Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
First Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) for Numaligarh Refinery received by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
DHT Reactor meant for NRL - weighing 485 MT, 31.5 meters in length, 8.250 meters in width - travelled from Kolkata via IBPR onto Brahmaputra
This is a moment of Transformation through transportation envisioned by PM Narendra Modi ji to propel growth of Assam along with India: Shri Sonowal
ODC cargo was transported by MV Marine 66 ship as per MoU signed between IWAI & NRL
16 JUN 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal received the first over dimensional cargo (ODC) transported via waterways at Numaligarh Refinery jetty today.
This is the first consignment transported by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), nodal agency of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways in charge of inland waterways in the country, for the expansion of Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) capacity from 3 MMT to 9 MMT. The MoU to transport a total of 24 ODC as well as Over Weight Cargo (OWC) for NRL was signed between IWAI and NRL last year in presence of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal last year.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “Today, Assam has witnessed a memorable event when an ODC was transported from Kolkata to Numaligarh using inland waterways. This is the true realisation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of transformation via transportation. While Modi ji’s commitment to enable Numaligarh to become an energy hub in the region, its capacity expansion in a relatively short duration of time would not have been possible without the smooth transportation of as many as 24 ODC & OWC meant for NRL expansion. Given the thrust to empower the waterways of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our ministry took it upon to make this transport happen in a swift and smooth manner. With the successful arrival of first ODC at the NRL, traversing a huge distance via waterways, the role of Inland Waterways to empower the growth of Assam as well as that of Northeast India is imminent and I believe it is going to play a pivotal role in the rapid transformation of our region via an economical, ecological and sustainable mode of transportation.”
The first ODC was transported by an IWAI ship - MV Marine 66 - from Kolkata to Numaligarh Refinery Jetty via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR). The Disel Hydrotreating (DHT) reactor weighs 485 MT in net while the gross weight was 521 MT. The length of this reactor is 31.5 meters while height is 8.250 meters along with a diameter of 8.00 meters.
The ODC left Kolkata on 18 March and reached Numaligarh after travelling for nearly three months via Bangladesh. IWAI, in assistance from Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), also employed three dredgers at five locations in Dhansiri since March to make this transportation a success. These three dredgers are CSD Mandovi, CSD Brahmini & HSD Jia Bhoroli.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी के लिए पहला ओवर डायमेंशनल कार्गो (ओडीसी) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया
एनआरएल के लिए 485 एमटी वजनी, 31.5 मीटर लंबा, 8.250 मीटर चौडा डीएचटी रिएक्टर कोलकाता से आईबीपीआर होते हुए ब्रह्मपुत्र तक पहुंचा
यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन की परिकल्पना अनुसार भारत के साथ असम के विकास को गति देने का क्षण है: श्री सोनोवाल
आईडबल्यूएआई और एनआरएल के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार एमवी मरीन 66 जहाज द्वारा ओडीसी कार्गो का परिवहन किया गया
16 JUN 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन, जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी जेटी में जलमार्ग के माध्यम से पहुँचाया जाने वाला पहला ओवर डायमेंशनल कार्गो (ओडीसी) प्राप्त किया।
नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एनआरएल) की क्षमता को 3 एमएमटी से बढ़ाने के लिए देश में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के प्रभारी, बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा 9 एमएमटी के लिए परिवहन की गई यह पहली खेप है। एनआरएल के लिए कुल 24 ओडीसी के साथ ओवर वेट कार्गो (ओडब्ल्यूसी) के परिवहन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर पिछले साल केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की उपस्थिति में आईडब्ल्यूएआई और एनआरएल के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आज असम एक यादगार घटना का गवाह बना है जब एक ओडीसी को अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग का उपयोग करके कोलकाता से नुमालीगढ़ लाया गया। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन के दृष्टिकोण का वास्तविक एहसास है। जबकि मोदी जी की नुमालीगढ़ को क्षेत्र में एक ऊर्जा केंद्र बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता है किंतु अपेक्षाकृत कम समय में इसे सक्षम बनाना एनआरएल के क्षमता विस्तार के लिए 24 ओडीसी और ओडब्ल्यूसी के सुचारू परिवहन के बिना संभव नहीं होता। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के जलमार्गों को सशक्त बनाने पर जोर देते हुए हमारे मंत्रालय ने इस परिवहन को तेज और सुचारू तरीके से करने का बीड़ा उठाया है। एनआरएल में पहले ओडीसी के सफल आगमन के साथ जलमार्गों के माध्यम से एक बड़ी दूरी तय करते हुए असम के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विकास को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की भूमिका करीब है और मुझे विश्वास है कि परिवहन के एक किफायती, पारिस्थितिक और टिकाऊ मोड के माध्यम से हमारे क्षेत्र का तेजी से परिवर्तन में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है।
पहले ओडीसी को आईडबल्यूएआई जहाज एमवी मरीन 66 द्वारा कोलकाता से इंडो बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट (आईबीपीआर) के माध्यम से नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी जेटी तक पहुँचाया गया था। डिजेल हाइड्रोट्रीटिंग (डीएचटी) रिएक्टर का शुद्ध वजन 485 एमटी है, जबकि सकल वजन 521 एमटी था। इस रिएक्टर की लंबाई 31.5 मीटर है जबकि ऊंचाई 8.250 मीटर और व्यास 8.00 मीटर है।
ओडीसी 18 मार्च को कोलकाता से रवाना हुआ और बांग्लादेश के रास्ते लगभग तीन महीने की यात्रा के बाद नुमालीगढ़ पहुंचा। आईडबल्यूएआई ने ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीआई) की सहायता से इस परिवहन को सफल बनाने के लिए मार्च से अब तक धनसिरी में पांच स्थानों पर तीन ड्रेजर लगाए हैं। सीएसडी मंडोवी, सीएसडी ब्राह्मणी और एचएसडी जिया भोरोली ये तीन ड्रेजर हैं।