AYUSH
Minister of External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar Commends All India Institute of Ayurveda for Promoting Holistic Wellness
17 JUN 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar, paid a visit to the esteemed All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) today. Shri. Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and Shri. Ramvir Singh Bidhuri, MLA, Badarpur New Delhi, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary Ministry of Ayush; Shri Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ministry of Ayush were also present on this occassion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. S Jaishankar highlighted the global shift towards preventive measures witnessed since the onset of the pandemic. He emphasized, “The World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended the establishment of a global center for traditional medicine to promote the holistic concept of wellness on a global scale. India, recognizing the importance of this responsibility, has taken concrete steps by establishing the Global Institute for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat. We wish to remind the residents of Delhi of the remarkable transformation witnessed in the past 9 years. This institute stands as a living testament to the countless lives it has positively impacted. After being on hold for over 20 years, the project has not only been initiated but continues to bring healing to thousands of lives every day. It is due to the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi that Ayurveda has achieved its current prominence."
Expressing her gratitude, Prof. Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director of AIIA, stated, "All India Institute of Ayurveda, often referred to as the AIIMS of Ayurveda, was inaugurated in 2017 by the Honorable Prime Minister. We are committed to Evidence-Based Practice and have successfully signed 54 Memorandums of Understanding to date. With the presence of our incubation center and a visit from the Director-General of the World Health Organization in 2022, we are grateful to the Ministry of AYUSH and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for providing us with this invaluable opportunity to welcome all our esteemed guests."

وزارت آیوش
امور خارجہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کی تعریف کی
17 JUN 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب رمیش بدھوڑی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا اور جناب رام ویر سنگھ بدھوڑی، ایم ایل اے، بدر پور نئی دہلی، جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک، آیوش کی وزارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری؛ آیوش کی وزارت کے مشیر جناب منوج نیساری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے عالمی وبا کے آغاز کے بعد سے کیے جانے والے احتیاطی اقدامات کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، ”عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے عالمی سطح پر صحت کے مجموعی تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روایتی ادویات کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے قیام کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس ذمہ داری کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے گجرات کے جام نگر میں گلوبل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن قائم کرکے ٹھوس قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ہم دہلی کے باشندوں کو یاد دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں نمایاں تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ان لا تعداد زندگیوں کے لیے ایک زندہ ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جن پر اس نے مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔ 20 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک رکے رہنے کے بعد، یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف شروع کیا گیا ہے بلکہ ہر روز ہزاروں زندگیوں کو شفا بخش رہا ہے۔ یہ جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی وجہ سے ہے کہ آیوروید نے اپنی موجودہ اہمیت حاصل کی ہے۔“
شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تنوجا نیساری نے کہا، ”آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، جسے اکثر آیوروید کا ایمس بھی کہا جاتا ہے، کا افتتاح 2017 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ ہم ثبوت پر مبنی پریکٹس کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہیں اور آج تک 54 مفاہمت کی یاد داشتوں پر کامیابی سے دستخط کر چکے ہیں۔ ہمارے ارتقائی سنٹر کی موجودگی اور 2022 میں عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے دورے کے ساتھ، ہمیں اپنے تمام معزز مہمانوں کو خوش آمدید کہنے کا یہ انمول موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہم آیوش کی وزارت اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے شکر گزار ہیں۔“