Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting with Central and State agencies to review preparedness for Flood Management ahead of monsoon season in Assam
Underscores importance of Central-State collaboration for Effective Emergency Management
“A Flood Management Model with coordinated efforts of Centre and State can bring about best results”
Assures all support of the Centre for Flood Management in the state
17 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a meeting with Central and State health agencies to discuss health related issues arising due to flood ahead of the monsoon in Assam, today via video conference. The meeting assessed the arrangements put in place by the Central institutions and agencies of the State Government to ensure effective management of floods in Assam.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the need for strong coordination between the Central and State health institutions for effective management of flood and any other emergencies. He underscored the need for preparedness of critical care equipment, oxygen, hospital beds as well as availability of clean drinking water in flood affected regions. He also emphasised preventive healthcare and greater awareness among the communities regarding vector borne and water borne diseases.
The Union Health Minister urged the officials to work on a flood-management model to deal with the flood situation in Assam which is a recurring phenomenon. He directed them to prepare an online database listing all the important information like availability of beds, oxygen and other health facilities to ensure efficient management of any health emergency.
Dr Mandaviya also exhorted the officials to ensure that the Health and Wellness Centres are well equipped with required medicines, functioning medical equipment and other amenities. He directed for training of all health workers at AB-HWCs so that they well equipped to provide requisite healthcare services critically required during such emergencies. "The ASHAs, ANMs, CHOs etc., should know their roles and responsibilities for any emergency. Advance training will ensure that they are effective in providing healthcare services during emergency flood management", he stated.
Shri Avinash Joshi, Principle Secretary (Health), Assam informed that all necessary medicines are in adequate stock. Dy. Commissioners from the six districts of Barpeta, Kamrup, Cachar, Lakhimpur, Dima Hasao and Dibrugarh who joined the review meeting assured that they were regularly reviewing the preparedness to ensure effective management of any floods.
Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, MOHFW stated that their regional offices are in preparedness for supporting the state Govt. He added that team of specialists from AIIMS Guwahati and NCDC will be deployed for assisting the State whenever required.
The Union Health Minister assured all support of the Centre for flood management in the state.
Shri Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, and senior officials from the Ministry and affiliated organisations like All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Guwahati, North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health & Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS), Shillong; Indian Council of Medical Research – Regional Medical Research Centre (ICMR-RMRCNE), Dibrugarh and Regional Institute of Paramedical and Nursing Sciences (RIPANS), Aizawl were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने असम में मॉनसून के मौसम से पहले बाढ़ प्रबंधन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रभावी आपात प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
"केंद्र और राज्य के समन्वित प्रयासों से बाढ़ प्रबंधन मॉडल सर्वोत्तम परिणाम प्रदान कर सकता है"
राज्य में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र की तरफ से हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
17 JUN 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से असम में मॉनसून से पहले बाढ़ के कारण उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में असम में प्रभावी बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई व्यवस्था का आकलन किया गया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बाढ़ और किसी भी अन्य आपात स्थिति के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के बीच ठोस समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण देखभाल उपकरण, ऑक्सीजन, अस्पताल में बिस्तरों की तैयारी के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ पेयजल की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वेक्टर जनित और जल जनित रोगों के बारे में समुदायों के बीच निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अधिक जागरूकता पर भी बल दिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने अधिकारियों से असम में बार-बार आने वाली बाढ़ की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए बाढ़ प्रबंधन मॉडल पर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को किसी भी स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बिस्तरों, ऑक्सीजन और अन्य स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता जैसी सभी महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाओं को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए एक ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने अधिकारियों से यह यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में आवश्यक दवाएं, उचित चिकित्सा उपकरण और अन्य सुविधाएं हों। उन्होंने एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण देने का निर्देश दिया ताकि वे ऐसी आपात स्थितियों के दौरान आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हों। उन्होंने कहा, "आशा, एएनएम, सीएचओ आदि को किसी भी आपात स्थिति के लिए अपनी भूमिकाओं और दायित्वों को समझना चाहिए। अग्रिम प्रशिक्षण यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि वे आपातकालीन बाढ़ प्रबंधन के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में प्रभावी हो सकें।"
असम के प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री अविनाश जोशी ने बताया कि सभी आवश्यक दवाएं पर्याप्त स्टॉक में हैं। समीक्षा बैठक में शामिल होने वाले बारपेटा, कामरूप, कछार, लखीमपुर, दीमा हसाओ और डिब्रूगढ़ के छह जिलों के उपायुक्तों ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे बाढ़ से उत्पन्न किसी भी स्थिति के प्रभावी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से तैयारियों की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल ने कहा कि उनके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय राज्य सरकार की सहायता के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर राज्य की सहायता के लिए गुवाहाटी के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईआईएमएस) और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के विशेषज्ञों की टीम तैनात की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्य में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र के हर संभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अशोक बाबू और मंत्रालय तथा संबद्ध संगठनों जैसे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईआईएमएस), गुवाहाटी, उत्तर पूर्वी इंदिरा गांधी क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान (एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस), शिलांग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद - क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसीएनई), डिब्रूगढ़ और पैरामेडिकल और नर्सिंग विज्ञान के क्षेत्रीय संस्थान (आरआईपीएएनएस), आइजोल भी बैठक में मौजूद थे।