Ministry of Science & Technology
India surprised the world by administering 220 crore vaccine doses through a fully digital platform (COWIN), not even imagined by developed western countries, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra inaugurates Free Telemedicine StartUp Mobile Camp "Doctor on Wheels" at Billawar, the first ever in J&K
Telemedicine mobile service does full body check-ups, followed by a check-up by a super speciality doctor and a prescription by a leading doctor: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This free telemedicine facility at Billawar will overcome the problems of ‘Accessibility, Availability and Affordability’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Telemedicine services like the ones provided today are at par with anywhere in the world; Advanced robotic surgeries would be also done in future using telemedicine services: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The mantra of PM Narendra Modi ‘Seva, Samparan and Start-up’ is being followed in these telemedicine mobile services with extraordinary medical facilities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, under PM Narendra Modi, India had surprised the world by administering 220 crore Covid vaccine doses through a fully digital platform (COWIN), not even imagined by the developed western countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking after inaugurating Free Telemedicine StartUp Mobile Camp "Doctor on Wheels" at block Mandli in Billawar.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that this is the 3rd phase of first-ever mobile telemedicine service being provided in Jammu & Kashmir purely from non-government sources. The first phase covered more than 60 villages in remote Gandoh in district Doda and the second phase covered far-flung villages situated along International Border in district Kathua previously deprived of adequate medical services.
The Minister said, the free telemedicine mobile camp today at Mandli in Billawar is being run by two StartUp groups belonging to North India and South India, each respectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this free telemedicine facility at Billawar today will overcome the problems of ‘Accessibility, Availability and Affordability'. He said, all the three obstacles like quality of services, doctors and assistance, distance of travelling and cost of consultation/treatment are targeted and solved efficiently through this facility. Ordinarily, a metro hospital will cost a patient more than fifty thousand and may take two to three weeks time. This type of free telemedicine mobile camp will solve all the problems especially for those having weak socio-economic background, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Emphasising that India today is technologically at par with the most developed countries of the world, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that such telemedicine services as provided today are at par with the ones provided anywhere in the world and the advanced robotic surgeries would also be done in future using telemedicine services.
The mantra of PM Narendra Modi ‘Seva, Samparan and Start-up’ is being followed in these free telemedicine mobile services with extraordinary medical facilities for people with low socio-economic background as this government is dedicated to the poor, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (कोविन) के माध्यम से 220 करोड़ वैक्सीन की खुराक देकर दुनिया को हैरान किया, जिसकी विकसित पश्चिमी देशों ने कल्पना भी नहीं की थी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बिलावर में नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन स्टार्टअप मोबाइल कैंप "डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स" का उद्घाटन किया, जम्मू-कश्मीर में यह पहला कैंप है
टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल सेवा पूरे शरीर की जांच करती है, इसके बाद एक सुपर स्पेशियलिटी डॉक्टर द्वारा जांच की जाती है और एक प्रमुख चिकित्सक द्वारा प्रिस्क्रिप्शन दिया जाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
बिलावर में यह नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा 'पहुंच, उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य' की समस्याओं को दूर करेगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आज प्रदान की जाने वाली टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाएं दुनिया में कहीं भी प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के बराबर हैं, टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं का उपयोग कर भविष्य में उन्नत रोबोटिक सर्जरी भी की जाएंगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
असाधारण चिकित्सा सुविधाओं वाली इन टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल सेवाओं में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मंत्र 'सेवा, संपन्न और स्टार्ट-अप' का पालन किया जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 JUN 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, भारत ने पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (कोविन) के माध्यम से 220 करोड़ कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराक देकर दुनिया को हैरान कर दिया था, जिसकी कल्पना भी विकसित पश्चिमी देशों द्वारा नहीं की गई थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बिलावर के ब्लॉक मंडली में नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन स्टार्टअप मोबाइल कैंप "डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स" का उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में पूरी तरह से गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से प्रदान की जा रही पहली मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा का यह तीसरा चरण है। पहले चरण में जिला डोडा के दूरस्थ गंडोह में 60 से अधिक गांवों को शामिल किया गया और दूसरे चरण में जिला कठुआ में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा से लगे दूर-दराज के गांवों को शामिल किया गया, जो इससे पहले पर्याप्त चिकित्सा सेवाओं से वंचित थे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि बिलावर के मंडली में आज नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल शिविर क्रमशः उत्तर भारत और दक्षिण भारत से संबंधित दो स्टार्टअप समूहों द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज बिलावर में नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा 'पहुंच, उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य' की समस्याओं को दूर करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, डॉक्टरों और सहायता, यात्रा की दूरी और परामर्श/उपचार की लागत जैसी सभी तीन बाधाओं को इस सुविधा के माध्यम से लक्षित और कुशलता से हल किया जाता है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि आमतौर पर एक शहरी अस्पताल में एक मरीज पर पचास हजार से अधिक खर्च आएगा और इसमें दो से तीन सप्ताह का समय लग सकता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल शिविर से विशेष रूप से कमजोर सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले लोगों की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देते हुए कि भारत आज तकनीकी रूप से दुनिया के सबसे विकसित देशों के बराबर है, इस बात पर बल देकर कहा कि आज प्रदान की जाने वाली ऐसी टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाएं दुनिया में कहीं भी प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के बराबर हैं और टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं का उपयोग कर भविष्य में उन्नत रोबोटिक सर्जरी भी भारत में की जाएंगी। ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निम्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले लोगों के लिए असाधारण चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के साथ इन नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल सेवाओं में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मंत्र 'सेवा, संपर्ण और स्टार्ट-अप' का पालन किया जा रहा है, क्योंकि यह सरकार गरीबों के लिए समर्पित है।