Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023
20 JUN 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture would be celebrating the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023. All the organizations -attached offices, subordinate offices, and autonomous bodies- under the ministry have been directed to observe IDY with full participation following the approved Common Yoga Protocol. It has also been proposed to observe IDY 2023 at iconic sites with the help of circle offices of ASI which would enable wider reach and participation. In Purana Qila, New Delhi – Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the occasion. Ministry of Culture staff and officials and other Ministry of Culture organizations in Delhi would take part in the IDY celebrations.
In Nurmahal Sarai, Jalandhar, Punjab –, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will be the Chief Guest and leading the IDY celebrations. All organizations of Ministry of Culture will also be conducting many cultural events and programs as well in their respective headquarters. Ministry of Culture is committed to make International Day of Yoga a grand success and to show India's unity globally for the cause of 'Public Health' and our commitment to Universal Health Coverage and Sustainable Development Goal of Good Health and well being.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించనున్న సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
20 JUN 2023 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
21 జూన్ 2023న, అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు భారత సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని అన్ని సంస్థలు, అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలు, స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి సంస్థలు 'ఉమ్మడి యోగా మార్గదర్శకాల'ను అనుసరించాలని, పూర్తిస్థాయి భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఐడీవైని పాటించాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుంచి ఆదేశాలు వెళ్లాయి. యోగాను విస్తృతం చేయడానికి, పాల్గొనేలా ప్రజల్లో ఆసక్తి కల్పించేలా ఏఎస్‌ఐ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాల సాయంతో చిరస్మరణీయ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఐడీవై 2023ని పాటించాలని కూడా ప్రతిపాదించారు. న్యూదిల్లీలోని పురానా ఖిల్లాలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి పాల్గొంటారు. దిల్లీలోని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిబ్బంది, అధికారులు, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఇతర సంస్థలు IDY వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి.
పంజాబ్‌లోని జలంధర్‌లో ఉన్న నూర్‌మహల్ సరాయ్‌లో జరిగే ఐడీవై వేడుకల్లో, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్‌వాల్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొంటారు. సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అన్ని సంస్థలు కూడా తమ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి. అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు, 'ప్రజారోగ్యం' విషయంలో భారతదేశ ఐక్యతను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చాటడానికి సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిబద్ధతతో ఉంది. దీంతోపాటు, విశ్వ ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం పాటుబడే లక్ష్యానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది.