Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar confers 4th National Water Awards
Vice President Lauds Jal Shakti Ministry’s Efforts & Outstanding Work In Water Sector And Exhorts All To Support These Efforts
Vice President Launches Animated Film On National Water Mission’s Mascot ‘Piku’ To Promote Water Conservation
These Awards Have Made A Deep Impact & Fostered Healthy Competition Among Those Working In Water Sector: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
17 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, conferred the 4th National Water Awards, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. 41 winners, including joint winners across 11 categories were awarded for their exemplary work in the field of water conservation and management. Each award winner was conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories. The Vice President also launched an animated short film on ‘Piku’, the mascot of National Water Mission for telecast on Doordarshan to spread the message of water conservation. The event started with the traditional ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar appreciated the award winners asserting that their contribution towards water conservation and management is extraordinary and will set an example for the coming generations towards the development of the nation. He said that it is the best example of the transformation that our country has seen in the last ten years. Shri Dhankhar appreciated the Ministry of Jal Shakti for very effective execution of the Jal Jeevan Mission which exemplifies the objectives of quantity, quality and continuity. He also commended the efforts of officers/staff of the Ministry for their outstanding work in the water sector and urged public representatives, media and civil society organisations for supporting them in implementation of their schemes & programmes. Shri Dhankhar stressed the need for optimum utilization of our natural resources by all sections of society and stated that the ponds in the villages of India are like their lungs which are shrinking due to encroachments. He suggested that the Ministry should take up the task of development of existing ponds in each and every village of the country. The rejuvenation of these ponds will help revive water bodies on a large scale and simultaneously assist in augmenting animal husbandry and contribute immensely to the economic development of the country. He also urged that the public representatives at each level of governance from Panchayat to Parliament to plant at least 100 trees per year and appealed to all citizens to make water conservation of an integral aspect of their daily lives in the spirit of ‘Jan Andolan’ and commit to the “3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle”.
Excerpts of Vice-President’s address: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat expressed gratitude toward the award winners for their efforts in the field of water management and conservation and said that these Awards have made a deep impact and fostered a healthy competitive environment among those working in the water sector. Shri Shekhawat congratulated the state of Madhya Pradesh for winning the first prize in best State category as well as Odisha for the second position and Andhra Pradesh and Bihar for winning the third position jointly. He specially congratulated Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and his government for commendable work done in the direction of water conservation and water management. He said “The way Madhya Pradesh has worked from the point of view of water management, it will certainly serve as an inspiration for many states and institutions”.
Talking about the importance of water, Shri Shekhawat said “water is foundation of our life. Life cannot be imagined in any form without it. The per capita availability of water is decreasing with each passing day. Water scarcity has emerged as a major challenge. Water is also a common point of concern for all of us. We face great challenges in terms of our water resources as India is home to about 18% of the world’s population, over 18% of the livestock, but we have just 4% of the fresh water resources of the world. Our challenge is grave as the pace of urbanization is high and India also has large geographical variation”.
Highlighting the initiatives of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Shekhawat said “Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi “Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain” campaign which has been carried out with the cooperation from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Rural Development has brought about a new momentum in the field of rain water harvesting and water conservation. Jal Jeevan Mission, world’s biggest drinking water supply program is well on its way to providing household tap connections to about 194 million rural households, thereby providing drinking water security. Under the Mission, the journey which the Ministry started with a little more than 15% households, today in a short span of less than 4 years, has surpassed from 15% to about 63% households”.
The Union Minister further mentioned that the water dependence of the country is maximum on ground water and it is a big challenge to maintain sustainability by compensating the water resources. Pilot projects like Atal Bhujal Yojana focusses on demand side management of ground water and the encouraging results in ground water recharge demonstrate community-led sustainable ground water management. Shri Shekhawat highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana which has, on one hand, created 30 lakh hectares of new irrigation area and on the other, brought about 70 lakh hectares of land under smart/micro irrigation due to coordinated efforts with the states. He also mentioned that 56,000 Amrit Sarovars all over the country have been constructed and almost the same number of Amrit Sarovars are under construction. The Minister heralded the linking of Ken and Betwa rivers as the beginning of a new era in the country. 30 links have been identified which will help to quench the thirst of thirsty rivers and thirsty throats. Thus, the Ministry is working towards maximizing the use of water resources and transferring water from surplus basin to deficit basin.
