Ministry of Tourism
The fourth and concluding G20 Tourism Working Group meeting to begin tomorrow at Goa; to be followed by Tourism Ministerial Meeting
Successful deliberations by the Group will promote economic growth, preserve cultural heritage, and promote sustainable development : Secretary Tourism, Smt. V. Vidyavathi
18 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Goa is one the best-known global tourist destinations and is the perfect grand finale for the Tourism Working Group meeting of G20 said Secretary, Tourism, Smt. V. Vidyavathi at a media briefing in Goa today. She said that Goa offers a host of experiences including beaches, heritage monuments, ecotourism, beautiful landscape, and rich culture and therefore is the best location to host the final meeting of tourism working group.
She also added, “Under Indias G20 Tourism Track, the Tourism Working Group is working on five inter-connected priority areas, which are Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management. These priorities are key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and achieving the targets for 2030 SDGs. During the concluding meeting, G20 member countries, invited countries, and international organizations would welcome and endorse the nearly finalized versions of both the document.”
The two key deliverables of the Tourism Working Group are GOA Roadmap for tourism as a vehicle for achieving sustainable development goals and G20 Tourism MinistersDeclaration. Ministry of Tourism has made positive progress on finalizing the two key deliverables of the Tourism Working Group. The focus of the discussions at the working groups has remained Sustainable Tourism, Smt V Vidyavathi reiterated.
Speaking on the side events she said that interesting side events on cruise tourism are planned on the theme 'Making Cruise Tourism a Model for Sustainable & Responsible Travel' is being organized on 19th June 2023, focusing on strategies to promote cruise tourism.
She added “The event will see the participation of G20 member countries, invited countries, international organizations, and industry stakeholders. The event will witness deliberations on the challenges and opportunities in the growth of cruise tourism globally. A panel discussion featuring esteemed speakers from G20 Member countries and guest countries will shed light on country specific policies and initiatives on varied aspects of cruise tourism, its growth and need to make cruise tourism sustainable and responsible.”
Along the sidelines of the main event on 20th June 2023, a national level side event is being organized which will focus on 'Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism', to deliberate on various challenges and opportunities for developing Cruise Tourism in the country following the principles of sustainability. Multiple facets of Cruise Tourism (Coastal, Island, Regional and Yachting), perspectives from Coastal States, private and public stakeholders in inland waterways, perspectives from riverine States will be the focus areas of discussion during the event.
She also added that focusing on environment a side event Towards a circular economy of plastics in tourism – the Global Tourism Plastics Initiativein collaboration with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is being held on 19th June.
The side event will focus on encouraging engagement of tourism stakeholders to address plastic pollution through circular approaches across the tourism value chain. The event will encompass high-level introductory remarks and a keynote presentation on the action framework proposed by the Global Tourism Plastics Initiative (GTPI). These interventions will be followed by a panel discussion with tourism stakeholders and a signing ceremony to welcome the adherence of several organizations to the GTPI.
Giving further details, Smt Vidyavathi said that a Public Private Dialogue: Importance of Travel & Tourism to the G20 Economiesis also being co-organized by the Ministry of Tourism in Goa on 21st June 2023 in association with World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). The Dialogue is an opportunity for participants to share their priorities and concerns and identify opportunities for mutual support and greater public-private partnership. This discussion will align and provide a private sector perspective on the 5 priority areas set out for the G20 tourism track.
She added that the successful deliberation of this group will promote economic growth, preserve cultural heritage, and promote sustainable development of the region.
Earlier in the day the delegates were given a traditional welcome on arrival in Goa.
The concluding and last G20 Tourism Working Group meeting along-with the Tourism Ministerial Meeting, is being held from 19th to 22nd June 2023 in Goa. Side events on crucial initiatives of Cruise Tourism, Global Tourism Plastic Initiative and Public Private Sector are also being organized by Ministry of Tourism, GOI on the side lines of the main Tourism Working Group meeting, involving delegates from G20 member countries, central government Ministries, various State Governments, and International Organizations.
The Ministry of Tourism is committed to create a legacy from India's G20 Presidency by harnessing the potential of tourism in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In line with the aspirations and ongoing work of the G20 Tourism Working Group, Ministry is pleased to announce the upcoming launch of the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard, a pioneering initiative developed in collaboration with UNWTO, our esteemed knowledge partner for co-creating the GOA Roadmap for tourism, under India's G20 Presidency.
