں تاکہ صورتحال کا حقیقت پسندانہ اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں میں آئی ایم ڈی الرٹس موصول ہوتے ہی بر وقت کارروائی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ”احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بر وقت، پیشگی اور وسیع بیداری اس طرح کی گرمی کی لہروں کے شدید اثرات کو کم کرنے میں بڑی مدد کرے گی۔“
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، ایم او ایس (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے ریاستوں کو تاکید کی کہ وہ لوگوں میں معلومات اور بیداری کی مہمات کو تیز کریں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ گرمی کی لہروں کے مضر اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے فیلڈ سطح پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کریں۔
پروفیسر ایس پی بگھیل، ایم او ایس (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے بھی گرمی کی لہر کی صورتحال پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ مشوروں کا اشتراک کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ریاستوں کو مرکزی وزارت صحت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ دو ایڈوائزری بھی یاد دلائی گئی۔ پہلی ایڈوائزری 28 فروری 2023 کو مرکزی صحت سکریٹری کے ذریعہ تمام چیف سکریٹریوں کو جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان کی ریاستوں سے تعمیل کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی تاکہ گرمی کے اثرات اور معاملات کے انتظام کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات کی مؤثر تیاری کی جا سکے۔ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ عوام کے لیے ضروری ادویات، درون وریدی سیال، آئس پیک، او آر ایس، پینے کے پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے صحت کی سہولیات کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیں۔ دوسری ایڈوائزری مرکزی وزارت صحت کی طرف سے عام آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ کمزور لوگوں کے ذریعے کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے کاموں کے بارے میں وسیع تر بیداری کی صورت میں جاری کی گئی تھی۔ اس نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اسے بطور ٹیمپلیٹ استعمال کریں اور علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کریں اور کام کی جگہ کی تیاری کی رہنمائی کے لیے آجروں کے لیے این پی سی سی ایچ ایچ ایڈوائزری پر عمل کریں۔
اس میٹنگ میں جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، جناب سدھانش پنت، اسپیشل ڈیوٹی آفیسر (وزارت صحت)، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر، جناب لو اگروال، اے ایس (صحت کی وزارت)، ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ہیلتھ سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے مہاپاترا ڈی جی، آئی ایم ڈی، ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، ڈائریکٹر ایمس نئی دہلی اور وزارت صحت کے سینیئر افسران موجود تھے۔