Delivering the welcome speech earlier, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel welcomed all the dignitaries, jury members, media personnel & participants to the award distribution ceremony and stated “Water is the fundamental need of life and is vital for survival of all living forms present on earth. The conservation of water requires joint efforts on the part of every section of society and from this standpoint, to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and to help motivate people to adopt the best water usage practices, the National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR.”
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu congratulated the award winners and stated that many water campaigns are being run by the Government of India but these campaigns can only be successful through active public participation. He emphasised the need for conserving water through community participation.
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar concluded the event with a vote of thanks to the Vice President for inaugurating the event and encouraging the national water awardees and other Dignitaries, Jury committee, the Officers of the Department and WAPCOS. He especially thanked the award winners for their exemplary efforts in carrying forward the message of water conservation and proper water use. He expressed confidence that their inspiring work will serve as a beacon in the field of water management and conservation for the years ahead.
Click Here to Read More about the Awards and the list of Awardees: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932505

جل شکتی وزارت
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈز سے نوازا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزارت جل شکتی کی کوششوں اور پانی کے شعبے میں شاندار کام کی ستائش کی اور ان کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے سبھی کو تاکید کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آبی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، قومی آبی مشن کے ماسکوٹ ‘پیکو’ پر اینی میٹڈ فلم کا آغاز کیا
ان ایوارڈز نے پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں میں گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے اور صحت مند مقابلہ کو فروغ دیا ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
17 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈز 2022 سے نوازا۔ 41 فاتحین بشمول 11 زمروں میں مشترکہ فاتحین کو پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے شعبے میں مثالی کام کرنے پر نوازا گیا۔ ہر ایوارڈ جیتنے والے کو ایک توصیفی سند اور ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ مخصوص زمروں میں نقد انعامات سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پانی کے تحفظ کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے دوردرشن پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کی غرض سے قومی آبی مشن کے ماسکوٹ 'پیکو' پر ایک اینی میٹڈ مختصر فلم بھی لانچ کی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز روایتی 'جل کلش' تقریب سے ہوا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں ان کا تعاون غیر معمولی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک نے پچھلے دس سالوں میں جو تبدیلی دیکھی ہے ،یہ اس کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے جل جیون مشن کے بہت مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی کی تعریف کی، جو مقدار، معیار اور تسلسل کے مقاصد کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی کے شعبے میں نمایاں کام کرنے پر وزارت کے افسران/ عملے کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا اور عوامی نمائندوں، میڈیا اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں ان کی حمایت کریں۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی طرف سے ہمارے قدرتی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں میں تالاب ان کے پھیپھڑوں کی طرح ہیں، جو تجاوزات کی وجہ سے سکڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ وزارت کو، ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں موجودہ تالابوں کی ترقی کا کام انجام دینا چاہیے۔ ان تالابوں کی بحالی سے بڑے پیمانے پر آبی ذخائر کو بحال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مویشی پالنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے پنچایت سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک ،حکمرانی کی ہر سطح پر عوامی نمائندوں سے ہر سال کم از کم 100 درخت لگانے کی اپیل کی اور تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ "ریڈیوز، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل کے تین آر " (کم کرنے، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے ) کا عہد کریں اور 'جن آندولن' کے جذبے کے تحت پانی کے تحفظ کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی پہلو بنائیں۔