This first-of-its-kind online dashboard is a testament to the commitment of leveraging tourism's potential in accelerating the progress for achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030. The public dashboard will showcase the best practices and case studies from G20 countries based on the five priorities of the G20 Tourism Working Group.
A special Yoga session has been planned on the occasion of 'International Day of Yoga' on June 21, which coincides with the G20 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting by the State Government of Goa. Delegates will also have the opportunity to experience the rich heritage of tourist attractions of Goa. Excursion visits have been planned to the UNESCO World Heritage sites of the State viz. the Basilica of Bom Jesus, Church of St Francis of Assisi and Se Cathedral, Lower Aguada Fort and Jail Museum etc.
Art and Craft Bazaars are being organized by the State Government showcasing local handicrafts and artisans, signifying the importance of community participation. DIY Activities at the Craft Bazaar have been planned to give hands on experience. The ODOP products of Goa would be presented as souvenirs to the delegates for promotion of local crafts.

وزارت سیاحت
چوتھی اور اختتامی جی 20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کل سے گوا میں شروع ہوگی، اس کے بعد سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ ہوگی
گروپ کی کامیاب بات چیت سے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا، ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ ہوگا اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا: سکریٹری سیاحت، محترمہ وی ودیاوتی
18 JUN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، سیاحت، محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے آج گوا میں ایک میڈیا بریفنگ میں نے کہا کہ گوا عالمی سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے اور جی 20 کے ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے لیے شاندار فنالے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا بہت سارے تجربات پیش کرتا ہے جس میں ساحل سمندر، ثقافتی ورثے سے متعلق یادگاریں، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، خوبصورت مناظر اور بھرپور ثقافت شامل ہے اور اس وجہ سے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی آخری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کے لیے یہ بہترین مقام ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کے جی 20 ٹورزم ٹریک کے تحت، ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ پانچ باہم منسلک ترجیحی شعبوں پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو کہ گرین ٹورزم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اسکلز، ٹورزم ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اور ڈیسٹی نیشن مینجمنٹ ہیں۔ یہ ترجیحات سیاحت کے شعبے میں بدلاؤ کو تیز کرنے اور 2030 کے ایس ڈی جی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے اہم تعمیراتی بلاکس ہیں۔ اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں دونوں دستاویز کے تقریباً حتمی شکلوں کا خیرمقدم اور توثیق کریں گے۔
ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی دو اہم ڈیلیوری ایبلز ہیں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ذریعے کے طور پر گوا روڈ میپ برائے سیاحت اور جی 20 وزرائے سیاحت کا اعلامیہ۔ وزارت سیاحت نے ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کے دو اہم ڈیلیور ایبلز کو حتمی شکل دینے میں مثبت پیش رفت کی ہے۔ محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے دہرایا کہ ورکنگ گروپس میں ہونے والی بات چیت کا محور پائیدار سیاحت رہا ہے۔
سائڈ ایونٹس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کروز ٹورزم کے حوالے سے دلچسپ ضمنی پروگراموں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جسکا موضوع 'میکنگ کروز ٹورازم اےماڈل فار سسٹین ایبل اینڈ ریسپانسبل ٹریول' ہے اور جسے 19 جون 2023 کو منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں کروز ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعت کے حصص داروں کی شرکت ہوگی۔ اس تقریب میں عالمی سطح پر کروز ٹورزم کے فروغ میں درپیش چیلنجز اور مواقع پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ جی 20 ممبر ممالک اور مہمان ممالک کے معزز مقررین پر مشتمل ایک پینل ڈسکشن کروز ٹورزم کے مختلف پہلوؤں، اس کی ترقی اور کروز ٹورزم کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار بنانے کی ضرورت پر ملک کی مخصوص پالیسیوں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔
20 جون 2023 کو مرکزی تقریب کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایک قومی سطح کے ضمنی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ’بھارت کو کروز ٹورزم کا مرکز بنانے‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، تاکہ ملک میں کروز ٹورزم کو ترقی دینے کے لیے مختلف چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ پائیداری کے اصول کروز ٹورزم کے متعدد پہلوؤں (ساحلی، جزیرہ جاتی ، علاقائی اور کشتی رانی)، ساحلی ریاستوں کے نقطہ نظر، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں نجی اور عوامی حصص داروں، دریائی ریاستوں کے نقطہ نظر اس تقریب کے دوران بات چیت کا مرکز ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ماحولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ضمنی تقریب ’سیاحت میں پلاسٹک کی سرکلر اکانومی کی طرف - گلوبل ٹورزم پلاسٹک اقدام‘ اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام (یو این ای پی ) اور اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تعاون سے19 جون کو منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔
سائڈ ایونٹ سیاحت کے متعلقین کے انگیجمنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا تاکہ سیاحت کی ویلیو چین میں سرکلر اپروچز کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں گلوبل ٹورزم پلاسٹک انیشی ایٹو (جی ٹی پی آئی ) کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ایکشن فریم ورک پر اعلیٰ سطحی تعارفی ریمارکس اور کلیدی پیشکش شامل ہو گی۔ ان اقدامات کے بعد سیاحت کے متعلقین کے ساتھ پینل ڈسکشن اور جی ٹی پی آئی میں متعدد تنظیموں کی ثابت قدمی کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے دستخطی تقریب ہوگی۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، محترمہ ودیاوتی نے کہا کہ ایک ’پبلک پرائیویٹ ڈائیلاگ: امپورٹنس آف ٹریول اینڈ ٹورزم ٹو دی جی 20 اکانومیز‘ بھی 21 جون 2023 کو گوا میں وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے ورلڈ ٹریول اینڈ ٹورازم کونسل (ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی سی) اور اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او)کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈائیلاگ شرکاء کے لیے اپنی ترجیحات اور خدشات کا اشتراک کرنے اور باہمی تعاون اور عوامی نجی شراکت داری کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا ۔ یہ بحث جی 20 سیاحتی ٹریک کے لیے متعین 5 ترجیحی شعبوں پر نجی شعبے کا نقطہ نظر فراہم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس گروپ کے کامیاب غور و خوض سے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا، ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ ہو گا اور خطے کی پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں گوا پہنچنے پر مندوبین کا روایتی استقبال کیا گیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے ساتھ جی 20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی اختتامی اور آخری میٹنگ 19 سے 22 جون 2023 کو گوا میں ہو رہی ہے۔ کروز ٹورزم، گلوبل ٹورزم پلاسٹک انیشی ایٹو اور پبلک پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اہم اقدامات پر ضمنی تقریبات بھی حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کی طرف سے مرکزی ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ سے علاحدہ منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جس میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتیں، مختلف ریاستی حکومتیں، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شرکت کریں گی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی ) کو حاصل کرنے میں سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت سے ایک لیگیسی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جی 20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی امنگوں اور جاری کام کے مطابق، وزارت کو جی 20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ کے آئندہ آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔یہ ایک ممتاز اقدام ہے جو کہ یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت گوا روڈ میپ کی مشترکہ تخلیق کے لیے ہمارا معزز علمی شراکت دار ہے ۔
اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف 2030 کے حصول کے لیے پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سیاحت کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ عوامی ڈیش بورڈ جی 20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی پانچ ترجیحات پر مبنی جی 20 ممالک کے بہترین طور طریقوں اور کیس اسٹڈیز کی نمائش کرے گا۔
21 جون کو ’یوگ کے عالمی دن‘ کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی یوگا سیشن کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جو گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے جی 20 کے چوتھے ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اور سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موافق ہے۔ مندوبین کو گوا کے سیاحتی مقامات کے بھرپور ورثے کا تجربہ کرنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔ ریاست کے یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے مقامات جیسے باسیلیکا آف بوم جیسس، چرچ آف سینٹ فرانسس آف اسیسی اور سی کیتھیڈرل، لوئر اگواڈا فورٹ اور جیل میوزیم وغیرہ کی سیر و تفریح کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے آرٹ اور کرافٹ بازاروں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں مقامی دستکاریوں اور کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے کمیونٹی شراکت داری کی اہمیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ کرافٹ بازار میں ڈی آئی وائی سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ براہ راست تجربے کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ گوا کے او ڈی او پی مصنوعات مقامی دستکاری کے فروغ کے لیے مندوبین کو یادگار کے طور پر پیش کی جائیں گی ۔