Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023
20 JUN 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture would be celebrating the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023. All the organizations -attached offices, subordinate offices, and autonomous bodies- under the ministry have been directed to observe IDY with full participation following the approved Common Yoga Protocol. It has also been proposed to observe IDY 2023 at iconic sites with the help of circle offices of ASI which would enable wider reach and participation. In Purana Qila, New Delhi – Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the occasion. Ministry of Culture staff and officials and other Ministry of Culture organizations in Delhi would take part in the IDY celebrations.
In Nurmahal Sarai, Jalandhar, Punjab –, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will be the Chief Guest and leading the IDY celebrations. All organizations of Ministry of Culture will also be conducting many cultural events and programs as well in their respective headquarters. Ministry of Culture is committed to make International Day of Yoga a grand success and to show India's unity globally for the cause of 'Public Health' and our commitment to Universal Health Coverage and Sustainable Development Goal of Good Health and well being.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 21 जून 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाएगा
20 JUN 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 21 जून 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाएगा। मंत्रालय के अधीन सभी संगठनों और उनसे संबद्ध कार्यालयों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों को अनुमोदित कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में पूर्ण भागीदारी का निर्देश दिया गया है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के सर्कल कार्यालयों की मदद से प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 मनाने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है जिससे योग दिवस की पहुंच बढ़ेगी और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होगी। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी नई दिल्ली के पुराने किले में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगी। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के कर्मचारी और अधिकारी तथा दिल्ली में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अन्य संगठन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल पंजाब के जलंधर के नूरमहल सराय में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सभी संगठन अपने-अपने मुख्यालयों में भी कई सांस्कृतिक और अन्य कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेंगे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को भव्य रूप से सफल बनाने और 'जन स्वास्थ्य' के लिए विश्व स्तर पर भारत की एकता दिखाने और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज तथा बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के सतत विकास लक्ष्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए वचनबद्ध है।