نائب صدر کے خطاب کے اقتباسات : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے پانی کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے شعبے میں ان کی کوششوں کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتگان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ان ایوارڈز نے گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے اور پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقتی ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کو بہترین ریاستی زمرے میں پہلا انعام جیتنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اڈیشہ کو دوسری پوزیشن اور آندھرا پردیش اور بہار کو مشترکہ طور پر تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور ان کی حکومت کو پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے انتظام کی سمت میں کئے گئے قابل ستائش کام کے لیے خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "مدھیہ پردیش نے جس طرح سے پانی کے انتظام کے نقطہ نظر سے کام کیا ہے، یہ یقیناً کئی ریاستوں اور اداروں کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزائی کا کام کرے گا"۔
پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ "پانی ہماری زندگی کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس کے بغیر زندگی کا کسی بھی شکل میں تصور نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ پانی کی فی کس دستیابی ہر گزرتے دن کے ساتھ کم ہو رہی ہے۔ پانی کی کمی ایک بڑے چیلنج کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔ پانی بھی ہم سب کے لیے ایک مشترکہ مسئلہ ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آبی وسائل کے لحاظ سے بڑے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ،کیونکہ ہندوستان دنیا کی آبادی کا تقریباً 18 فیصد اور مویشی کے 18فیصد سے زیادہ کے لئے گھر ہے، لیکن ہمارے پاس دنیا کے تازہ پانی کے وسائل کا صرف 4 فیصد ہے۔ ہمارا چیلنج بڑا سنگین ہے ،کیونکہ شہری کاری کی رفتار بہت زیادہ ہے اور ہندوستان میں بھی جغرافیائی فرق بہت زیادہ ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں "جل شکتی ابھیان – کیچ دی رین (بارش پکڑو)" مہم ، جو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے چلائی گئی ہے، نے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے میدان میں ایک نئی رفتار لائی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا پروگرام تقریباً 194 ملین دیہی کنبوں کو، گھریلو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، اس طرح پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت وزارت نے جو سفر 15 فیصد سے کچھ زیادہ گھرانوں کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا، آج 4 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں 15فیصد سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 63فیصد گھرانوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کا، پانی کا انحصار زمینی پانی پر سب سے زیادہ ہے اور آبی وسائل کی تلافی کرکے پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنا ،ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ،جیسے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ زمینی پانی کی مانگ کے ضمنی انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں اور زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج ،کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شیخاوت نے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے ایک طرف 30 لاکھ ہیکٹر نیا آبپاشی علاقہ پیدا کیا ہے اور دوسری طرف ریاستوں کے ساتھ مربوط کوششوں سے تقریباً 70 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کو اسمارٹ/ مائیکرو آبپاشی کے تحت لایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پورے ملک میں 56,000 امرت سروور تعمیر ہو چکے ہیں اور تقریباً اتنے ہی امرت سروور زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کین اور بیتوا ندیوں کو جوڑنے کو ملک میں ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کے طور پر بتایا۔ 30 رابطے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ،جو پیاسے دریاؤں اور پیاسے گلوں کی پیاس بجھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ اس طرح وزارت آبی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور پانی کو فاضل طاس سے خسارے والے طاس میں منتقل کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔
قبل ازیں استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایوارڈزتقسیم کرنے کی تقریب میں تمام معززین، جیوری کے ارکان، میڈیا اہلکاروں اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ "پانی زندگی کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے اور زمین پر موجود تمام جانداروں کی بقا کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اس نقطہ نظر سے لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور لوگوں کو پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈزکا 2018 میں محکمہ آبی وسائل،آر ڈی اور جی آر کے ذریعے آغاز کیا گیا۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئی آبی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہیں، لیکن یہ مہمات فعال عوامی شرکت سے ہی کامیاب ہو سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ آبی وسائل، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار نے تقریب کا افتتاح کرنے اور قومی آبی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں اور دیگر معززین، جیوری کمیٹی، محکمہ اور ڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس کے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے لئے کلمات تشکر کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے صحیح استعمال کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانے میں مثالی کوششوں کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتگان کا خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کا حوصلہ مند کام آنے والے سالوں میں پانی کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے میدان میں روشنی کے مینار کا کام کرے گا۔
ایوارڈز اور ایوارڈز یافتگان کی فہرست کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932505