Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda chairs Sensitization Workshop on Sickle Cell Disease on World Sickle Cell Day in the virtual mode
Government working on innovative methods to tackle SCD: Shri Arjun Munda
Union Minister calls for involvement of the general public in the mission for elimination of Sickle Cell Disease
Top Medical Experts, Stakeholders and NGOs participate in the Workshop, sharing their expertise and experiences
19 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Observing the World Sickle Cell Day today, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, chaired a Sensitization Workshop on Sickle Cell Anaemia Disease, organised at the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi.
Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), a genetic condition, is widespread among the tribal population in India where it is estimated that about 1 in 86 births among STs have SCD. The disease affects haemoglobin (responsible for carrying oxygen in the body) in red blood cells, which can result in morbidity and mortality via distinct pathways. Therefore, early detection, management, and treatment of SCD is of utmost importance to enable the affected individuals to lead a long and fulfilling life. The elimination of the disease is extremely significant for the general health conditions of the nation.
In order to discuss recent developments in the management of Sickle Cell condition, including early detection and new treatments, the workshop brought together a group of experts on the condition from throughout India.
Taking note of the importance of this day, Minister appealed, “Under the visionary guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Sickle Cell Elimination has been undertaken in the mission mode by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; however, all of us need to make a collaborative effort to address this issue by working at the individual level to educate people about the disease, especially at the grassroots level. I appeal to all the medical experts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush, Health Organisations, Health Departments to give impetus to the cause of good health for tribals and ensure that quality healthcare is provided to those affected by this disease to create a positive impact in the health of the tribal population.”
Further, he urged state governments to cooperate in this goal by ensuring proper infrastructure and facilities. “We need to ensure that individuals -- especially women and children -- are free from this disease and it doesn’t impact the coming generation,” he added.
Shri Munda also assured that the Ministry would continue to work with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with other relevant ministries, government officials, stakeholders, clinicians and experts for prevention, control, and management of sickle cell disease.
The welcome address was delivered by Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Secretary, MoTA remarked, “We are committed to working in a mission mode for the control and successful eradication of the SCD. We are involving various medical experts, stakeholders and NGOs for counselling, and diagnosis as well as Primary Healthcare Systems to maximise our outreach through various Ministries.”
Smt. R Jaya, Addl. Secretary, MoTA, Shri Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and MoHFW, medical experts and various stakeholders were also present on the occasion.
The Workshop featured discussions and various sessions by Medical Experts as well as experience sharing by officials and subject matter experts at the venue.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਡੇਅ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਆਭਾਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਪ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ
19 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਡੇਅ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਐਨੀਮਿਆ ਰੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ) ਇੱਕ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ 86 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੋਗ ਰੈੱਡ ਬਲੱਡ ਸੈਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨ (ਸ਼ਰੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀੜਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਜਲਦ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਟਾਉਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ, “ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।”
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰ. ਜਯਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵਲ ਜੀਤ ਕਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।