Ministry of Defence
ENC CELEBRATES INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA
21 JUN 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Eastern Naval Command (ENC) organised Yoga Sessions at all stations, units and onboard it's ships to celebrate the International Day of Yoga on 21 Jun 23. Over 13,000 naval personnel, Defence Security Corps, Defence civilians and their family members participated in the event across the Eastern Seaboard. Eastern Naval Command ships on deployment also conducted Yoga both at sea and various ports on the East Coast. The yoga sessions followed the common yoga protocol as prescribed by the Government of India/Ministry of Ayush focusing on the theme of IDY 2023 - 'Yoga for Humanity'.
As part of their routine deployment Eastern Fleet Ships visiting various countries conducted yoga sessions in the foreign ports to promote the benefits of yoga and a healthy lifestyle. INS Shivalik at Jakarta, Indonesia, INS Kiltan at Chattogram, Bangladesh and INS Sumitra at Phuket, Thailand spread awareness about yoga and its benefits among the local communities.
At Vishakhapatnam naval personnel, their families and school children conducted yoga at Naval Dockyard, Kendriya Vidhyalaya, Malkapuram and all residential areas which included Hatha Yoga by Isha Foundation.
At Bheemunipatnam, yoga sessions were conducted at Kalinga Beach, Kendriya Vidhyalaya and Naval KG School. The participants dressed up in Indian Tricolour theme symbolizing yoga as a key element of India's cultural heritage. Yoga camps were also conducted at Spoorthi Orphanage for Children, Goldage home for senior citizens and a school for special children in Visakhapatnam.
Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area alongwith INS Kattaboman witnessed active participation by all ships and units. Banners, posters and yoga charts were displayed to emphasize the importance of yoga in daily life. The event at Chennai was conducted by renowned yoga and wellness training institute, Yoga Darshini and witnessed participation from Naval and CISF personnel along with their families. Whilst at Kattabomman, besides mass yoga, asanas and pranayama were also performed at a height of 450 meters on the Amber Tower. In addition, promotional activities related to yoga such as quizzes, poster competitions, and Q&A sessions were also conducted across naval units and schools.

وزارت دفاع
ای این سی نے یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
21 JUN 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان ( ای این سی ) نے 21 جون ، 2023 کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کو منانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیشنوں، یونٹس اور جہازوں پر یوگا کے اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں بحریہ کے 13,000 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں، ڈیفنس سیکیورٹی کور، ڈیفنس کے سویلینز اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ بحریہ کے مشرقی کمان کے جہازوں پر ، جو مشرقی ساحل پر سمندر اور مختلف بندر گاہوں پر تعینات ہیں ، یوگا کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ یوگا اجلاسوں میں عام یوگا پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ، جیسا کہ حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت نے آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کے موضوع – ’’ انسانیت کے لیے یوگا ‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تشخیص کیا تھا ۔
اپنی معمول کی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف ممالک کا دورہ کرنے والے مشرقی بیڑے کے بحری جہازوں نے یوگا کے فوائد اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں میں یوگا اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں آئی این ایس شیوالک، بنگلہ دیش کے چٹوگرام میں آئی این ایس کلتان اور پوکیٹ ، تھائی لینڈ میں آئی این ایس سمترا نے مقامی کمیونٹیز میں یوگا اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی ۔
وشاکھاپٹنم میں بحریہ کے اہلکاروں ، ان کے اہل خانہ اور اسکول کے بچوں نے نیول ڈاکیارڈ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ملکاپورم اور تمام رہائشی علاقوں میں یوگا کیا، جس میں ایشا فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے ہاتھا یوگا بھی شامل ہے ۔
بھیمونی پٹنم میں، کلنگا بیچ کے کیندریہ ودیالیہ اور نیول کے جی اسکول میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے بھارتی ترنگے والی تھیم میں ملبوس یوگا کو بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر ظاہر کیا۔ بچوں کے اسپورتھی یتیم خانہ ، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے گولڈج ہوم اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں خصوصی بچوں کے لیے ایک اسکول میں بھی یوگا کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے۔
تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری نیول ایریا کے ساتھ آئی این ایس کٹابومن نے تمام بحری جہازوں اور یونٹوں کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے بینرز، پوسٹرز اور یوگا چارٹ آویزاں کیے گئے ۔ چنئی میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد معروف یوگا اور فلاح و بہبود کے تربیتی ادارے یوگا درشینی نے کیا تھا اور اس میں بحریہ اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں نے اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔ کٹابومن میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے علاوہ امبر ٹاور پر 450 میٹر کی بلندی پر آسن اور پرانایام بھی کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوگا سے متعلق پروموشنل سرگرمیاں جیسے کوئز، پوسٹر مقابلے اور سوال و جواب کے سیشنز بھی بحری یونٹوں اور اسکولوں میں منعقد کیے گئے۔