Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda chairs Sensitization Workshop on Sickle Cell Disease on World Sickle Cell Day in the virtual mode
Government working on innovative methods to tackle SCD: Shri Arjun Munda
Union Minister calls for involvement of the general public in the mission for elimination of Sickle Cell Disease
Top Medical Experts, Stakeholders and NGOs participate in the Workshop, sharing their expertise and experiences
19 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Observing the World Sickle Cell Day today, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, chaired a Sensitization Workshop on Sickle Cell Anaemia Disease, organised at the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi.
Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), a genetic condition, is widespread among the tribal population in India where it is estimated that about 1 in 86 births among STs have SCD. The disease affects haemoglobin (responsible for carrying oxygen in the body) in red blood cells, which can result in morbidity and mortality via distinct pathways. Therefore, early detection, management, and treatment of SCD is of utmost importance to enable the affected individuals to lead a long and fulfilling life. The elimination of the disease is extremely significant for the general health conditions of the nation.
In order to discuss recent developments in the management of Sickle Cell condition, including early detection and new treatments, the workshop brought together a group of experts on the condition from throughout India.
Taking note of the importance of this day, Minister appealed, “Under the visionary guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Sickle Cell Elimination has been undertaken in the mission mode by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; however, all of us need to make a collaborative effort to address this issue by working at the individual level to educate people about the disease, especially at the grassroots level. I appeal to all the medical experts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush, Health Organisations, Health Departments to give impetus to the cause of good health for tribals and ensure that quality healthcare is provided to those affected by this disease to create a positive impact in the health of the tribal population.”
Further, he urged state governments to cooperate in this goal by ensuring proper infrastructure and facilities. “We need to ensure that individuals -- especially women and children -- are free from this disease and it doesn’t impact the coming generation,” he added.
Shri Munda also assured that the Ministry would continue to work with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with other relevant ministries, government officials, stakeholders, clinicians and experts for prevention, control, and management of sickle cell disease.
The welcome address was delivered by Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Secretary, MoTA remarked, “We are committed to working in a mission mode for the control and successful eradication of the SCD. We are involving various medical experts, stakeholders and NGOs for counselling, and diagnosis as well as Primary Healthcare Systems to maximise our outreach through various Ministries.”
Smt. R Jaya, Addl. Secretary, MoTA, Shri Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and MoHFW, medical experts and various stakeholders were also present on the occasion.
The Workshop featured discussions and various sessions by Medical Experts as well as experience sharing by officials and subject matter experts at the venue.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے سکل سیل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ورچوئل موڈ میں سکل سیل کی بیماری سے متعلق حساسیت ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی
ایس سی ڈی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت اختراعی طریقوں پر کام کر رہی ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
مرکزی وزیر نے سکیل سیل بیماری کے خاتمے کے مشن میں عام لوگوں کی شمولیت پر زور دیا
سر فہرست طبی ماہرین، اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور این جی او نے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا اور اپنی مہارتوں اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا
19 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
آج عالمی سکل سیل ڈے مناتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں منعقدہ سکیل سیل انیمیا کی بیماری پر ایک حساسیت ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی۔
سکل سیل بیماری (ایس سی ڈی)، جو ایک جینیاتی حالت ہے، ہندوستان کی قبائلی آبادی میں وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے جہاں ایک اندازے کے مطابق قبائلیوں میں 86 پیدائش میں سے 1 کو ایس سی ڈی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری خون کے سرخ خلیات میں ہیموگلوبن (جسم میں آکسیجن لے جانے کے لیے ذمہ دار) کو متاثر کرتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف راستوں سے بیماری اور موت واقع ہو سکتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، متاثرہ افراد کو طویل اور بھر پور زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایس سی ڈی کی جلد تشخیص، انتظام اور علاج انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس بیماری کا خاتمہ قوم کی عام صحت کے حالات کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور نئے علاج سمیت سکیل سیل کی حالت کے انتظام میں حالیہ پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے، ورکشاپ نے ہندوستان بھر سے اس حالت پر ماہرین کے ایک گروپ کو اکٹھا کیا ہے۔
اس دن کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اپیل کی، ”عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش رہنمائی کے تحت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے سیکل سیل کا خاتمہ مشن موڈ میں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، ہم سب کو اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو بیماری کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے انفرادی سطح پر، خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر کام کیا جا سکے۔ میں تمام طبی ماہرین، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، آیوش کی وزارت، صحت کی تنظیموں، صحت کے محکموں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ قبائلیوں کی اچھی صحت کے مقصد کو فروغ دیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اس بیماری سے متاثرہ افراد کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جائے۔“
اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مناسب انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات کو یقینی بنا کر اس مقصد میں تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ افراد خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچے اس بیماری سے پاک ہوں اور اس سے آنے والی نسل پر کوئی اثر نہ پڑے۔
جناب منڈا نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں، سرکاری حکام، اسٹیک ہولڈروں، طبی ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ مل کر سکیل سیل کی بیماری کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور انتظام کے لیے کام جاری رکھے گی۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ جناب انل کمار جھا، سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے پیش کیا۔
سکریٹری، ایم او ٹی اے نے تبصرہ کیا، ”ہم ایس سی ڈی کے کنٹرول اور کامیاب خاتمے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہیں۔ ہم مختلف طبی ماہرین، اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور این جی اوز کو مشاورت، اور تشخیص کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹمز کو شامل کر رہے ہیں تاکہ مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے اپنی پہنچ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھایا جا سکے۔“
اس موقع پر محترمہ آر جیا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او ٹی اے، جناب نول جیت کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قبائلی امور اور وزارت صحت کی وزارت کے افسران، طبی ماہرین اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر بھی موجود تھے۔
ورکشاپ میں طبی ماہرین کے مباحثے اور مختلف سیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ پنڈال میں موجود عہدیداروں اور مضامین کے ماہرین کے ذریعے تجربات کا تبادلہ بھی شامل تھا۔