Ministry of Science & Technology
India surprised the world by administering 220 crore vaccine doses through a fully digital platform (COWIN), not even imagined by developed western countries, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra inaugurates Free Telemedicine StartUp Mobile Camp "Doctor on Wheels" at Billawar, the first ever in J&K
Telemedicine mobile service does full body check-ups, followed by a check-up by a super speciality doctor and a prescription by a leading doctor: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This free telemedicine facility at Billawar will overcome the problems of ‘Accessibility, Availability and Affordability’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Telemedicine services like the ones provided today are at par with anywhere in the world; Advanced robotic surgeries would be also done in future using telemedicine services: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The mantra of PM Narendra Modi ‘Seva, Samparan and Start-up’ is being followed in these telemedicine mobile services with extraordinary medical facilities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, under PM Narendra Modi, India had surprised the world by administering 220 crore Covid vaccine doses through a fully digital platform (COWIN), not even imagined by the developed western countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking after inaugurating Free Telemedicine StartUp Mobile Camp "Doctor on Wheels" at block Mandli in Billawar.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that this is the 3rd phase of first-ever mobile telemedicine service being provided in Jammu & Kashmir purely from non-government sources. The first phase covered more than 60 villages in remote Gandoh in district Doda and the second phase covered far-flung villages situated along International Border in district Kathua previously deprived of adequate medical services.
The Minister said, the free telemedicine mobile camp today at Mandli in Billawar is being run by two StartUp groups belonging to North India and South India, each respectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this free telemedicine facility at Billawar today will overcome the problems of ‘Accessibility, Availability and Affordability'. He said, all the three obstacles like quality of services, doctors and assistance, distance of travelling and cost of consultation/treatment are targeted and solved efficiently through this facility. Ordinarily, a metro hospital will cost a patient more than fifty thousand and may take two to three weeks time. This type of free telemedicine mobile camp will solve all the problems especially for those having weak socio-economic background, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Emphasising that India today is technologically at par with the most developed countries of the world, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that such telemedicine services as provided today are at par with the ones provided anywhere in the world and the advanced robotic surgeries would also be done in future using telemedicine services.
The mantra of PM Narendra Modi ‘Seva, Samparan and Start-up’ is being followed in these free telemedicine mobile services with extraordinary medical facilities for people with low socio-economic background as this government is dedicated to the poor, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ہندوستان نے ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (کو وِن)کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی 220 کروڑ خوراکیں دے کر دنیا کو حیران کر دیا، جس کا تصور ترقی یافتہ مغربی ممالک نے بھی نہیں کیا تھا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے بلاور میں مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن اسٹارٹ اپ موبائل کیمپ "ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز" کا افتتاح کیا، جموں و کشمیر میں یہ پہلا کیمپ ہے
ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل سروس پورے جسم کا مکمل چیک اپ کرتی ہے، اس کے بعد ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈاکٹر سے چیک اپ اور ایک سرکردہ ڈاکٹر کا نسخہ دیا جاتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بلاور میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کی یہ مفت سہولت 'قابل رسائی، دستیابی اور استطاعت ' کے مسائل پر قابو پائے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آج فراہم کی جانے والی ٹیلی میڈیسن کی خدمات دنیا میں کہیں بھی فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے برابر ہیں، ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مستقبل میں جدید روبوٹک سرجری بھی کی جائے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
غیر معمولی طبی سہولیات کے ساتھ ان ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل خدمات میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے منتر ’سیوا، سمپرن اور اسٹارٹ اپ‘ پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 JUN 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (کووِن)کے ذریعہ 220 کروڑ کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دے کر دنیا کو حیران کر دیا، جس کا تصور ترقی یافتہ مغربی ممالک نے بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بلاور کے بلاک منڈلی میں مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن اسٹارٹ اپ موبائل کیمپ "ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز" کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعدایک اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ جموں و کشمیر میں مکمل طور پر غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے فراہم کی جانے والی پہلی موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کا تیسرا مرحلہ ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ضلع ڈوڈا کے دور افتادہ گندوہ کے 60 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور دوسرے مرحلے میں کٹھوعہ ضلع میں بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ واقع دور دراز دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جو پہلے مناسب طبی خدمات سے محروم تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، آج بلور کے منڈلی میں مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل کیمپ کو بالترتیب شمالی ہندوستان اور جنوبی ہندوستان سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو اسٹارٹ اپ گروپ چلا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج بلور میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کی یہ مفت سہولت 'رسائی، دستیابی اور استطاعت ' کے مسائل کو دور کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمات کا معیار، ڈاکٹروں اور امداد، سفر کا فاصلہ اور مشاورت/علاج کی لاگت کو اس سہولت کے ذریعہ ہدف مقرر کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عام طور پر، ایک میٹرو ہسپتال میں ایک مریض پر پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ خرچ ہوتا ہے اور اس میں دو سے تین ہفتے کا وقت لگ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس قسم کا مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل کیمپ سے خاص طور پر کمزور سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر رکھنے والوں کے تمام مسائل کا حل ہوگا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان آج تکنیکی طور پر دنیا کے سب سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج فراہم کی جانے والی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات دنیا میں کہیں بھی فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے مساوی ہیں اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مستقبل میں جدید روبوٹک سرجری بھی ہندوستان میں کی جائیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کمزور سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر والے لوگوں کے لیے غیر معمولی طبی سہولیات کے ساتھ ان مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل خدمات میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے منتر 'سیوا، سمپرن اور اسٹارٹ اپ' پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ حکومت غریبوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